In Word, the mailing list is known as the ____________.


Options:  A) Data sheet, B) Source, C) Data source, D) Sheet,

Ans:-C,-C

More MS-Word Related questions:


. A/n _____ Device is any device that provides information, which is sent to the CPU

Options: A) Input B) Output C) CPU D) Memory

Ans:A,A


What is the shortcut key to “Undo ” the last action in a document?
Options: Ctrl + X B. Ctrl + Y      C. Ctrl + Z D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


The number of input words in a truth table always equals _____ where n is the number of inputs bits.
Options: 10n,    2n,    4n,    8n

Ans:B ,B


In which year a resolution 'Uniting for Peace' was adopted by UN General Assembly?
Options: 1950,    1960,    1965,    1980

Ans:A,A


What is the middle name of Bajji (Harbhajan Singh)?
Options: Plaba,    Plaha,    Kholi,    Asrani

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following memories allows simultaneous read and write operations?
Options: A) ROM B) RAM C) EPROM D) None of above

Ans:B,B


sanskrit name of vyas
Options: vipasha, iravati, sutudri, purushani

Ans:vipasha,vipasha


. Which of the following features should you use when typing in the notes text box?
Options: a. Slide shows b. Insert c. Slide master d. Zoom

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


Ultimately, internal constraints can be traced to limits on
Options: manpower,    money,    machines,    material

Ans:B ,B


sirimao bhandaaranaayake
Options: NA

Ans: 555. hadappa kee sabhyata kis yug se sambandhit hai?, 555. hadappa kee sabhyata kis yug se sambandhit hai?


hamta darra
Options: kullu, mandi-kullu, kulu-lahaul, peer-panjal-kullu-spiti

Ans:peer-panjal-kullu-spiti,peer-panjal-kullu-spiti


oil raise up the wick in a lamp. The principle involves
Options: the diffusion of oil through the wick,    the liquid state of oil,    capillary action phenomenon,    volatility of oil

Ans:C,C


Batch files contain a group of MS-DOS commands that are run in successive order. What filename extension identifies batch files?
Options: COM,    BAT,    EXE,    SYS

Ans:B ,B


3.In round robin (time slicing) policy applied on uni-processor scheduling
Options: (A)When interrupt occurs, the currently running process is placed in ready queue, and next ready job is selected in First come First serve basis. (B) When interrupt occurs, the currently running process is placed in ready queue and next ready job is selected in random order. (C) No interruption is entertained. (D) None of these. 12

Ans:123. (A),123. (A)


6.In Excel which of the following is an absolute cell reference?
Options: (A)!A!1 (B) $A$1 (C) #a#1 (D) A1 4

Ans:46. (B),46. (B)


.   The size of an organization chart object
Options: a. Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed b. Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed in PowerPoint c. Is dependent on the amount of text within the organization chart d. B and c

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


. The spelling dialog box can be involved by choosing spelling from ________ menu.
Options: a. insert b. file c. tools d. view

Ans:– c,– c


A geostationary satellite is one which ?
Options: NA

Ans:Appears stationary to everybody on earth ,Appears stationary to everybody on earth


7.What is the term to ask the computer to pt information in order numerically or alphabetically ?
Options: (A)Crop (B) Report (C) Sort (D) Organize 2

Ans:27. (C),27. (C)


. In PC from where you will connect internet?
Options: a. Tools b. Network neighborhood c. Dial up network d. None of the above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


Changing the appearance of a document is called
Options:  A) Proofing, B) Editing, C) Formatting, D) All of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


1.What excel feature can you use if you want to work with one record at a time?
Options: (A)Auto Complete (B) Auto Filter (C) Data Form (D) Sub Totals | 31 3

Ans:31. (C),31. (C)


In a one-to-many relationship, the entity that is on the many side of the relationship is called a(n) ________ entity.
Options: parent,    child,    instance,    subtype

Ans:B ,B


To duplicate a controls formatting you can use___
Options: a. Manager b. Wizard c. Painter d. Control

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


. The content and application of the Search tool CANNOT be retained when you ______.
Options: a. format an object b. resize a column c. use Datasheet View d. close an object

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


. Which is not a command that is selectable from right click menu of a field column?
Options: a. Hide columns b. Rename columns c. freeze columns d. sort descending

Ans:– b,– b


A path by which communication is achieved between a central processor and other devices is called
Options: Audit trail,    Network,    Bus,    Channel

Ans:C ,C


70. kis dhaatu ka prayog maanav dvaara sabase pahale kiya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: taamba, taamba


What does literal means in C Programming Language?
Options: NA

Ans:A String Constant ,A String Constant


Scheduled Caste population of Himachal Pradesh is approximately how many percent of the total population of the state ?
Options: NA

Ans:25,25


who was last ruler of trigart riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, dhruv dev chand

Ans:dhruv dev chand,dhruv dev chand


What is the highest address possible if 16 bits are used for each address?
Options: 65536,    12868,    16556,    643897

Ans:A ,A


. In order to play and hear sound on a computer, one needs:

Options: A) a sound card and speakers B) a microphone C) all of them required D) none of them required

Ans:A,A


rohtang darra
Options: chamba-bhatiyaat, lahul-spiti, kullu-lahaul, chamba-kangra

Ans:kullu-lahaul,kullu-lahaul


. How to make a date field DOB store the dates like “2002/10/17” ?
Options: a. By setting the input mask property to “yyyy/mm/dd” b. By setting the format property to “yyyy/mm/dd” c. By entering dates in yyyy, mm, dd order d. none of the above

Ans:– b,– b


A condition that led to the development of databases was:
Options: the proliferation of data files,    an increase in the amount of data handled by organizations,    a demand for more data to support informational needs,    all the above.

Ans:D ,D


. The computer code for the interchange of information between terminals is
Options: A) ASCII B) BCD C) EBCDIC D) All of above

Ans:A,A


Dikki Dolma
Options:

Ans:Kullu,Kullu


Which of the following holds data and processing instructions temporarily until the CPU needs it?
Options: ROM,    control unit,    main memory,    coprocessor chips

Ans:C ,C


Laser Jet printer speeds are measured in pages per minute (ppm) what do we use to measure dot-matrix printers?
Options: lines per inch,    lines per sheet,    characters per inch,    characters per second

Ans:D ,D


. What is the use of bookmarks in Microsoft Word?
Options: a. To easily correct the spelling errors b. To quickly jump to a specific location in the document c. To quickly jump to the ending of the document d. To create a link within the document

Ans: –  B , –  B


Strategic Planning factors do not include which of the following?
Options: Organizational goals,    Critical success factors,    Information engineering,    Problem areas

Ans:C ,C


A device for converting handwritten impressions into coded characters & positional coordinates for input to a computer is
Options: Touch panel,    Mouse,    Wand,    Writing tablet

Ans:D,(Danswer


492. meghadoot kisakee rachana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaalidaas, kaalidaas


. Which icon would you access in the printer window to install a printer drive?
Options: a. Add printer wizard b. Setup c. Install d. None of above

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


368. bhaarat mein kul kitane uchch nyaayaalay hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 24, 24


tim varnars lee
Options: NA

Ans: 928. http ka poornaroop kya hai?, 928. http ka poornaroop kya hai?


Which of the following is not an advantage of the structured approach to system development?
Options: it focuses on the physical aspects of the system,    the system specification is very graphic,    the user area is studied thoroughly,    the documentation is Cumulative

Ans:A ,A


. Which one is notoperating system?
Options: a. P11 b. OS/2 c. Windows d. Unix

Ans: a, a


Glass is best described as a
Options: NA

Ans:Super cooled Liquid,Super cooled Liquid

www.000webhost.com