How many runs did VVS Laxman score in his ODI debut?


Options: 100,    1,    99,    0

Ans:D,D

More sports Related questions:


The most popular language used with microcomputers and time-shared mini computers, is an easy-to-use high level language.
Options: COBOL,    ADA,    PASCAL,    BASIC

Ans:D ,D


A monitor looks like a TV set but it does not
Options: Receive TV signals,    Give a clear picture,    Give a steady picture,    Display graphics

Ans:A ,A


0. “Ctrl + Down Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one paragraph down B. Moves the cursor one line down C. Moves the cursor one page down D. Moves the cursor one screen down

Ans: – A ,


In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by assembler.
Options: Reallocation,    Allocation,    Linking,    Loading

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not a class of computers based on size?
Options: A) Mainframe Computers B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:D,D


Ethernet and Token-Ring are the two most commonly used network architectures in the world. Jim has heard of the different topologies for networks and wants to choose the architecture that will provide him with the most options. Which of the following would that be? Choose the most correct answer.
Options: Token-Ring because it currently can run at both 4Mbps and 16Mbps. This means that it can be used in any topology,    Ethernet, because it is cabled using fiber-optic cable,    Token-Ring, because it uses a MAU,    Ethernet, because it can be set up with most topologies and can use multiple transfer speeds

Ans:D ,D


The unit of the light year is used for measuring
Options: speed of satellites,    speed of ships,    distance between bodies in the universe,    speed of rockets

Ans:C,C


65. Word includes a series of predefined graphics called _____ that can be inserted into a Word document.
Options: a. clip art b. hyperlinks c. captions d. bookmarks

Ans:– A ,– A


. To move to the beginning of a line of text, press the __________ key.
Options: a. a b. pageup c. enter d. home

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Operating system is
Options: A collection of hardware components,    A collection of input-output devices,    A collection of software routines,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


karali lake is in which district?
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


A high speed device used in CPU for temporary storage during processing is called
Options: A register,    A bus,    A databus,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


The manager attempts to slow down the flow of
Options: machines,    material,    money,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


A double sided magnetic disk pack has six disks. Can you tell how many surfaces of this pack are normally used?
Options: 10,    12,    6,    9

Ans:A,A


The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
Options: Data collection terminal,    OCR register terminal,    Video display terminal,    POS terminal

Ans:D,D


bhaarateey rel
Options: NA

Ans: 873. bhaarat aur paakistaan ke beech chalane vaalee relagaadee kaun-see hai?, 873. bhaarat aur paakistaan ke beech chalane vaalee relagaadee kaun-see hai?


To enable EIGRP, which of the following would you use? Router1(config-if)# ipv6 ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0 Router1(config-if)# ipv6 router rip 1 Router1(config)# ipv6 router eigrp 10 Router1(config-rtr)# no shutdown Router1(config-if)# ipv6 eigrp 10
Options: 1, 3 and 5,    3, 4 and 5,    1 and 3,    5 only

Ans:B ,B


One nanometer is equal to
Options: 10-6m,    10-8m,    10-9m,    10-5m

Ans:C,C


3.UNIX was developed by
Options: (A)Bell Labs for PDP-7 in 1970 (B) Microsoft for IBM computers (C) Macintosh (D) None of these. 19

Ans:193. (A),193. (A)


Profit made when an asset is sold more than the price at which it was bought is called
Options: capital,    capital-gain,    capitalism,    None of the above

Ans:,


The process of capture of precipitation by the plant canopy and its subsequent return to the atmosphere is called
Options: sublimation,    stem flow,    interception,    through fall

Ans:C,C


. When you press and release the secondary mouse button you are ….
Options: a. Right clicking b. Left clicking c. Either a or b d. None of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Mistakes made in the system analysis stage show up in :
Options: implementation,    system design,    system developments,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The metamorphism which involves the chemical replacement of elements in rock minerals when gases and liquids permute into bedrock is called
Options: metasomatic metamorphism,    dynamic metamorphism,    thermal metamorphism,    contact metamorphism

Ans:A,A


Current and voltage are said to be in phase when:
Options: their waveforms are both ac or both dc,    they have the same amplitude and frequency,    their waveforms cross through zero and reach positive and negative peaks at the same time,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. The other Col# are inactive when you’ve select 3 columns. How will you activate those boxes?
Options: a. double click on spacing box b. double click on inactive Col# c. Remove mark from Line between checkbox d. Remove mark from Equal Column Width check box

Ans:– D,– D


6.Debugging is a process of
Options: (A)Developing faults (B) Removing faults (C) Ignoring faults (D) None of these 88 | 4

Ans:46. (B),46. (B)


Nalwad mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul spiti , kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


To return the remainder after a number is divided by a divisor in EXCEL we use the function?
Options: ROUND ( ) B. FACT ( ) C. MOD ( ) D. DIV ( )

Ans:– C ,


ON UPDATE CASCADE ensures which of the following?
Options: Normalization,    Data Integrity,    Materialized Views,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


4.The following statement is not valid about indexing
Options: (A)it stores the index fields (B) it stores the corresponding record number (C) it maintains the alphabetically order (D) it duplicate the database file 3

Ans:34. (D),34. (D)


How many bits in a byte?
Options: 16,    8,    255,    10

Ans:B ,B


3.Background knowledge referred to
Options: (A)Additional acquaintance used by a learning algorithm to facilitate the learning process (B) A neural network that makes use of a hidden layer. (C) It is a form of automatic learning. (D) None of these

Ans:3. (A),3. (A)


Which of the following commands is used to copy directory structures in and out
Options: cp,    cpio,    cp - p,    copy

Ans:B ,B


CBCT stands for
Options: Customer Bank Credit Terminal,    Commercial Banking Credit Terminal,    Customer-Bank Communication Terminal,    Commercial Bank Communication Terminal

Ans:C ,C


. If you are working in English (US), Chinese or Japanese, Excel 2002 can speak data as you enter it, to help you verify accuracy. How do you activate this feature?
Options: a. Point to speech on the tools menu, and then click show text to speech toolbar. b. Click validation on the data menu c. Point to speech on the tools menu, and then click speech recognition d. All of above

Ans:– a,– a


The main chemical constituent of the oil of cardamom which is responsible for flavour of this oil is
Options: cineole,    engenol,    geraniol,    limonene

Ans:A,A


What does the NOW() function return?
Options: It returns the serial number of the current date and time B. It returns the serial number of the current date C. It returns the serial number of the current time D. None of the above

Ans:– D ,


6.In Excel you cannot link excel worksheet data to a word document
Options: (A)With the right drag method (B) With a hyperlink (C) With the copy and paste special commands (D) With the copy and paste buttons on the standard toolbar 20

Ans:206. (D),206. (D)


. Which of the following data type is used to store logical value in MS Access?
Options: a. True/False b. On/Off c. Yes/No d. All of Above

Ans:– c,– c


What was the computer invented by Attanasoff and Clifford?
Options: A) Mark I B) ABC C) Z3 D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


The data-link layer, in reference to the OSI model, specifies
Options: data link procedures that provide for the exchange of data via frames that can be sent and received,    the interface between the X.25 network and packet mode device,    the virtual circuit interface to packet-switched service,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


A T-switch is used to
Options: control how messages are passed between computers,    echo every character that is received,    transmit characters one at a time,    rearrange the connections between computing equipment

Ans:D ,D


Sophisticated report generators can
Options: print row-oriented reports,    perform arithmetic operations,    selectively retrieve and print portions of a list,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


When was the first successful industrial robot installed in the General Motors Plant in USA?
Options: 1960,    1961,    1963,    1967

Ans:B ,B


It is a sign or symbol that specifies, operator, and values that produce a result
Options: a. operator b. query c. expression d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint presentation designs regulate the formatting and layout for the slide and are commonly called
Options: (A)Design plates (B) Templates (C) Placeholders (D) Blueprints 3

Ans:37. (B),37. (B)


empeeyar
Options: NA

Ans: 566. hrday kee dhadakan ko niyantrit karane ke lie kaunasa khanij aavashyak hai?, 566. hrday kee dhadakan ko niyantrit karane ke lie kaunasa khanij aavashyak hai?


. “New Comment” option can be found under _________ tab
Options: a. Insert b. Data c. Review d. View

Ans:– c,– c


A sound card typically uses which IRQ?
Options: 6,    5,    15,    1

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com