Supersonic plane fly with the speed


Options: less than the speed of sound,    of sound,    greater than the speed of sound,    of light

Ans:C,C

More physics Related questions:


The Cedar, BBN Butterfly, Cosmic Cube and Hypercube machine can be characterized as
Options: SISD,    MIMD,    SIMD,    MISD

Ans:B ,B


guroo arjunadev
Options: NA

Ans: 855. humaayunnaama’ pustak kee rachana kisane kee thee?, 855. humaayunnaama’ pustak kee rachana kisane kee thee?


Which bitwise operator is suitable for turning on a particular bit in a number?
Options: && operator,    & operator,    || operator,    | operator

Ans:D ,D


Integrated Circuits (Ics) are related to which generation of computers?
Options: A) First generation B) Second generation C) Third generation D) Fourth generation

Ans:-C,-C


Which one of the following statements best describes magnetic hysteresis?
Options: Hysteresis is the amount of magnetic flux that is not confined to the core material of an electromagnet,    Hysteresis is most apparent when a steady amount of current is lowing through the coil of an electromagnet,    Hysteresis is most apparent when the current through the coil of an electromagnet changes frequently,    Hysteresis is most apparent when the core material is saturated

Ans:C ,C


Binary numbers need more places for counting because:
Options: 0's and 1's can be added in front of them,    0's and 1's have to be properly placed,    They are always big numbers,    Binary base is small

Ans:D,D


. How many symbols exist in Baudot code?
Options: A) 32 B) 116 C) 58 D) 76

Ans:0-A,0-A


A multi programming system is one that can
Options: run very fast,    share hardware resources with many programs simultaneously,    compute many programs simultaneously,    use many operating systems

Ans:B,B


. A(n) _____________ is dynamic mathematical calculation that displays a single value for a specific field.
Options: a. format row b. criteria row c. aggregate function d. format layout

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


The radian of a number system
Options: Is variable,    Has nothing to do with digit position value,    Equals the number of its distinct counting digits,    Is always an even number

Ans:C ,C


The infrared radiation by sun are strongly absorbed by
Options: carbon dioxide,    water vapours,    carbon dioxide and water vapours,    ozone

Ans:A,A


The online, softcopy display of a customer's charge account to respond to an inquiry is an example of a(n):
Options: regularly scheduled report,    on-demand report,    exception report,    forecasting report

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following statements most accurately describes the nature of inductive reactance?
Options: Inductive reactance is an opposition to current flow in dc circuits,    Inductive reactance is an opposition to current flow in ac circuits,    Inductive reactance is another term for counter emf,    Inductive reactance is a force that tends to overcome the effects of counter emf

Ans:B ,B


8.Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation?
Options: (A)Slide show menu (B) Rehearse timings button (C) Slide transition button (D) All of the above 10

Ans:108. (B),108. (B)


. The command used to copy a file named temp.doc from drive C: to drive A : is
Options: a. Copy temp.doc to a: b. Copy c: emp.doc a: c. Copy c: a: d. Copy temp a: c:

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


What is the name given to the 8-bit unit used for coding data?
Options: block of characters,    byte,    word,    K

Ans:B,B


writer of kannaur lok sahitya
Options: dr, bansi ram sharma, , dr, parmanand, narayan chand, mahak ali

Ans:dr, bansi ram sharma,dr, bansi ram sharma


1.An adder which adds three binary digits and outputs a result bit and a carry bit is referred as
Options: (A)Half adder (B) Quarter adder (C) Full adder (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (C),31. (C)


If in a computer, 16 bits are used to specify address in a RAM, the number of addresses will be
Options: A) 216 B) 65,536 C) 64K D) Any of the above

Ans:-B,-B


. Which of the following is not a logical database structure?
Options: a. Chain b. Network c. Tree d. Relational

Ans:– a,– a


8.Compile time
Options: (A)where the process will reside in memory, then absolute code can be generated (B) where the process will reside in memory, then the compiler must generate relocatable code (C) if the process can be moved during its execution from one memory segment to another,the binding must be delayed until run time (D) all of the above 26

Ans:268. (A),268. (A)


Which command is used to count just the number of characters in a file?
Options: wc - 1,    wc -c,    wc -w,    wc -r

Ans:B ,B


When operating below its resonant frequency, a series RLC circuit has the characteristics of a:
Options: series RL circuit,    series RC circuit,    series RLC circuit operated above its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:B ,B


In Computer terminology ‘CAD’ is stands for
Options: A. Computer And Design B. Computer Algorithm in Design C. Computer Aided Design D. None of the above

Ans:C,


Long-range planning reports produced in an MIS are primarily designed for:
Options: top management,    middle management,    lower management,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:A ,A


Who founded the FSF?
Options: Linus Torvalds,    Richard Stallman,    Bob Young,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


short cut for satluj sub rivers
Options: Banaspati swaha

Ans:b-no spiti swan,b-no spiti swan


. Human beings are referred to as Homosapinens, which device is called Silico Sapiens?
Options: A) Monitor B) Hardware C) Robot D) Computer

Ans:D,D


A Transportation Problem in which the total supply available at the origins exactly satisfies the total demand required at the destinations is known as:
Options: Degenerate Solution,    Balanced Transportation Problem,    Unbalanced Transportation Problem,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Good design determines
Options: a. Credibility b. Readability c. First impression d. All of above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


9.A selection, choice, or condition involving two possibilities is referred as
Options: (A)Unary (B) Binary (C) Octal (D) None of these 16

Ans:159. (B),159. (B)


Virtual memory is
Options: simple to implement,    used in all major commercial operating systems,    less efficient in utilization of memory,    useful when fast I/O devices are not available

Ans:B ,B


First lady governal in HP
Options: leela seth, vidhya stocks, sheela kaul,amrit kaur

Ans:sheela kaul,sheela kaul


. How can you update the values of formula cells if Auto Calculate mode of Excel is disabled?
Options: a.  F8 b.  F9 c.  F10 d.  F11

Ans:– b,– b


The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
Options: primary memory,    control section,    external memory,    cache memory

Ans:B ,B


Which program is used to automatically install Red Mat Linux on identical hardware?
Options: bzimage.img,    tar,    ghost,    mkkickstart

Ans:D ,D


    Which command lists the contents of current directory of a disk
Options: a.    Copy b.    Tree c.    Cd d.    Dir

Ans:D,Correct Answer: Dir


If you do not know which version of MS-DOS you are working with, which command will you use after having booted your operating system?
Options: FORMAT command,    DIR command,    VER command,    DISK command

Ans:C ,C


If you are an information-system manager, which organization is most appropriate for your interest?
Options: ACM,    SIM,    ASA,    IEEE

Ans:B ,B


Nassi - schneiderman charts
Options: are being replaced by flowcharts,    often describe over lapping control structures,    are made up of boxes within boxes,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


What is (void*)0?
Options: Representation of NULL pointer,    Representation of void pointer,    Error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


Hermann Scheer (Germany) received right Livelihood Award in 1999 for
Options: his indefatigable work for thepromotion of solar energy worldwide,    his long standing efforts to end the impunity of dictators,    showing that organic agriculture is a key to both environmental sustainability and food security,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following position is not available for fonts on MS Word?
Options:  A) Normal, B) Raised, C) Lowered, D) Centered, 

Ans:-D,-D


Revenue of the state governments are raised from the following sources, except
Options: entertainment tax,    expenditure tax,    agricultural income tax,    land revenue

Ans:C,C


kalatop wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


The term Complete for a UML has the same meaning as which of the following for an EER diagram?
Options: Overlapping rule,    Disjoint rule,    Total specialization rule,    Partial specialization rule

Ans:C ,C


78. bhaarat kee pratham mahila mukhyamantree kaun thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: shreematee sucheta krpalaanee, shreematee sucheta krpalaanee


The application layer of a network
Options: establishes, maintains, and terminates virtual circuits,    defines the user's port into the network,    consists of software being run on the computer connected to the network,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


1.The in order traversal of tree will yield a sorted listing of elements of tree in
Options: (A)Binary trees (B) Binary search trees (C) Heaps (D) None of above 5

Ans:51. (B),51. (B)


6.A solution to the Dining Philosophers Problem which avoids deadlock is
Options: (A)ensure that all philosophers pick up the left fork before the right fork. (B) ensure that all philosophers pick up the right fork before the left fork. (C) ensure that one particular philosopher picks up the left fork before the right fork, and all other philosophers pick up the right fork before the left fork. (D) none of the above 24

Ans:246. (C),246. (C)

www.000webhost.com