When was the toothbrush invented?


Options: 1770,    1765,    1790,    1742

Ans:A,A

More inventions Related questions:


. In order to arrange the countries from those with the highest population to those with the lowest, you need to sort on the population field in ……………
Options: a. ascending order b. descending order c. alphabetical order d. random order

Ans:– b,– b


The "Turing Machine" showed that you could use a/an _____ system to program any algorithmic task.
Options: binary,    electro-chemical,    recursive,    semantic

Ans:A ,A


3.CD defines
Options: (A)Computer device (B) Computer disk (C) Compact disk (D) None of these 17

Ans:173. (C),173. (C)


Which command is used to display the characteristics of a process?
Options: pid,    du,    ps,    au

Ans:C ,C


4.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+W is used for
Options: (A)Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these

Ans:54. (C),54. (C)


. It is a database object to view, change, and analyze data in different ways
Options: a. Query b. Form c. Report d. None of the above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


The ESD wrist strap is designed to protect PC Components or Service Technicians ?
Options: PC Components,    Service Technicians,    Both,    

Ans:C ,C


Ladarcha mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


3.In Form view, which command displays records alphabetically?
Options: (A)Find (B) Advanced Filter/Sort (C) Sort (D) All of the above 12

Ans:123. (C),123. (C)


Multiplication of 478 by 528 is
Options: (3144)8,    (4147)8,    (3146)8,    (3184)8

Ans:C ,C


. How to restrict the values of a cell so that only whole numbers between 9 and 99 can be entered in a cell.
Options: a. The Settings tab under the menu Format -> Cells b. The Settings tab under the menu Data -> Validation c. The Settings tab under the menu Data -> Filter -> Advanced Filter d. the Settings tab under the menu Format -> Conditional Formatting

Ans:– b,– b


System Study involves
Options: study of an existing system,    documenting the existing system.,    identifying current deficiencies and establishing new goals,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


First lady from HP in lok sabha
Options: leela seth, vidhya stocks, sheela kaul,amrit kaur

Ans:amrit kaur,amrit kaur


In MODEMS
Options: Several digital signals are multiplexed,    A digital signal changes some characteristic of a carrier wave,    Digital signal is amplified,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


When the Aryans advanced towards India reaching the Ganges and the Yamuna rivers? It was the time of rise of Ganges Civilization.
Options: 2200 BC,    1200 BC,    2000 BC,    1500 BC

Ans:D,D


Which of the following films has won 9 Oscar Awards in 1987?
Options: The World Safari,    The Last Emperor,    Rain Man,    Amadeus

Ans:B,B


The complexity of merge sort algorithm is
Options: A)O(n) b.O(log n) c.O(n2) d.O(n log n)

Ans:D,


A farad is defined as the amount of capacitance necessary for:
Options: dissipating 1 W of power,    causing an ac phase shift greater than 90 degree,    storing 1 V for 1 second,    changing the voltage on the plates at the rate of 1 V per second when 1 A of current is flowing

Ans:D ,D


8.Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: (A)Next slide button (B) Page up (C) Ctrl + home (D) Ctrl + end 12

Ans:128. (C),128. (C)


Client-side extensions:
Options: add functionality to the server.,    add functionality to the browser.,    add functionality to the firewall.,    add functionality to the network.

Ans:B ,B


A geostationary satellite is one which ?
Options: NA

Ans:Appears stationary to everybody on earth ,Appears stationary to everybody on earth


358. kis ekamaatr bhaarateey ko arthashaastr mein nobel puraskaar mila hai?
Options: NA

Ans: amarty sen, amarty sen


Number of bits per symbol used in Baudot code is
Options: 1,    5,    8,    9

Ans:B ,B


165 mee.
Options: NA

Ans: 767. kis grah ke chaaron aur valay hain?, 767. kis grah ke chaaron aur valay hain?


4.In shared memory multi processor
Options: (A)Computer communicate to each other by fixed paths (B) Computer communicates to each other via a shared memory. (C) Each processing element is a self contained computer. (D) None of these. 5

Ans:54. (B),54. (B)


The location for subdirectories for local programs and executables for user and administrative commands, is:
Options: /usr,    /tmp,    /opt,    /mnt

Ans:A ,A


The non-permanent members of the Security Council of the UN elected by the General Assembly for two years term at present include (2-year term which begins on the January 1, 2011)
Options: Japan, India, Hungary, Venezuela,    Morocco, Cape, Verde, Belgium, Russia,    Zimbabwe, Venezuela, India, France,    Colombia, Germany, India, Portugal, South Africa

Ans:D,D


writer of kannaur lok sahitya
Options: dr, bansi ram sharma, , dr, parmanand, narayan chand, mahak ali

Ans:dr, bansi ram sharma,dr, bansi ram sharma


Rohinton Baria Trophy is associated with
Options: football,    hockey,    cricket 'Inter-University',    inter-university sports and athletics

Ans:C,C


. Which one of the following input device is user-programmable?
Options: A) Dumb terminal B) Smart terminal C) VDT D) Intelligent terminal

Ans:D,D


who is Miss Universe 2017
Options: Kevin Lillianan, Iris Mittenaere ,Stephanie Del Valle,Manushi

Ans:Kevin Lilliana ( France) [Held at - jpan],Kevin Lilliana


6.In virtual memory management, when local control policy is applied
Options: (A)It determines the number of processes that are to be resident in main memory. (B) It determines the number of processes that are to be resident in virtual memory. (C) It determines when a modified page should be written out to secondary memory. (D) None of these. 9

Ans:96. (A),96. (A)


. EPROM can be used for
Options: A) Erasing the contents of ROM B) Reconstructing the contents of ROM C) Erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM D) Duplicating ROM

Ans:C,C


laard kening
Options: NA

Ans: 834. todaramal ka sambandh kis kshetr se tha?, 834. todaramal ka sambandh kis kshetr se tha?


4.In Excel how can you print three copies of a workbook?
Options: (A)Select File>Properties form the menu and type 3 in the Copies to print text box. (B) Select File >Print from the menu and type 3 in the Number of copies text box. (C) Click the Print button on the standard toolbar to print the document then take it to Kinko’s and have 2 more copies made (D) Press Ctrl+P+3 10

Ans:104. (B),104. (B)


Which access method is used for obtaining a record from a cassette tape
Options: direct,    sequential,    random,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The number of writs that can be prayed for and issued by the Supreme Court and/or a High Court is
Options: 3,    4,    5,    6

Ans:C,C


The reaction between compounds and oxygen is called
Options: oxidation,    hydrolysis,    carbonation,    solution

Ans:A,A


. SYS command is used to
Options: a. Copy DOS system files to new disk b. Copy DOS configuration files to a new disk c. Update the DOS system files d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


4.In Excel the following is not an example of a value
Options: (A)350 (B) May 10, 2001 (C) 57&per cent;(D) Serial Number 50771 5

Ans:54. (D),54. (D)


When the Language bar is _____, it means that you do not see it on the screen but it will be displayed the next time you start your computer.
Options: a. restored b. hidden c. minimized d. closed

Ans:– B,– B


The molecules of which gas have highest speed?
Options: H2 at -73oC,    CH4 at 300 K,    N2 at 1,027oC,    O2 at 0oC

Ans:A,A


37. What is the short cut key to open the Open dialog box?
Options: a. F12 b. Shift F12 c. Alt + F12 d. Ctrl + F12

Ans:– D ,– D


Subedaar Vijay Kumar
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to force DOS to recheck all clusters when reformatting a disk?
Options: FORMAT/B,    FORMAT/S,    FORMAT/8,    FORMAT/C

Ans:D ,D


who made Raani ka Kot Durg
Options: veer sen, rajender prakash, ajbar sen, Sevant Sen

Ans:D,Sevant Sen


Pick out the scalar quantity
Options: force,    pressure,    velocity,    acceleration

Ans:B,B


The size of Yes No field is always
Options: a. 1 bit b. 1 byte c. 1 character d. 1 GB

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


A systems theory of management includes
Options: the manager as the control mechanism,    the use of both environmental and internal information describing what should be achieved,    the use of objectives or standards of performance describing what is being achieved,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


A multi programming system is one that can
Options: run very fast,    share hardware resources with many programs simultaneously,    compute many programs simultaneously,    use many operating systems

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com