The absorption of ink by blotting paper involves


Options: viscosity of ink,    capillary action phenomenon,    diffusion of ink through the blotting,    siphon action

Ans:B,B

More physics Related questions:


What is invoked via HTTP on the Web server computer when it responds to requests from a user's Web browser?
Options: A Java application,    A Java applet,    A Java servlet,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


In which year the first operating system was developed
Options: a. 1910 b. 1940 c. 1950 d. 1980

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


The two 'equinoxes' take place respectively in the months of
Options: January and June,    July and December,    March and September,    September and December

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is often used as an alternative to the light pen or in association with storage tube displays?
Options: Digitiser,    Track ball,    Mouse,    Tablet

Ans:D ,D


A distributed database has which of the following advantages over a centralized database?
Options: Software cost,    Software complexity,    Slow Response,    Modular growth

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct value { int bit1:1; int bit3:4; int bit4:4; }bit={1, 2, 13}; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", bit.bit1, bit.bit3, bit.bit4); return 0; }
Options: 1, 2, 13,    1, 4, 4,    -1, 2, -3,    -1, -2, -13

Ans:C ,C


AOL stands for...
Options: Arranged Outer Line,    America Over LAN,    Audio Over LAN,    America Online

Ans:D,D


Which of the following function sets first n characters of a string to a given character?
Options: strinit(),    strnset(),    strset(),    strcset()

Ans:B ,B


. When we look at the cost, which of the following computer is most expensive?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:D,D


. Where can you change automatic or manual calculation mode in Excel?
Options: a.  Double CAL indicator on status bar b.  Go to Tools >> Options >> Calculation and mark the corresponding radio button c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– b,– b


Lower-level managers make day-to¬day ______ decisions to schedule and control specific tasks.
Options: operational,    decision,    success,    simulation

Ans:A ,A


Which city is known as 'Electronic City of India'?
Options: Mumbai,    Hyderabad,    Guragon,    Bangalore

Ans:D,D


4.In Excel you can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
Options: (A)Split a worksheet into two panes (B) View different rows and columns edit the contents of a cell (C) Edit the contents of a cell (D) View different worksheets 11

Ans:114. (B),114. (B)


Which operator will be used with chmod command to assign absolute permission?
Options: +,    -,    =,    %

Ans:C ,C


63. How to use Format Painter multiple times
Options: a. By Click on Lock Format Painter Icon b. By Double Click on the Format Painter Icon c. By Selecting Edit -> Format Painter -> Multiple Use d. Format Painter cannot be use multiple times

Ans:–  B ,–  B


Computers built before the First Generation of computers were:
Options: Mechanical B. Electro-mechanical    C. Electrical D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following line spacing is invalid?
Options:  A) Single, B) Double, C) Triple, D) Multiple,

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following English films was the first one to be dubbed in Hindi?
Options: Aladdin,    Universal Soldier,    Speed,    Iron Man

Ans:A,A


. If a color property contains “#336699”, how many blue units are in the color?
Options: a. 33 b. 66 c. 99 d. 255

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Which command is used with vi editor to move the cursor to the left?
Options: i,    j,    k,    h

Ans:D ,D


. Both conditions display on the same row in the design grid when ___operator is in use
Options: a. Or b. In c. And d. Like

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


Which county did the outspoken Spin great Bishen Singh Bedi play for?
Options: Essex,    Surrey,    Northamptonshire,    Sussex

Ans:C,C


Computer-based controllers:
Options: should be built in a modular fashion wherever possible,    are very difficult to change,    are very flexible,    (a) and (c) above

Ans:D ,D


6.Software engineering deals with
Options: (A)Software development (B) Hardware development (C) System development (D) Network development 6

Ans:66. (A),66. (A)


The northern hemisphere and the southern hemisphere are separated by
Options: the International Date line,    the plane of the equator,    the plane of Tropic of Cancer,    the plane of Tropic of Capricorn

Ans:B,B


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except
Options: (A)Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar (B) Clicking file, new (C) Clicking file open (D) Pressing Ctrl + N 1

Ans:11. (C),11. (C)


. This is the menu command used to apply a design template in PowerPoint.
Options: a. Tools -> Slide Design b. Format -> Slide Design c. Insert -> Slide Design d. Insert -> Slide Design

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


663. myaammaar (barma) kee mudra kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kyaat, kyaat


The highest average salinity amongst the following seas is reported from
Options: Dead Sea,    Red Sea,    Black Sea,    Mediterranean Sea

Ans:A,A


Unlike other parts of the Indian Coast, fishing industry has not developed along the Saurashtra coast because
Options: there are few indentions suitable for fishing,    of overwhelming dependence on agriculture and animal husbandary,    the sea water is relatively more saline,    of industrial development leading to widespread pollution of coastal area

Ans:B,B


It is software for creating newsletters, business cards, flyers, greeting cards or postcards..
Options: (A) Microsoft Publisher (B) Microsoft PowerPoint (C) Microsoft Access (D) None of these 15..

Ans:14. (A),14. (A)


A device used to bring information into a computer is
Options: ALU,    Input device,    Control unit,    Output device

Ans:B ,B


'Nature never did betray the heart that loved her' is a quotation from
Options: W.Wordsworth,    J.Brayon,    P.B.Shelly,    J.Keats

Ans:A,A


9.In Access press F11 to
Options: (A)Toggle the Navigation Pane (B) Cycle between open windows (C) Restore the selected minimized window when all windows are minimized (D) Turn on Resize mode for the active window when it is not maximized; press the arrow keys to resize the window 5

Ans:49. (A),49. (A)


Network 206.143.5.0 was assigned to the Acme Company to connect to its ISP. The administrator of Acme would like to configure one router with the commands to access the Internet. Which commands could be configured on the Gateway router to allow Internet access to the entire network? Gateway(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 206.143.5.2 Gateway(config)# router rip Gateway(config-router)# network 206.143.5.0 Gateway(config-router)# network 206.143.5.0 default
Options: 1 only,    3 only,    1, 2 and 4,    1 and 4

Ans:D ,D


. Serial access memories are useful in applications where
Options: A) Data consists of numbers B) Short access time is required C) Each stored word is processed differently D) Data naturally needs to flow in and out in serial form

Ans:2-D,2-D


The amount of a certain product sold to a certain customer in a past period can be obtained from the
Options: customer file,    sales history file,    inventory file,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


1.Computer system is a
Options: (A)Hardware (B) Software (C) Bioware (D) Virtual ware

Ans:. (A),. (A)


Changing the appearance of a document is called
Options:  A) Proofing, B) Editing, C) Formatting, D) All of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


.   To change font size of a selected slide title, you?
Options: a. Click the toolbars font dropdown arrow and choose the font you prefer b. Click format, title and choose a font from the font tab c. Click the toolbar’s increase font size button d. Click title, new font, ok.

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


Sequential file organization is most appropriate for which of the following applications?
Options: grocery-store checkout,    bank checking accounts,    payroll,    airline reservations

Ans:C ,C


The data-link layer, in reference to the OSI model, specifies
Options: data link procedures that provide for the exchange of data via frames that can be sent and received,    the interface between the X.25 network and packet mode device,    the virtual circuit interface to packet-switched service,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


To create queries in Access
Options: a. You can drag and drop fields on query builders b. you can type the SQL command in SQL view c. You can use query wizard or design view d. All of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


264. deshabandhu ke naam se kon jaane jaate hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chitaranjan daas, chitaranjan daas


The signal to noise ratio for a voice grade line is 30.1 dB (decibels) or a power ratio of 1023:1. The maximum achievable data rate on this line whose spectrum ranges from 300 Hz to 4300 Hz is
Options: 6200 bps,    9600 bps,    34000 bps,    31000 bps

Ans:D ,D


362. bhaarat kee sarvaadhik badee janajaati kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: gond, gond


1.Quadratic complexity is
Options: (A)A reference to the speed of an algorithm, which is quadratically dependent on the size of the data(B) Attributes of a database table that can take only numerical values. (C) Tools designed to query a database. (D) None of these 7

Ans:71. (A),71. (A)


where is swami vivekanand medical centre
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


. You can switch from one program to another on the desktop by clicking within the desired program’s window or by clicking on its ….button
Options: a. Icon b. Taskbar button c. Folder d. None of above

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


Which of the following is true regarding VLANs?
Options: You must have at least two VLANs defined in every Cisco switched network.,    All VLANs are configured at the fastest switch and, by default, propagate this information to all other switches.,    You should not have more than 10 switches in the same VTP domain.,    VTP is used to send VLAN information to switches in a configured VTP domain.

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com