Who is the author of 'India Wins Freedom'?


Options: Dominique Lapierre,    Maulana Azad,    Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan,    Jawaharlal Nahru

Ans:B,B

More Books and Authors Related questions:


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { const int x; x=128; printf("%d\n", x); return 0; }
Options: Error: unknown data type const int,    Error: const variable have been initialised when declared.,    Error: stack overflow in x,    No error

Ans:B ,B


. Which 8-bit chip was used in many of today’s TRS-80 computers?
Options: A) Z-8000 B) Motorola 6809 C) Z-8808 D) Z-80

Ans:D,D


Indian School of Mines is located in
Options: Dhanbad,    Asansol,    Tatanagar,    Rourkela

Ans:A,A


. Suppose you wanted to create an AutoCorrect entry that would type the words ‘We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined’ Of the following choices, which would be the best name you could assign to this entry?
Options: a. regret b. subdecl c. We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined d. 11

Ans: – B , – B


How do you delete a column?
Options: a. Select the column heading you want to delete and select the Delete Row button on the standard toolbar b. Select the column heading you want to delete and select Insert Delete from the menu c. Select the row heading you want to delete and select Edit>Delete from the menu d. Right click the column heading you want to delete and select delete from the shortcut menu

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


. The translator program used in assembly language is called
Options: A) Compiler B) Interpreter C) Assembler D) Translator

Ans:C,C


A device that both transmits and receives data, is
Options: Transducer,    Trapdoor,    Translator,    Transceiver

Ans:D ,D


7.A command that lets you cange one or more fields in a record is
Options: (A)Insert (B) Modify (C) Look up (D) All of the above 12

Ans:127. (B),127. (B)


A characteristic of a multiprogramming system is:
Options: simultaneous execution of program instructions from two applications,    concurrent processing of two or more programs,    multiple CPUs,    All the above

Ans:B ,B


Visakhadatta sketches the event after the death of Samudragupta in his work
Options: Mudrarakasam,    Devi Chand Guptam,    Mrichekakatika,    Malavikagnimitra

Ans:A,A


river with most density
Options:

Ans:chinab,chinab


A UNION query is which of the following?
Options: Combines the output from no more than two queries and must include the same number of columns.,    Combines the output from no more than two queries and does not include the same number of columns.,    Combines the output from multiple queries and must include the same number of columns.,    Combines the output from multiple queries and does not include the same number of columns.

Ans:C ,C


What is placed to the left of horizontal scroll bar
Options: a. Tab stop buttons b. View buttons c. Split buttons d. Indicators

Ans:– B,– B


The preamble declares India as a sovereign state which implies
Options: India is free to conduct her internal affairs,    India is free to conduct her external affairs,    India is free to conduct here internal as well as external affairs,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


What will be the output if you format the cell containing 5436.8 as ‘#,##0.00′?
Options: a. 5430 b. 5436.8 c. 5436.80 d. 6.8

Ans:B,– b


When was the first lawn mower invented?
Options: 1830,    1854,    1835,    1849

Ans:A,A


. Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called….
Options: a. Accessing b. Referencing c. Updating d. Functioning

Ans:– b,– b


0.Software evolution is
Options: (A)It is concern with modification of existing system to meet changing requirements. (B) It is a process of converting system specifications into an executable system. (C) It analyzes and checks system representation such as the requirements document, design diagrams and program source code. (D) None of these 25

Ans:250. (A),250. (A)


    Which command divides the surface of the blank disk into sectors and assign a unique address to each one
Options: a.    Ver b.    Format c.    Fat d.    Chkdsk

Ans:.b,Correct Answer: b. Format


When was Amateur Athletics Federation of India established?
Options: 1936,    1946,    1956,    1966

Ans:B,B


645. khuda baksh’ pustakaalay kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: patana, patana


Management by exception is based on a
Options: positive attitude towards problem recognition,    negative attitude toward problem recognition,    indifferent attitude toward problem recognition,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following database objects extracts information from one or more tables or queries?
Options: a. Forms b. Queries c. Reports d. Tables

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


Primary storage is _____ as compared to secondary storage.
Options: Slow and inexpensive,    Fast and inexpensive,    Fast and expensive,    Slow and expensive

Ans:C ,C


. It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.
Options: a. create b. modify c. sort d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


Everything computer does is controlled by its
Options: RAM,    ROM,    CPU,    Storage devices

Ans:C ,C


A translator which reads an entire programme written in a high level language and converts it into machine language code is:
Options: assembler,    translator,    compiler,    system software

Ans:C ,C


9.The memory address of fifth element of an array can be calculated by the formula
Options: (A)LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[5])+(5-lower boun(D), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array (B) LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[4])+(5-Upper boun(D), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array (C) LOC(Array[5]=Base(Array)+w(5-lower boun(D), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array (D) None of the above 5

Ans:49. (C),49. (C)


where is raja ka talab
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


. ….is a new windows feature that offers a number of methods for searching for a file or folder?
Options: a. Find b. Search c. Locate d. All of the above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


4.In Excel Rounding errors can occur
Options: (A)When you use multiplication, division, or exponentiation in a formula (B) When you use addition and subtraction in a formula (C) Because excel uses hidden decimal places in computation (D) When you show the results of formulas with different decimal places that the calculated results 20

Ans:204. (A),204. (A)


Which of the following transfers data contained on computer cards to the computer system.
Options: Card sorter,    Card reader,    Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape

Ans:B ,B


Whenever a peripheral is being controlled by the CPU, it is said to be online. If additionally, the computer files are updated as soon as any change takes place, the system is called
Options: quick processing system,    batch processing system,    real time system,    remote processing system

Ans:C ,C


. What is the number of read-write heads in the drive for a 9-trac magnetic tape?
Options: A) 9 B) 16 C) 18 D) 27

Ans:A,A


A spreadsheet package is one type of _____ support tool.
Options: operational,    decision,    success,    simulation

Ans:B ,B


5.Meta-data is
Options: (A)A programming language based on logic (B) A computer where each processor has its own operating system, its own memory, and its own hard disk. (C) Describes the structure of the contents of a database (D) None of these 7

Ans:75. (C),75. (C)


The report card and merit list forms the
Options: Output data,    Data processing,    Central Processing,    Input data

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Which of the following countries won the final of the triangular cricket series held in durban in februarry 1997 ?
Options: India,    New zealand,    South africa,    Zimbabwe

Ans:C,C


the instructions that tell acomputer how to carry out the processing tasks are known as computer?
Options: NA

Ans:Programs ,Programs


To be successful in implementing DSS, organizations should have the following characteristics except:
Options: a well-controlled data-processing system,    willingness to commit dollars and personnel to the project.,    education and training by the organization,    powerful central computer groups to initiate and manage system projects

Ans:D ,D


. A user-interface that is easy to use is considered to be
Options: a. User-happy b. User-simple c. User-friendly d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


Which two statements describe the IP address 10.16.3.65/23? The subnet address is 10.16.3.0 255.255.254.0. The lowest host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.1 255.255.254.0. The last valid host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.254 255.255.254.0. The broadcast address of the subnet is 10.16.3.255 255.255.254.0.
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    1, 2 and 4,    2, 3 and 4

Ans:B ,B


Toxin is a poisonous substance produce by
Options: some higher plants,    certain animals,    pathogenic bacteria,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


180. "jay javaan jay kisaan" ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: laalabahaadur shaastree, laalabahaadur shaastree


The thickness of biosphere is
Options: 8-10 km above the earth's surface,    5-8 km above the earth's surface,    5-10 km above the earth's surface,    10-12 km above the earth's surface

Ans:A,A


mulang valley in which district
Options: chamba, kinnaur, lahul spiti, kullu

Ans:lahul spiti,,lahul spiti,


Most commonly used operating system is the super computers is
Options: NA

Ans:Linux OS,Linux OS


The only state in India that produces saffron is
Options: Assam,    Himachal Pradesh,    Jammu and Kashmir,    Meghalaya

Ans:C,C


5.In a disk system time required for a read/ write head to move to the track where the record to be read or written is stored is
Options: (A)Access time (B) Random time (C) Response time (D)Seek time 9

Ans:95. (D),95. (D)


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following options in the printer dialog box would you select to prit slides 5 and 12 in a presentation?
Options: (A)Slides (B) Custom shows (C) Current slide (D) All of the above 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)

www.000webhost.com