What Enrico Fermi invented?


Options: X ray machine,    Betatron,    Cyclotron,    Nuclear reactor

Ans:D,D

More inventions Related questions:


An IC contains 50 gates each of which consists of 6 components. Its belong to
Options: VLSI,    LSI,    MSI,    SSI

Ans:C ,C


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the easy way to apply varied animations to test on slides
Options: (A)Apply effects in the custom animation text pane (B) Apply an animation scheme (C) Customize bullets with animated clipart (D) All of above

Ans:8. (B),8. (B)


316. soory ka prakaash prthvee tak pahunchane mein kitana samay leta hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 500 sekand, 500 sekand


The polar regions of earth cannot support forest growth because
Options: the growing season is short in these areas,    the ground is often frozen or snow or ice covered,    the rainfall is very low,    All of these factors.

Ans:D,D


The model that describes how various geological processes create, modify and influence rock is called
Options: water cycle,    energy cycle,    rock cycle,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Magsaysay awards are named after Ramon Magsaysay, ____ who was known for his land reform programme to defuse communist insurgency.
Options: President of the Philippines,    President of the Spain,    President of the Scotland,    President of the Malaysia

Ans:A,A


In MS-DOS, relocatable object files and load modules have extensions
Options: .OBJ and .COM or .EXE, respectively,    .COM and .OBJ, respectively,    .EXE and .OBJ, respectively,    .DAS and .EXE, respectively

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for transferring files from one machine to another?
Options: RARP,    ARP,    TCP,    FTP

Ans:D ,D


Which term is not used to describe the memory component of a computer?
Options: ROM,    PROM,    RAM,    SAM

Ans:D,D


Which command is used with vi editor to search a pattern in the forward direction?
Options: /,    ?,    //,    ??

Ans:A ,A


An extranet is which of the following?
Options: The use of Internet protocols with limited access to company data by the company's customers and suppliers.,    The use of Internet protocols with unlimited access to company data by the company's customers and suppliers.,    The use of Internet protocols with limited access to company data by people within an organization.,    The use of Internet protocols with unlimited access to company data by people within an organization.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a part of Slide Design
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. Slide Layout

Ans: – D , – D


278. svet kraanti ka sambandh kis se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: doodh se, doodh se


Conversion of an octal number 1368 to hexadecimal number is
Options: 7E16,    5E16,    5A16,    5D16

Ans:B ,B


A transistor has how many doped regions?
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:C ,C


.  A ____ is a major database object used to display information in a printable page format.
Options: a. form b. query c. report d. table

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Page Up Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor one line up b. Moves the cursor one screen up c. Moves the cursor one page up d. Moves the cursor one paragraph up

Ans:–  B,–  B


. How to restrict to run a macro automatically when starting Microsoft Excel?
Options: a. Hold down the SHIFT key during startup b. Hold down the CTRL key during startup c. Hold down the ESC key during startup d. Hold down the ALT key during startup

Ans:– a,– a


chontda valley in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


A relocate program form is the one which
Options: cannot be made to execute in any area of storage other than the one designated for it at the time of its coding or translation,    consists of a program and relevant information for its relocation,    can itself perform the relocation of its address-sensitive portions,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A method for representing digital data analog signals by changing the phase of the analog carrier to represent the digital information is known as
Options: PIA,    PSK,    PM,    PM

Ans:B ,B


220. vitaamin ch’ kee kamee se kaunasee beemaaree hotee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: skarvee, skarvee


0.Point-to-point communication referred to
Options: (A)It involves data sharing between more than two tasks, which are often specified as being members in a common group, or collective. (B) It involves two tasks with one task acting as the sender/producer of data, and the other acting as the receiver/consumer.* (C) It allows tasks to transfer data independently from one another. (D) None of these 2

Ans:20. (B),20. (B)


Which of the following statement is false?
Options: a. If you choose to select from one of the pre-made slide layouts, you can change the positioning b. If you choose to select from the pre-made slide layouts, you cannot delete the objects in the layout. c. Blank Slide is at the top of the ‘Content Layouts’ area in the Slide Layout panel. d. All of above are false statements

Ans: – B , – B


. Ctrl + V
Options: Paste Texts in the beginning of Document B. Paste Images in the beginning of Document         C. Paste Tables at the middle of Document D. None of the above

Ans:– D ,


To prevent the computer from overheating you should?
Options: Remove the slot cover from the back,    Keep the computer cover closed,    Remove the CPU fan,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11g?
Options: About 65-75 feet,    About 90-100 feet,    About 150 feet,    Over 200 feet

Ans:B ,B


Laser Jet printer speeds are measured in pages per minute (ppm) what do we use to measure dot-matrix printers?
Options: lines per inch,    lines per sheet,    characters per inch,    characters per second

Ans:D ,D


. On which aspect the analog computers are better than digital?
Options: A) Speed B) Accuracy C) Reliability D) Automatic

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following are the best units of data on an external storage device?
Options: A) Bits B) Bytes C) Hertz D) Clock cycles

Ans:B,B


. Netscape navigator is a
Options: a. Browser b. Compose c. Editor d. None of these

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


The smallest division of geological time scale is
Options: eon,    eras,    stage,    periods

Ans:C,C


Which command is used to move all files to the bin sub-directory of the parent directory?
Options: mv *.* /bin/,    mv * /bin/*,    mv * ../bin,    mv * ../bin *.*

Ans:C ,C


436. bhaarat mein brahma jee ka ekamaatr mandir kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pushkar (raajasthaan), pushkar (raajasthaan)


. In slide layout panel how many layouts are available for text layout by default?
Options: a. 4 b. 7 c. 12 d.  None of above

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


. To send email, we use
Options: a. MS Excel b. Outlook Explorer c. HTML d. Netscape Navigator

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


Which command is used to display the device name of the terminal you are using?
Options: who,    ls,    tty,    stty

Ans:C ,C


Because the configuration information for a DHCP client is received dynamically, you must use which utility to read the current configuration to verify the settings?
Options: PING,    TRACERT,    ARP,    IPCONFIG

Ans:D ,D


. Press the enter key in all of the following circumstances except _____.
Options: a. to insert a blank line into a document b. when the insertion point reaches the right margin c. to begin a new paragraph d. in response to certain Word commands

Ans: – B , – B


What are the types of linkages?
Options: Internal and External,    External, Internal and None,    External and None,    Internal

Ans:B ,B


An astable multivibrator is a circuit that:
Options: has two stable states,    is free-running,    produces a continuous output signal,    is free-running and produces a continuous output signal

Ans:C ,C


3.In a graph if e=[u, v], Then u and v are called
Options: (A)endpoints of e (B) adjacent nodes (C) neighbors (D) all of the above 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)


Oxford university was founded in
Options: 1139 AD,    1163 AD,    215 BC,    55 BC

Ans:B,B


. Driver is
Options: a. Hardware controller b. Hardware and gain controller c. Data controller d. All of above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


. Which function calculates your monthly mortage payment?
Options: a. PMT (payments) b. NPER (number of periods) c. PV (present value) d. All of above

Ans:– a,– a


. The cell reference for cell range of G2 to M12 is _______
Options: a. G2.M12 b. G2;M12 c. G2:M12 d. G2-M12

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following is the default page setup orientation of slide in PowerPoint
Options: a. Vertical b. Landscape c. Portrait d. None of above

Ans: – B , – B


Which bitwise operator is suitable for checking whether a particular bit is on or off?
Options: && operator,    & operator,    || operator,    ! operator

Ans:B ,B


Free surface of a liquid behaves like a sheet and tends to contract to the smallest possible area due to the
Options: force of adhesion,    force of friction,    centrifugal force,    force of cohesion

Ans:D,D


Snapshot of the data in the database at a given instant of time is called
Options: Database Schema B. Database Instance C. Database Snapshot D. All of the above

Ans:– B ,

www.000webhost.com