Which of the following was first patented by an Australian in 1889?


Options: Electric Drill,    Electric Shaver,    Electric Fence,    Electric Heater

Ans:A,A

More inventions Related questions:


For what logic gate the outputs in complement of the input?
Options: NOT,    AND,    OR,    XOR

Ans:A ,A


The northern boundary of the peninsular plateau of Indian runs parallel to the Ganga and the Yamuna from Rajmahal hills to a point near
Options: Allahabad,    Delhi,    Gwalior,    Jaipur

Ans:B,B


3.Boolean variable assumes
Options: (A)Values that are true only (B) Values that are false only (C) Values that are either true or false (D) None of these 14

Ans:143. (C),143. (C)


Which of the following are often used to ensure that data has been accurately input to the computer?
Options: digitizers,    light pens,    keyboards,    input controls

Ans:D ,D


. A command to remove a relation from an SQL database
Options: Delete table <table name> B. Drop table <table name> C. Erase table <table name> D. Alter table <table name>

Ans: – B ,


From which menu you can insert Header and Footer?
Options:  A) Insert Menu, B) View Menu, C) Format menu, D) Tools Menu,

Ans:-B,-B


Each set of Napier’s bones consisted of ______ rods.
Options: A) 5 B) 9 C) 11 D) 13

Ans:-C,-C


253. kshetraphal ke anusaar vishv ka sabase chhota desh kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vaitikan sitee, vaitikan sitee


You want to run the new 802.1w on your switches. Which of the following would enable this protocol?
Options: Switch(config)# spanning-tree mode rapid-pvst,    Switch# spanning-tree mode rapid-pvst,    Switch(config)# spanning-tree mode 802.1w,    Switch# spanning-tree mode 802.1w

Ans:A ,A


origin of vyas river in HP
Options: rohtang darra, peer panjal, bada bhangaal, baralacha darra

Ans:rohtang darra,rohtang darra


A composite attribute is which of the following?
Options: An attribute that can be broken into components,    An attribute that cannot be broken into components,    Multiple attributes,    An identifier

Ans:A ,A


. Model 5100 was ______ in 1957.
Options: A) The first PC built by IBM B) The first PC built by Apple C) The first PC built by Motorola D) The first PC built by Intel

Ans:A,A


3.An algebra that deals with logical propositions which are either true or false is referred as
Options: (A)Boolean algebra (B) Modern Algebra (C) Abstract Algebra (D) None of these 13

Ans:133. (A),133. (A)


. Which of the following is not a type of Microsoft Access database object?
Options: a. Table b. Form c. Worksheets d. Modules

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


duggi jot darra
Options: lahaul-spiti, kangra-bharmaur, bharmaur-lahaul,chamba-pangi

Ans:bharmaur-lahaul,bharmaur-lahaul


What is the maximum header size of an IP packet?
Options: 32 bytes B. 64 bytes C. 30 bytes D. 60 bytes

Ans:– D ,


. Search engines use a(n) __________ to automatically index sites.
Options: a. crawler b. query c. enterprise d. sitebuilder

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


4.All the classes necessary for Windows programming are in the module
Options: (A)win.txt (B) win.std (C) win.main (D) none of these 1

Ans:14. (A),14. (A)


Optical fibre works on the
Options: principle of refraction,    total internal reflection,    scattering,    interference

Ans:B,B


Marketing planning is concerned with
Options: planning the amount and placement of newspaper ads,    planning consignment sales contracts to be offered,    planning sales force size and deployment,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Offline device is
Options: A) A device which is not connected to CPU B) A device which is connected to CPU C) A direct access storage device D) An I/O device

Ans:A,A


enthresait
Options: NA

Ans: 890. sindhu ghaatee kee sabhyata mein ek bada snaanaghar kahaan mila?, 890. sindhu ghaatee kee sabhyata mein ek bada snaanaghar kahaan mila?


A computer program that converts assembly language to machine language is
Options: Compiler,    Interpreter,    Assembler,    Comparator

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int fun(int **ptr); int main() { int i=10; const int *ptr = &i; fun(&ptr); return 0; } int fun(int **ptr) { int j = 223; int *temp = &j; printf("Before changing ptr = %5x\n", *ptr); const *ptr = temp; printf("After changing ptr = %5x\n", *ptr); return 0; }
Options: Address of i Address of j,    10 223,    Error: cannot convert parameter 1 from 'const int **' to 'int **',    Garbage value

Ans:C ,C


7.In Excel to save a workbook, you
Options: (A)Click the save button on the standard toolbar from the menu (B) Press Ctrl+F5 (C) Click Save on the Windows Start button (D) Select Edit>Save 8

Ans:87. (A),87. (A)


who was last rular of darkoti riyasat
Options: rajender singh, surender singh, dalip singh, shiv singh

Ans:shiv singh,shiv singh


In a one-to-many relationship, the entity that is on the many side of the relationship is called a(n) ________ entity.
Options: parent,    child,    instance,    subtype

Ans:B ,B


Which option will be used with touch command to change the access time?
Options: -a,    -b,    -t,    -h

Ans:A ,A


Each year World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day is celebrated on
Options: May 8,    May 18,    June 8,    June 18

Ans:A,A


. A computer Program that translates one program instruction at a time into machine language is called a/an
Options: A) Interpreter B) CPU C) Compiler D) Simulator

Ans:A,A


Vaikhanasa the five-fold conception of Vishnu consists of 1. brahman 2. purusha 3. prakriti 4. satya 5. achyuta 6. aniruddha
Options: I, II, III, IV and V,    II, III, IV, V and VI,    I, II, IV, V and VI,    I, III, IV, V and VI

Ans:D,D


The current gain of a transistor is defined as the ratio of the collector current to the
Options: base current,    emitter current,    supply current,    collector current

Ans:A ,A


733. bhaarat mein jangalee gadhe kahaan pae jaate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: kachchh ke ran (gujaraat) mein, kachchh ke ran (gujaraat) mein


240. tanjaur ka vrhadeshvar mandir kisane banavaaya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: raajaraaja pratham chol ne, raajaraaja pratham chol ne


. Status indicators are located on the
Options: a. Vertical scroll bar b. Horizontal scroll bar c. Formula bar d. Formatting toolbar

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following will happen when data is entered into a memory location?
Options: It will add to the content of the location,    It will change the address of the memory location,    It will erase the previous content,    It will not be fruitful if thjere is already some data at that location

Ans:C ,C


.   To insert a new slide in the current presentation, we can choose
Options: a. Ctrl + M b. Ctrl + N c. Ctrl + O d. Ctrl + F

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


9.In Windows operating system shortcut CTRL while dragging an item
Options: (A)Delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin (B) Copy the selected item (C) Rename the selected item (D) Create a shortcut to the selected item 22 | 3

Ans:29. (B),29. (B)


You have a network ID of 134.57.0.0 and you need to divide it into multiple subnets in which at least 600 host IDs for each subnet are available. You desire to have the largest amount of subnets available. Which subnet mask should you assign?
Options: 255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255.255.248.0,    255.255.255.0

Ans:D ,D


The ground water that occurs when flow of the subterranean water is not confined by the presence of impermeable layers is called
Options: unconfined groundwater,    confined groundwater,    aquifer,    artesian

Ans:A,A


Weight of an object put in a satellite orbiting in space around the earth is
Options: the same as on the earth,    slightly more than that on the earth,    less than that on the earth,    reduced to zero

Ans:D,D


rohtang darra
Options: chamba-bhatiyaat, lahul-spiti, kullu-lahaul, chamba-kangra

Ans:kullu-lahaul,kullu-lahaul


7. Which switch should be used in the DIR command to view files in all directories?
Options: a. /p b. /w c. /s d. /l

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following are types of sound files
Options: (A)LOG files (B) DAT files (C) WAV files (D) DRV files 54 | 17

Ans:170. (C),170. (C)


To evolve a peaceful settlement of the conflict between India and China, which of the following non-aligned Afro-Asian nations participated in a conference held in December 1962?
Options: Burma (now Myanmar), Combodia, Indonesia and UAR,    Burma, Sri Lanka, Combodia and Indonesia,    Burma, Indonesia, Ghana and Sri Lanka,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


A snowflake schema is which of the following types of tables?
Options: Fact,    Dimension,    Helper,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Thorough planning must take place when setting up an 802.3 network. A maximum number of segments can separate any two nodes on the network. What is the maximum number of segments allowed between two nodes?
Options: Five,    Two,    Four,    Six

Ans:A ,A


. The MS DOS operating system is a
Options: a. Graphical user interface, single tasking operating system b. Graphical user interface, multitasking operating system c. Command driven interface, single tasking operating system d. Command driven interface, multitasking operating system

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


9.Match the following: A- Formal mathematical transformation: B- Formal process model: C-Formal Specifications: D-Formal System development: 1- Here the formal mathematical representation of the system takes place. 2- It is a starting point for process analysis. It is abstract and only defines the principal process activities and deliverables. 3-Specifications expressed in a language whose vocabulary, syntax and semantics are formally defined. 4-It is more common to waterfall model, but here the development process is based on formal mathematical transformation of a system specification to an exactable program.
Options: (A)A-1,B-2,C-3,D-4 (B) A-4,B-2,C-3,D-1 (C) A-2,B-1,C-3,D-4 (D) A-1,B-3,C-2,D-4 21

Ans:209. (A),209. (A)


4.You can keep the sum([Sales]) to calculate the totals for each month in
Options: (A)the report footer section (B) the page footer section (C) the month group footer section (D) the summary section 9

Ans:94. (C),94. (C)

www.000webhost.com