Which option is not available in Insert Table Autofit behavior?


Options:  A) Fixed Column Width, B) AutoFit to Contents, C) Autofit to Window, D) Autofit to Column,

Ans:-D,-D

More MS-Word Related questions:


The command used to remove the directory is;
Options: rmdir,    rd,    remove,    rdir

Ans:A ,A


3.In Excel you can use drag-and-drop to embed excel worksheet data in a word document
Options: (A)By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing the Ctrl key (B) By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Shift key (C) By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Alt key (D) None of above 6

Ans:63. (A),63. (A)


The software used to convert source program instructions to object instruction is known as
Options: Compiler,    Assembler,    Interpreter,    Language processor

Ans:D,D


Presentation designs regulate the formatting and layout for the slide and are commonly called
Options: a. Design plates b. Templates c. Placeholders d. Blueprints

Ans: – B , – B


Pin Valley National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Himachal Pradesh

Ans:Himachal Pradesh,


Which city is called 'White City' of Rajasthan?
Options: Bihar,    Jaipur,    Udaipur,    Jodhpur

Ans:C,C


Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: a. Next slide button b. Page up c. Ctrl + Home d. Ctrl + End

Ans: – C , – C


The world famous Ajanta caves are situated in
Options: Orissa,    Andhra Pradesh,    Kerala,    Maharashtra

Ans:D,D


first railway line in HP
Options: pathankot-jogender nagar, kalka-shimla, Nangal-una-charudu, bhanupali-bilaspur

Ans:kalka-shimla,kalka-shimla


. What is the keyboard shortcut to move to the last records in a table?
Options: a. [Tab] b. [Shift]+[Tab] c. [Ctrl]+Home] d. [Ctrl]+[End]

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


. Which of the following statements regarding charts is incorrect?
Options: a. It can be inserted into a form only. b. It can be designed as a stand-alone object. c. It can be linked to the object in which it is placed. d. It is a control linked to a data source.

Ans:– a,– a


219. vitaamin b’ kee kamee se kaunasa rog hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: beree-beree, beree-beree


Which files will get closed through the fclose() in the following program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { FILE *fs, *ft, *fp; fp = fopen("A.C", "r"); fs = fopen("B.C", "r"); ft = fopen("C.C", "r"); fclose(fp, fs, ft); return 0; }
Options: "A.C" "B.C" "C.C",    "B.C" "C.C",    "A.C",    Error in fclose()

Ans:D ,D


0.Window class, onKeyUp/3, defines
Options: (A)a key on the keyboard is pressed (B) a key on the keyboard is released (C) a mouse button was double clicked (D) the user clicks on a window 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


An electrical inter-connection that permit 8 or more bits of data to be moved in the same instant of time is called
Options: Outline processor,    Parallel interface,    Page layout program,    Fasimile system

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following systems software does the job of merging the records from two flies into one?
Options: Documentation system,    Utility program,    Networking software,    Security software

Ans:B ,B


It is a sign or symbol that specifies, operator, and values that produce a result
Options: a. operator b. query c. expression d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


. Which of the following do you use to change margins?
Options: formatting toolbar B. page setup dialog box C. Standard toolbar D. paragraph dialog box

Ans: – B ,


. The maximum zoom percentage in Microsoft PowerPoint is
Options: a. 1 b. 2 c. 4 d. 5

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


A current source has an internal resistance of 100 kW. What is the largest load resistance if the current source must appear stiff?
Options: 2 k Ohm,    10 k Ohm,    20 k Ohm,    1 k Ohm

Ans:D ,D


. When a picture or other graphic image is placed in the report header section it will appear____
Options: a. Once in the bugging of the report b. At the top of every page c. Every after record break d. On the 1st and last pages of the report

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


. To display the content of the disk we use
Options: a. Format b. Dir c. Copy d. WinZip

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


First human heart transplant operation conducted by Dr. Christiaan Barnard on Louis Washkansky, was conducted in
Options: 1967,    1968,    1958,    1922

Ans:A,A


2.Primary advantage of key-to-tape data-entry systems
Options: (A)A large percentage of editing can be performed at the time of data entry (B) Key verification is easily performed (C) The tape is reusable (D) Keying errors can be detected as they occur 5

Ans:52. (C),52. (C)


Which is considered a direct entry input device?
Options: Optical scanner,    All of the above,    Light pen,    Digitizer

Ans:All of the above,All of the above


3.Cardinality of an attribute is
Options: (A)It is a memory buffer that is used to store data that is needed frequently by an algorithm in order to minimize input/ output traffic (B) The number of different values that a given attribute can take (C) A mathematical conception of space where the location of a point is given by reference to its distance from two or three axes intersecting at right angles (D) None of these 1

Ans:13. (B),13. (B)


Which county did Javagal Srinath sign for in 2003?
Options: Surrey,    Durham,    Sussex,    Essex

Ans:B,B


5.Data communications involving telegraph lines uses
Options: (A)simplex lines (B) wideband channels (C) narrowband channels (D) dialed service 6

Ans:65. (C),65. (C)


2. ….is the layer of a computer system between the hardware and the user program
Options: a. Operating environment b. Operating system c. System environment d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


How many class A, B and C network IDs can exist?
Options: 128,    126,    16,382,    2,113,658

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following books has been written by Vikram Seth?
Options: My God Died Young,    Islamic Bomb,    Look Back in Anger,    A Suitable Boy

Ans:D,D


Ozone hole refers to
Options: hole in ozone layer,    decrease in the ozone layer in troposphere,    decrease in thickness of ozone layer in stratosphere,    increase in the thickness of ozone layer in troposphere

Ans:C,C


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint Line spacing refers to
Options: (A)The space between the lines of text (B) The height of the line (C) The length of the line (D) (A)and (C) both 11

Ans:111. (D),111. (D)


8.When you link data maintained in Excel workbook to a Word document
Options: (A)The Word document cannot be edited (B) The Word document contains a reference to the original source application (C) The word document must contain a hyperlink (D) The word document contains a copy of the actual data 19

Ans:198. (B),198. (B)


After you _____ a record, many data management the environments require you to issue a command to save the changes you made.
Options: Delete,    Update,    Sort key,    Index

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following file name extension suggests that it is a backup copy of another file?
Options: a. Txt b. Com c. Bas d. Bak

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


. Which of the following is not an action query?
Options: a. add b. delete c. make-table d. update

Ans:– a,– a


How can you make the selected character superscripted?
Options:  A) Ctrl + =, B) Ctrl + Shift + =, C) Alt + Ctrl + Shift + =, D) None of above,

Ans:-B,-B


‘Jaubani’ is a dance form traditionally performed in North Eastern India by the
Options: NA

Ans:Dimasas,Dimasas


The working principles of today's computers were provided by an English mathematician
Options: Charles Babbage,    Dr. Hollerith,    Donald Reach,    Ken Reider

Ans:A ,A


A card on the top of pack of cards containing information about the cards in the pack is
Options: Punched card,    Card punch,    Reader card,    Punched paper tape

Ans:C ,C


. A page fault occurs when
Options: a. the Deadlock happens b. the Segmentation starts c. the page is found in the memory d. the page is not found in the memory

Ans: d, d


When was SAARC founded?
Options: 1982,    1984,    1985,    1983

Ans:C,C


'.TXT' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: Text File,    Image file,    Audio file,    Adobe Acrobat file

Ans:A,A


. Slide Rules was invented in
Options: A) 1614 B) 1617 C) 1620 D) None of above

Ans:C,C


Indicate which, of the following, is not true about Nassi-Shneiderman charts
Options: These charts are type of graphical design tool,    These charts cannot represent CASE constructs,    These charts can represent three fundamental control structures,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. The first digital computer built with IC chips was known as
Options: A) IBM 7090 B) Apple ? 1 C) IBM System / 360 D) VAX-10

Ans:C,C


The technique, for sharing the time of a computer among several jobs. Which switches jobs so rapidly such that each job appears to have the computer to itself:
Options: time sharing,    time out,    time domain,    FIFO

Ans:A ,A


What is the name of the system which deals with the running of the actual computer and not with the programming problems?
Options: Operating system,    Systems program,    Object program,    Source program

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is a measure to test how good or bad a modular design is
Options: Module strength,    Module coupling,    Static analysis,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com