Anil Kumble became the first Indian bowler to reach 500 Test wickets in 2006. How did he get his 500th wicket?


Options: Run out,    Bowled,    LBW,    Catch out

Ans:C,C

More sports Related questions:


Who was the 1st ODI captain for India?
Options: Ajit Wadekar,    Bishen Singh Bedi,    Nawab Pataudi,    Vinoo Mankad

Ans:A,A


Why does the data communication industry use the layered OSI reference model? It divides the network communication process into smaller and simpler components, thus aiding component development, design, and troubleshooting. It enables equipment from different vendors to use the same electronic components, thus saving research and development funds. It supports the evolution of multiple competing standards and thus provides business opportunities for equipment manufacturers. It encourages industry standardization by defining what functions occur at each layer of the model.
Options: 1 only,    1 and 4,    2 and 3,    3 only

Ans:B ,B


The binary equivalent of the Octal number 13.54 is
Options: 1011.1011,    1101.1110,    1001.1110,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


4 phut
Options: NA

Ans: 899. silee pvaint’ kis khel se sambandhit hai?, 899. silee pvaint’ kis khel se sambandhit hai?


who was last rular of datar pur riyasat
Options: miyaan devi chand, dattar chand , poorav chand, veer singh

Ans:miyaan devi chand,miyaan devi chand


4.Where do report and forms get their information form?
Options: (A)Forms (B) Modules (C) Tables (D) Queries 12

Ans:124. (C),124. (C)


Which command of DOS is used to compare two floppy disks?
Options: DISKCOPY,    DISKCOMP,    DISKCOPY A: B/V,    FORMAT A: B:

Ans:B ,B


A new presentation can be created from
Options: a. Blank Presentation b. From Existing Presentation c. From Design Template d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


4.How can you add a table to the relationship window?
Options: (A)Select Tools>Add table from the menu (B) Select the table from the table list on the toolbar (D) Click the show table button on the toolbar (D) Select Edit>Add table from the menu 15

Ans:154. (B),154. (B)


Planets are
Options: luminous heavenly bodies revolving around a star,    non-luminous heavenly bodies,    luminous heavenly bodies that twinkle,    luminous heavenly bodies that do not twinkle

Ans:B,B


1.In Excel typical worksheet has …. Number of columns
Options: (A)128 (B) 256 (C) 512 (D) 1024 5

Ans:51. (B),51. (B)


Essential business letter elements include the _____.
Options: a. date line and inside address b. message c. signature block d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


A Database Management System (DBMS) is
Options: Collection of interrelated data B. Collection of programs to access data C. Collection of data describing one particular enterprise D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following operating systems is produced by IBM?
Options: OS-2,    Windows,    DOS,    UNIX

Ans:A,A


The first step in the problem-solving process is to _____.
Options: Plan the algorithm,    Analyze the problem,    Desk-check the algorithm,    Evaluate and modify (if necessary) the program

Ans:B ,B


Diamond is an allotropic form of
Options: germanium,    carbon,    silicon,    sulphur

Ans:B,B


8.The set of computer programs, procedures, and associated documentation related to the effective operation of a computer system is referred as
Options: (A)Software (B) Hardware (C) Hardcopy (D) Softcopy 9

Ans:98. (A),98. (A)


717. andamaan nikobaar dveep samooh mein kitane dveep hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 324, 324


NITI Aayog stands for
Options: NA

Ans:National Institutions for Transforming India,National Institutions for Transforming India


100. What is the shortcut key for “Subscript” the selected text?
Options: a. Ctrl + = b. Ctrl + – c. Ctrl + Shift + = d. Ctrl + Shift + –

Ans: –  A , –  A


Snapshot of the data in the database at a given instant of time is called
Options: Database Schema B. Database Instance C. Database Snapshot D. All of the above

Ans:– B ,


HTML is used to...
Options: Plot complicated graphs,    Author webpages,    Translate one language into another,    Solve equations

Ans:B,B


. __________ is the clear leader for personal databases.
Options: a. Microsoft Access b. Microsoft FoxPro c. Borland dBase d. MySQL

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


7.In round robin (time slicing) policy applied on uni processor scheduling
Options: (A)When interrupt occurs, the currently running process is placed in ready queue, and next ready job is selected in First come First serve basis. (B) When interrupt occurs, the currently running process is placed in ready queue and next ready job is selected in random order. (C) No interruption is entertained. (D) None of these. 12

Ans:127. (A),127. (A)


The famous Meenakshi temple is located in
Options: Bihar,    Madurai,    Madras,    Trichy

Ans:B,B


An intrusion detection system does not perform which of the following?
Options: Tries to identify attempts to hack into a computer system.,    May monitor packets passing over the network.,    May transmit message packets to the correct destination.,    Set up deception systems that attempt to trap hackers.

Ans:C ,C


1.ASCII-8 is
Options: (A)An extended version of ASCIl-7 (B) Is a 8-bit code (C) Both A & B are true (D) Both A & B are false 9

Ans:91. (A),91. (A)


. Which of the following is input device?
Options: A) scanner B) speaker C) monitor D) projector

Ans:A,A


The Muslim League as a political party was founded in
Options: 1906,    1909,    1915,    1919

Ans:A,A


0.The normalized turnaround time is
Options: (A)Ratio of turnaround time to service time (B) Ratio of turnaround time to waiting time (C) Ratio of service time to waiting time (D) Ratio of waiting time to service time. 12

Ans:120. (A),120. (A)


The study of human geography includes study of
Options: human society and culture,    behaviour and urban systems,    economics and politics,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


It is easier to roll a stone up a sloping road than to lift it vertical upwards because
Options: work done in rolling is more than in lifting,    work done in lifting the stone is equal to rolling it,    work done in both is same but the rate of doing work is less in rolling,    work done in rolling a stone is less than in lifting it

Ans:D,D


Which one of the following statements best describes magnetic hysteresis?
Options: Hysteresis is the amount of magnetic flux that is not confined to the core material of an electromagnet,    Hysteresis is most apparent when a steady amount of current is lowing through the coil of an electromagnet,    Hysteresis is most apparent when the current through the coil of an electromagnet changes frequently,    Hysteresis is most apparent when the core material is saturated

Ans:C ,C


Which state gives Mewar Award?
Options: Haryana,    Delhi,    Punjab,    Rajasthan

Ans:D,D


5.Serial Execution
Options: (A)A sequential execution of a program, one statement at a time (B) Execution of a program by more than one task, with each task being able to execute the same or different statement at the same moment in time (C) A program or set of instructions that is executed by a processor. (D) None of these

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


Which country successfully test-fired Shaheen -1 A missile?
Options: NA

Ans:Ans;- Pakistan,Ans;- Pakistan


bardosar lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


Magnetic disks are the most popular medium for
Options: A) Direct access B) Sequential access C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-D,-D


. Print options can be changed in the Print ____.
Options: a. tab b. layout mode c. setup routine d. dialog box

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


If you need to double underline a word, how will  you do that?
Options: a. Go to Format menu and then Font option. Open Underline Style and choose Double Underline b. From Format menu choose Font option and then from Font tab open Underline Style and select Double Underline c. Select the text then choose Format >> Font and on Font tab, open Underline Style and choose Double Underline d. Click double underline tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


. The first general purpose electronic computer in the world was
Options: A) UNIVAC B) EDVAC C) ENIAC D) All of above

Ans:2-C,2-C


. What should be the extension to execute automatically when OS is started?
Options: a. Command . com b. Any batch file c. Autoexec.bat d. Config.sys

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


The headquarters of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), formed out of erstwhile USSR, is at
Options: Minsk in Byelorussia,    Moscow in Russia,    Kiev in Ukraine,    Kistiner in Moldavia

Ans:A,A


Primary phloem develops from
Options: lateral meristem,    protoderm,    extrastelar cambium,    provascular tissue

Ans:D,D


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the name of the form used to input chart values
Options: (A)Datasheet (B) Microsoft Excel (C) Microsoft graph (D) Auto form 14

Ans:147. (A),147. (A)


Which of the following crops needs maximum water per hectare?
Options: Barley,    Maize,    Sugarcane,    Wheat

Ans:C,C


31. The _____ in the Resume Wizard dialog box indicates the wizard is ready to create the document.
Options: a. Start panel b. Address panel c. Add/Sort Heading panel d. Finish panel

Ans:– D ,– D


Which gas is responsible for global warming ?
Options: NA

Ans:Carbon dioxide,Carbon dioxide


Which of the following is NOT written by Munshi Premchand?
Options: Gaban,    Godan,    Guide,    Manasorovar

Ans:C,C


If you select Insert >> Picture >> From File
Options: a. You can insert pictures and clipart b. You can insert clipart only c. you can insert pictures only d. None of above

Ans: – C , – C

www.000webhost.com