How can you disable extended selection mode?


Options:  A) Press F8 again to disable, B) Press Del to disable, C) Press Esc to disable, D) Press Enter to disable,

Ans:-C,-C

More MS-Word Related questions:


972. pratirodh ka maatrak kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ohm, ohm


120. bhaarat ne aakhiree baar haakee mein svarn padak kahaan aur kab jeeta tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: 1980 maasko mein, 1980 maasko mein


Which of the following protocols support VLSM, summarization, and discontiguous networking? RIPv1 IGRP EIGRP OSPF BGP RIPv2
Options: 1 and 4,    2 and 5,    3, 4 and 6,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What is the length of each stump in the cricket?
Options: 35 inches,    22 inches,    28 inches,    33 inches

Ans:C,C


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to edit a chart, you can
Options: (A)Triple click the chart object (B) Click and drag the chart object (C) Double click the chart object (D) Click the chart object 7

Ans:75. (C),75. (C)


Guwahati High Court is the judicature of
Options: Nagaland,    Arunachal Pradesh,    Assam,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


2.Emergent requirements
Options: (A)Emerges due to user’s understanding of system develops, during system development (B) Requirements derived from the core activity of the organization and directly related to the domain of the system. (C) Extent to which a system allowed the user to intentionally or unintentionally introduce errors into or misuse the system. (D) None of these. 18

Ans:182. (A),182. (A)


National Institute of Aeronautical Engineering is located at
Options: Dehradun,    Lucknow,    Bangalore,    Delhi

Ans:D,D


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to switch to the monochrome display from color display?
Options: MODE BLACK,    MODE B/W,    MODE MONO,    MODE CO40

Ans:C ,C


Chlorophyll is a naturally occurring chelate compound in which central metal is
Options: copper,    magnesium,    iron,    calcium

Ans:B,B


6.Disk operating system is referred for
Options: (A)DOS (B) Operating system which contains the disk-oriented commands and uses disk devices for permanent storage (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 2

Ans:26. (C),26. (C)


ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems. What does EBCDIC stand for?
Options: A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

Ans:A,A


Microphone is used to convert
Options: sound waves into electrical energy,    sound waves into light rays,    electrical energy into sound waves,    sound waves into magnetic currents

Ans:A,A


The "desktop" of a computer refers to:
Options: The visible screen,    The area around the monitor,    The top of the mouse pad,    The inside of a folder

Ans:A,A


777. jarmanee ka ekeekaran kisane kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: bismaark, bismaark


118 semee
Options: NA

Ans: 922. dakshinee-pashchimee maanasoon kis raajy mein sabase pahale pravesh karata hai?, 922. dakshinee-pashchimee maanasoon kis raajy mein sabase pahale pravesh karata hai?


Highest jal vidhyut pariyojna rong tong is situated in which district in HP ?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


Generalized database management system do not retrieve data to meet routine request
Options: a . true b . false    

Ans:. b,. b


6.Following is true for Bubble Memory
Options: (A)A compact data storage device made of thin wafers of garnet (a semiconductor material) in a magnetic field. (B) Nonvolatile memory (C) Data contained in them is not lost when the power turned off (D) All are true 14

Ans:146. (D),146. (D)


What would be the equivalent pointer expression for referring the array element a[i][j][k][l]
Options: ((((a+i)+j)+k)+l),    *(*(*(*(a+i)+j)+k)+l),    (((a+i)+j)+k+l),    ((a+i)+j+k+l)

Ans:B ,B


A data warehouse uses:
Options: partial operational data.,    historical operational data.,    future operational data.,    health care data.

Ans:B ,B


The three recognized major fishing grounds of the world are located in the
Options: northern hemisphere only,    southern hemisphere only,    two in the southern hemisphere only and one in the northern hemisphere,    one in the southern hemisphere only and two in the northern hemisphere

Ans:A,A


. The program that is responsible for loading the operating system into RAM is called
Options: a. BIOS b. Bootstrap program c. Device driver d. Supervisor program

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


What is the usable size of Network bits in Class B of IP address?
Options: 04 B. 08 C. 14 D. 16

Ans:– C ,


During system study, data can be collected through
Options: questionnaires,    interviews,    on-site observations,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


512. raashtreey matadaata divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 25 janavaree, 25 janavaree


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog friday tuesday sunday /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%c", *++argv[1]); return 0; }
Options: r,    f,    m,    y

Ans:A ,A


4.EDP is referred to
Options: (A)Electronic Data Processing (B) Data processing through equipment that is predominantly electronic such as digital computer (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 3

Ans:34. (C),34. (C)


2.A list consists of last names, first names, address and pin codes if all people in the list have the same last and the same pin code, a useful key would be
Options: (A)The pin code (B) The last name (C) A compound key consisting of the first name and the last name (D) All of the above 11

Ans:112. (C),112. (C)


3.Maximum character EBCDIC can code
Options: (A)8 (B) 16 (C) 64 (D) 256 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)


Which of the following range is a valid long double (Turbo C in 16 bit DOS OS) ?
Options: 3.4E-4932 to 1.1E+4932,    3.4E-4932 to 3.4E+4932,    1.1E-4932 to 1.1E+4932,    1.7E-4932 to 1.7E+4932

Ans:A ,A


102. hariyaana ke pahale mukhyamantree kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: pan.bhagavat dayaal sharma, pan.bhagavat dayaal sharma


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can show the shortcut menu during the slide show by
Options: (A)Clicking the shortcut button in the formatting toolbar (B) Right clicking the current slide (C) Clicking an icon on the current slide (D) A and b 14

Ans:144. (B),144. (B)


Which kind of planning consists of successive representations of different levels of a plan?
Options: hierarchical planning,    non-hierarchical planning,    All of the above,    project planning

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following commands will take you directly to the root directory no matter what subdirectory you are currently in?
Options: CD \root,    CD\,    CD\..,    CD..

Ans:B ,B


. The qualitative or quantitative attribute of a variable or set of variables is termed as
Options: A) data B) information C) both of above D) none of above

Ans:6-A,6-A


8. In a document what is the maximum number of columns that can be inserted in MS Word Table?
Options: a. 35 b. 15 c. 63 d. 65

Ans:#8211; C ,#8211; C


3.Each array declaration need not give, implicitly or explicitly, the information about the
Options: (A)name of array (B) data type of array (C) first data from the set to be stored (D) index set of the array 3

Ans:33. (C),33. (C)


. How can you disable extended selection mode?
Options: a. Press F8 again to disable b. Press Del to disable c. Press Esc to disable d. Press Enter to disable

Ans:– C,– C


A high quality CAD system uses the following for printing drawing and graphs
Options: Dot matrix printer,    Digital plotter,    Line printer,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint after moving a clip art image to a particular location on the slide, you can immediately reverse the action using the
Options: (A)Click the not do move object command on the edit menu (B) Click on the undo button (C) Click on redo button (D) All of above 12

Ans:120. (B),120. (B)


In an Entity-Relationship Diagram “Ellipses” represents
Options: Attributes B. Weak entity set C. Relationship sets D. Multi-valued attributes

Ans:– A ,


. Which is not consisted in a processor
Options: A) ALU B) CU C) Memory D) Registers

Ans:C,C


8.When operating system always run on a particular processor and that particular processor do all scheduling and process management then this is an example of
Options: (A)Master/slave architecture (B) Symmetric multiprocessor (C) Cluster (D) None of these. 5

Ans:58. (A),58. (A)


.   You can embed a Microsoft Word tale in a slide by
Options: a. Clicking the insert new slide button on the standard toolbar, then double clicking table b. Clicking the insert Microsoft word table button on the formatting toolbar c. Clicking the insert Microsoft word table button on the standard toolbar d. A and c

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


The index consists of
Options: a list of keys,    pointers to the master list,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; i = scanf("%d %d", &i, &i); printf("%d\n", i); return 0; }
Options: 1,    2,    Garbage value,    Error: cannot assign scanf to variable

Ans:B ,B


In OSI model, which of the following layer transforms information from machine format into that understandable by user
Options: application,    presentation,    session,    physical

Ans:B ,B


Bannerghatta National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:A,Karnataka


What is the maximum header size of an IP packet?
Options: 32 bytes B. 64 bytes C. 30 bytes D. 60 bytes

Ans:– D ,

www.000webhost.com