Who invented Automobiles using gasoline?


Options: Leo H Baekeland,    Karl Benz,    Evangelista Torricelli,    Kirkpatrick Macmillan

Ans:B,B

More inventions Related questions:


kilohertz is a unit which measures
Options: power used by a current of one ampere,    electromagnetic radio wave frequencies,    voltage,    electric resistance

Ans:B,B


. You have customized a design template in one presentation and you want to use it in another presentation. What the best way to do this?
Options: a. Use the browse feature in the slide design task pane to find the file that has your design template and apply it to the current file. b. Copy and paste the slide with the design template you want to include the new presentation; inserted slide will inherit the design c. Save the presentation that has the design template with a new name, and then use a new file to your presentation d. All of the above.

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


When you insert an excel file into a word document. The data are
Options: a. Hyperlinked placed in a word table b. Linked c. Embedded d. Use the word menu bar and toolbars

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


first governar general visiting HP
Options: lord, hesington, lord emharsat,lord dalhousi, lord cousine

Ans:lord emharsat,lord emharsat


225. vitaamin ch’ ka raasaayanik naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: eskorbik aml, eskorbik aml


1.In Access press ENTER to
Options: (A)Toggle the Navigation Pane (B) Cycle between open windows (C) Restore the selected minimized window when all windows are minimized (D) Turn on Resize mode for the active window when it is not maximized; press the arrow keys to resize the window 5

Ans:51. (C),51. (C)


To get the Thevenin voltage, you have to
Options: Short the load resistor,    Open the load resister,    Short the voltage source,    Open the voltage source

Ans:A ,A


An odd-parity generator produces an odd-parity bit to go along with the data. The parity of the transmitted data is _____ An XOR gate can test each received word for parity rejecting words with _____ parity.
Options: odd, even,    high, low,    low, high,    even, odd

Ans:A ,A


RAM is used as a short memory because it is
Options: Volatile,    Has small capacity,    Is very expensive,    Is programmable

Ans:A,(Aanswer


8.Which option can be used to set custom timings for slides in a presentation?
Options: (A)Slider Timings (B) Slider Timer (C) Rehearsal (D) Slide Show Setup 9

Ans:98. (C),98. (C)


. All modern computer operate on
Options: A) Information B) Floppies C) Data D) Word

Ans:C,C


What stage of the manufacturing process has been described as "the mapping of function onto form"?
Options: Design,    Distribution,    project management,    field service

Ans:A ,A


System Study involves
Options: study of an existing system,    documenting the existing system.,    identifying current deficiencies and establishing new goals,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


9.Combobox in window programming
Options: (A)displays text and can be clicked with the mouse or spacebar (B) a checkmark which the user can select (C) a list from which one item can be selected. (D) area in which text may be entered. 1

Ans:9. (C),9. (C)


De Morgan's first theorem says that a NOR gate is equivalent to a bubbled _____ gate.
Options: AND,    XAND,    XOR,    NOR

Ans:A ,A


Which of these is a documented hoax virus?
Options: McDonalds screensaver,    Alien.worm,    Merry Xmas,    Adolph

Ans:A,A


Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets? ICMP guarantees datagram delivery. ICMP can provide hosts with information about network problems. ICMP is encapsulated within IP datagrams. ICMP is encapsulated within UDP datagrams.
Options: 1 only,    2 and 3,    1 and 4,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is concerned with the study of characteristics, origin and development of land forms?
Options: Ecology,    Geography,    Geology,    Geomorphology

Ans:D,D


3rd battle of pannipat was fought in
Options:

Ans: 1761 AD , 1761 AD


. The database language that allows you to access or maintain data in a database
Options: a. Dcl b. Dml c. Ddl d. None of above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


Which of the following is true concerning an ODBMS?
Options: They have the ability to store complex data types on the Web.,    They are overtaking RDBMS for all applications.,    They are most useful for traditional, two-dimensional database table applications.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


Which layer of OSI determines the interface of the system with the user?
Options: Network,    Application,    Data-link,    Session

Ans:B ,B


The 2764 is 65,536-bit EPROM organized as 8,192 words of 8 bits each. How many address lines does it have?
Options: 12,    14,    13,    8

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following database object produces the final result to present?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


29.2%
Options: NA

Ans: 880. bhaarat va baanglaadesh ke beech vivaad kin dveepon par hai?, 880. bhaarat va baanglaadesh ke beech vivaad kin dveepon par hai?


What is the total resistance of a series circuit that contains four resistors having values of 220W, 470W, 1W, and 1.2W?
Options: 692.2 Ohm,    844.5 Ohm,    3890 Ohm,    1234 Ohm

Ans:A ,A


78. bhaarat kee pratham mahila mukhyamantree kaun thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: shreematee sucheta krpalaanee, shreematee sucheta krpalaanee


480. vaayumandaleey daab kis yantr se maapa jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bairomeetar, bairomeetar


Which menu do you choose to create header? (in MS Office 2003)
Options: format, header and footer B. view, header C. insert, header and footer D. view, header and footer

Ans:– A ,


You have been contracted to install a windows NT network in an office that is located in a strip mall. The office is located next to the power plant of the building, so a UPS (uninterruptible power supply) has already been installed. What type of cable should you use for the network cabling? Choose the best answer.
Options: TI,    UTP,    Fiber-optic,    PSTN

Ans:E ,E


What are inserted as cross-reference in Word?
Options: a. Placeholders b. Bookmarks c. Objects d. Word fields

Ans:–  D,–  D


Conversion of an octal number 208 to its binary number is
Options: 100002,    101112,    101102,    111102

Ans:A ,A


Management uses information for two purposes : planning and _____
Options: programmable,    control,    predictive reports,    relevant

Ans:B ,B


3.In Excel using the AutoSum button will replace in the selected cell
Options: (A)the sum of values in the cell’s column (B) nothing until you select a range of cells (C) the sum of the cell’s row unless you change the range (D) a formula which will add values in the range Excel guesses you want to add 12

Ans:123. (D),123. (D)


Most important advantage of an IC is its
Options: Easy replacement in case of circuit failure,    Extremely high reliability,    Reduced cost,    Low power consumption

Ans:B ,B


.  A(n) _______ is major object that completes an action or a set of actions.
Options: a.            event b.           property c.           procedure d.            macro

Ans:– d,– d


. This is the menu command used to apply a design template in PowerPoint.
Options: a. Tools -> Slide Design b. Format -> Slide Design c. Insert -> Slide Design d. Insert -> Slide Design

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


3.A disk scheduling algorithm in an operating system causes the disk arm to seek back and forth access the disc surface servicing all request in its path, this is a
Options: (A)first come first served (B) shortest seek time first (C) scan (D) None of these 21

Ans:213. (C),213. (C)


_____ decisions concern the execution of specific tasks to assure that they are. carried out efficiently and effectively.
Options: tactical,    strategic,    operational,    management

Ans:C ,C


Data encryption
Options: is mostly used by public networks,    is mostly used by financial networks,    cannot be used by private installations,    is not necessary, since data cannot be intercepted

Ans:B ,B


. Which control lets a user create multiple pages in a form?
Options: a. Check box control b. Combo box control c. Option group control d. Tab control

Ans:– d,– d


. Which of the following setup options can not be set in the page setup dialog box?
Options: a. Printer selection b. Vertical or horizontal placement c. Orientation d. Row and column titles

Ans:– a,– a


Materials for rain-proof coats and tents owe their water-proof properties to
Options: surface tension,    viscosity,    specific gravity,    elasticity

Ans:A,A


A type of line printer that uses an embossed steel band to form the letters printed on the paper is
Options: Golf ball printer,    Dot-matrix printer,    Laser printer,    Band printer

Ans:D ,D


. Dot-matrix is a type of
Options: A) Tape B) Printer C) Disk D) Bus

Ans:B,B


What is the normal red blood count per cubic mm?
Options: 2 million red blood cells,    3 million red blood cells,    4 million red blood cells,    5 million red blood cells

Ans:B,B


. The option button ____ identifies each button or check box in an option group.
Options: a. event b. frame c. label d. value

Ans:– c,– c


A devices that links two homogeneous packet-broadcast local networks, is
Options: hub,    bridge,    repeater,    gateway

Ans:B ,B


What is the Websites code for the country United Kingdom?
Options: GB,    UK,    EN,    EG

Ans:B,B


9.In file management, the primary interface of computer system with external environment is done through
Options: (A)Device drivers (B) Basic file system (C) Basic I/O supervisor (D) Logical I/O. 18

Ans:179. (B),179. (B)

www.000webhost.com