The member of a State Public Service Commission can be removed on the ground of misbehavior only after an enquiry has been conducted by the


Options: Supreme Court of India,    High Court of the state,    committee appointed by the president,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

More Indian Politics Related questions:


. What is an expression that tells how the numbers in a determined set of cells are to be calculated?
Options: a. Formula b. Field c. Data d. Query

Ans:A,– a


You want to create a standard access list that denies the subnet of the following host: 172.16.50.172/20. Which of the following would you start your list with?
Options: access-list 10 deny 172.16.48.0 255.255.240.0,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.0.0 0.0.255.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.64.0 0.0.31.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.48.0 0.0.15.255

Ans:D ,D


Modem stands for...
Options: Modulator Demodulater,    Monetary Devaluation Exchange Mechanism,    Memory Demagnetization,    Monetary Demarkation

Ans:A,A


The phrase 'bicameral legislature' means
Options: a single assembly,    an elected legislature,    a legislature consisting of a lower and an upper chamber,    parliamentary system of government

Ans:C,C


baingaluru
Options: NA

Ans: 902. bhaarat ka pratham paramaanu oorja riektar kaunasa tha?, 902. bhaarat ka pratham paramaanu oorja riektar kaunasa tha?


Use of modern control technology in automation systems:
Options: reduces costs,    improves reliability,    increases yield,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Ctrl + Z
Options: Undo the last Action B. Redo the last Action C. Add the new page D. Paste the contents from clipboard

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following is an advantage to using fiber optics data transmission?
Options: resistance to data theft,    fast data transmission rate,    low noise level,   All of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


0.Finding the location of the element with a given value is called
Options: (A)Traversal (B) Search (C) Sort (D) All of the above 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


gangul syahlbehi wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kinnaur ,chamba, lahul, kullu

Ans:chamba,chamba


Who wrote the book 'Reminiscences of the Nehru Age'?
Options: C.D.Deshmukh,    Dr. P.C.Alexander,    M.O.Mathai,    S.C.Rajagopalachari

Ans:C,C


2.Quality plan describes
Options: (A)Quality procedure and standards (B) Approaches, resources and schedules (C) Configuration management and structure (D) None of these 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)


The reaction between compounds and oxygen is called
Options: oxidation,    hydrolysis,    carbonation,    solution

Ans:A,A


9.DBMS allows you to create, interrogate, and maintain a database, create reports, and develop application programs, select the best fit answer
Options: (A)Database management approach (B) DBBMS uses (C) Database administrator (D) Query language 6

Ans:59. (D),59. (D)


An EOQ formula is an example of a(n)
Options: optimizing model,    static model,    deterministic model,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The apex body for formulating plans and coordinating research work in agriculture and allied fields is
Options: State Trading Corporation,    Regional Rural Banks,    National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD),    Indian Council of Agricultural Research

Ans:D,D


Central Drug Research Institute is located at
Options: Trissur,    Nagpur,    Mysore,    Lucknow

Ans:D,D


343. bhaarat mein sabase puraanee parvat shrrnkhala kaun see hai?
Options: NA

Ans: araavalee parvatamaala, araavalee parvatamaala


. You can group noncontiguous worksheets with
Options: a. The group button on the standard toolbar b. The shift key and the mouse c. The ctrl key and mouse d. The alt+enter key

Ans:– c,– c


The speed of your net access is defined in terms of...
Options: RAM,    MHz,    Kbps,    Megabytes

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is not true for a magnetic disk?
Options: A) It is expensive relative to magnetic tape B) It provides only sequential access to stored data C) Users can easily update records by writing over the old data D) All of above

Ans:6-B,6-B


6.In Excel To hold row and column titles in place so that they do not scroll when you scroll a worksheet click the
Options: (A)Unfreeze panes command on the window menu (B) Freeze panes command on the window menu (C) Hold titles command on the edit menu (D) Split command on the window menu 9

Ans:96. (B),96. (B)


605. hariyaana ke pahale raajyapaal kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: dharmaveer, dharmaveer


1.Method of defining a collection of hardware and software components and their interfaces to establish the framework for the development of a computer system
Options: (A)As low as reasonably practical (ALARP) risk (B) Architectural design (C) Attack (D) None of these 12

Ans:121. (B),121. (B)


3.In Access press RIGHT ARROW or CTRL+RIGHT ARROW
Options: (A)Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout) (B) Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout) (C) Move the selected control up (D) None of these 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


. Which of the following is not a video file extension?
Options: a. .avi b. .wav c. .mpeg d. .mov

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


During eleventh Antarctic Expedition in Nov. 1991/March 1992 ____ was installed.
Options: SODAR (SOnic Detection And Ranging),    Second Permanent Station 'Maitree',    First permanent station 'Dakshin Gangotri',    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The educational program can be conducted by
Options: personnel department instructors,    members of the information systems staff,    supervisors,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


4.A data structure where elements can be added or removed at either end but not in the middle is referred as
Options: (A)Linked lists (B) Stacks (C) Queues (D) Deque 4

Ans:44. (D),44. (D)


Reducing the amount of current through an inductor:
Options: reduces the value of inductance by one-half,    multiplies the value of inductance by four,    multiplies the value of inductance by two,    has no effect on the inductance

Ans:D ,D


The headquarters of the UNESCO is at
Options: Rome,    Geneva,    New York,    Paris

Ans:D,D


Block caches or buffer caches are used
Options: to improve disk performance,    to handle interrupts,    to increase the capacity of the main memory,    to speed up main memory read operation

Ans:A ,A


chitaranjan daas aur moteelaal neharu
Options: NA

Ans: 773. bhagatasinh, sukhadev, raajaguru ko phaansee kab dee gayee?, 773. bhagatasinh, sukhadev, raajaguru ko phaansee kab dee gayee?


Which of the following is not information you can specify using the solver?
Options: a. Input cells b. Constraints c. Target cell d. Changing cells

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


4. …….transforms one interface into another interface
Options: a. Program b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


430. paarasek (parsaich) kisakee ikaee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: khagoleey dooree kee, khagoleey dooree kee


82. sanyukt raashtr sangh ke pahale mahaasachiv kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: trigvelee, trigvelee


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> union employee { char name[15]; int age; float salary; }; const union employee e1; int main() { strcpy(e1.name, "K"); printf("%s %d %f", e1.name, e1.age, e1.salary); return 0; }
Options: Error: RValue required,    Error: cannot convert from 'const int *' to 'int *const',    Error: LValue required in strcpy,    No error

Ans:D ,D


Production machines were first controlled by the computer by means of
Options: punched cards,    punched paper tape,    magnetic tape,    magnetic cards

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statements is not true
Options: A structured chart is a sequential representation of program design,    the Real-Time system is a particular case of a on-line-system,    Batch totals are not incorporated while designing real-time applications,    4GLs are used for application proto typing

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is a warm current?
Options: Benguela current,    Labrador current,    Kurosiwo current,    South Pacific current

Ans:C,C


A word processor would most likely be used to do
Options: a. keep an account of money spent b. do a computer search in media center c. maintain an inventory d. type a biography

Ans:– D,D


378. gaandhee jo apane raajaneetik guru tha?
Options: NA

Ans: gopaal krshn gokhale, gopaal krshn gokhale


  Which view in Power Point can be used to enter Speaker Comments?
Options: Normal B. Slide Show C. Slide Sorter D. Notes Page view

Ans:– D ,


A cursor type in which the application can only move forward through the recordset is called:
Options: forward only.,    static.,    keyset.,    dynamic.

Ans:A ,A


The pass located at the southern end of the Nilgiri Hills in south India is called
Options: the Palghat gap,    the Bhorghat pass,    the Thalgat pass,    the Bolan pass

Ans:A,A


The equivalent of 1 micro A is:
Options: 10000A,    1000 A,    one-millionth of an ampere,    one million amperes

Ans:C ,C


The hardware features of LISP machines generally include:
Options: large memory and a high-speed processor,    letter-quality printers and 8-inch disk drives,    a mouse and a specialized keyboard,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


.   Ellipse Motion is a predefined ….
Options: a. Design template b. Color scheme c. Animation scheme d. None of these

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


For connecting modem, a computer must be equipped with a port that conforms to the RS-232 standard of the Electronic Industries Association of America. What do the letters 'RS' stand for?
Options: Recognised standard,    Random sequence,    Recommended standard,    Registered source

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com