Vinod Kambli on his Test debut made 28 runs having a strike rate of :


Options: 63.58,    46.66,    12.55,    91.07

Ans:A,A

More sports Related questions:


The corporate office sends you a new router to connect, but upon connecting the console cable, you see that there is already a configuration on the router. What should be done before a new configuration is entered in the router?
Options: RAM should be erased and the router restarted.,    Flash should be erased and the router restarted.,    NVRAM should be erased and the router restarted.,    The new configuration should be entered and saved.

Ans:C ,C


4.All the classes necessary for Windows programming are in the module
Options: (A)win.txt (B) win.std (C) win.main (D) none of these 1

Ans:14. (A),14. (A)


The headquarters of the National Power Training institute is located in
Options: Pune,    Bhopal,    Faridabad,    Lucknow

Ans:C,C


. To show/hide the grid lines in Microsoft Excel 2007
Options: a. Page Layout -> Grid lines -> View b. Insert -> Grid lines -> View c. View -> Grid lines -> View d. Edit -> Grid lines -> View

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following statements is true concerning routines and triggers?
Options: Both consist of procedural code.,    Both have to be called to operate.,    Both run automatically.,    Both are stored in the database.

Ans:A ,A


0.In Excel numeric value can be treated as a label value if it precedes with
Options: (A)Apostrophe (‘) (B) Exclamation (!) (C) Hash (#) (D) Ampersand (&) 6

Ans:60. (A),60. (A)


Which one of the following sites is famous for prehistoric paintings ?
Options: NA

Ans:Bhimbetka,Bhimbetka


Which of the following is not a key component of the evaluation process in building a DSS?
Options: criteria for evaluation,    means of measuring system-development time spent on the project,    means of monitoring the progress of the DSS,    formal review process

Ans:B ,B


Programming languages currently available for robots:
Options: may be point-to-point languages,    require training,    may allow primitive motion,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


0.Pack command is used to
Options: (A)Remove records permanently (B) Remove records temporarily (C) Restore records permanently (D) Restore records temporarily 5

Ans:50. (A),50. (A)


Plants are killed in winter by frost
Options: because of desiccation and mechanical damage to the tissues,    because no photosynthesis takes place at such low temperature,    because respiration ceases at such low temperature,    because there is no transpiration

Ans:A,A


Which is the layer of a computer system between the hardware and the user program
Options: Operating environment B. Operating system C. System environment D. None

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following does not affect the resolution of a video display image?
Options: bandwidth,    raster scan rate,    vertical and horizontal lines of resolution,    screen size

Ans:D ,D


A data dictionary is a special file that contains
Options: the names of all fields in all files,    the data types of all fields in all files,    the widths of all fields in all files,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. To make directory
Options: a. MKD b. MKDIR c. CD d. All of the above

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


If the values Earliest time and Latest time of an event are not equal then such events are referred to as:
Options: critical,    optimum,    non-critical,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which command will delete the contents of NVRAM on a router?
Options: delete NVRAM,    delete startup-config,    erase NVRAM,    erase start

Ans:D ,D


Holi place belong to which district
Options: kinnaur, Chamba

Ans:B,Chamba


Which of the following types of connections can use full duplex? Hub to hub Switch to switch Host to host Switch to hub Switch to host
Options: 1, 2 and 4,    3 and 4,    3 and 5,    2, 3 and 5

Ans:D ,D


1.In dynamic loading
Options: (A)for better memory utilization use dynamic loading (B) it does not requires special support from the operating system (C) disadvantage is unused routine is never loaded (D) all of the above 27

Ans:271. (D),271. (D)


What will be the output of the program (16-bit platform)? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *p; p = (int *)malloc(20); printf("%d\n", sizeof(p)); free(p); return 0; }
Options: 4,    2,    8,    Garbage value

Ans:B ,B


Referential integrity means
Options: a. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table b. Do not enter a value in the primary key field of child table if that value does not exist in  the primary key of the parent table c. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a parent table if that value does  not exist in the primary key of the child table d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


From which mineral is radium obtained?
Options: Rutile,    Haematite,    Limestone,    Pitchblende

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is tactical decision?
Options: capital-source decision,    product decision,    plant-location decision,    budget allocation

Ans:D ,D


A type of query that is placed within a WHERE or HAVING clause of another query is called
Options: Super query B. Sub query C. Master query D. Multi-query

Ans:– B ,


Invoices are deleted from the invoice detail file by the
Options: cash receipts subsystem,    execution procedures of accounts,    sales analysis system,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Weak AI is
Options: the embodiment of human intellectual capabilities within a computer.,    a set of computer programs that produce output that would be considered to reflect intelligence if it were generated by humans.,    the study of mental faculties through the use of mental models implemented on a computer.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


If you need to double underline a word, how will  you do that?
Options: a. Go to Format menu and then Font option. Open Underline Style and choose Double Underline b. From Format menu choose Font option and then from Font tab open Underline Style and select Double Underline c. Select the text then choose Format >> Font and on Font tab, open Underline Style and choose Double Underline d. Click double underline tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


What will be the output of the program in 16 bit platform (Turbo C under DOS) ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct value { int bit1:1; int bit3:4; int bit4:4; }bit; printf("%d\n", sizeof(bit)); return 0; }
Options: 1,    2,    4,    9

Ans:B ,B


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint the best way to design the layout for your slides
Options: (A)Create layouts for slides, handouts and notes using the Master Layout dialog box in slide master view (B) For each new slide, select a layout from the Slide Layout task pane (C) Apply templates from the Slide Design task pane (D) None of above 2

Ans:22. (B),22. (B)


The benefits of a standard relational language include which of the following?
Options: Reduced training costs,    Increased dependence on a single vendor,    Applications are not needed.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


The essential features of a number system are
Options: Radix,    Set of distinct counting digits,    bits,    Both (a) & (b)

Ans:D ,D


127. san 2012 ke olampik khelon mein kaansy padak jeetane vaalee saayana nehavaal ka sambandh kis khel se hai ?
Options: NA

Ans:bedamintan,bedamintan


In which year was MIDI(Musical Instrument Digital Interface) introduced?
Options: 1987,    1983,    1973,    1977

Ans:B,B


Which of the following statement is true
Options: a. Reports can be used to retrieve data from tables and calculate b. Queries can be printed in well formatted manner and presented as the information c. Queries can include calculated fields that do not exist in table d. Reports and forms are similar but forms are use to print but reports to display on screen only

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


. Thesaurus tool in MS Word is used for
Options: a. Spelling suggestions b. Grammar options c. Synonyms and Antonyms words d. All of above

Ans: – C , – C


Pan - American Highway, north-west Alaska to Southernmost Chile is the worlds
Options: longest road,    highest road,    busiest road,    None of the above

Ans:,


8.In Excel which symbol must all formula begin with?
Options: (A)= (B) + (C) ( (D) @ 4

Ans:48. (A),48. (A)


What are the number of moles of CO2 which contains 16 g of oxygen?
Options: 0.5 mole,    0.2 mole,    0.4 mole,    0.25 mole

Ans:A,A


9.CASE environment supports
Options: (A)Individual process tasks (B) Individual process phases (C) Most process tasks and process phases (D) None of these 5

Ans:49. (D),49. (D)


58. You can jump to the next column by
Options: a. Clicking with your mouse on the next column b. Press Alt + Down-arrow c. Both of above d. None of Above

Ans:– C ,– C


Large computer system typically uses:
Options: Line printers,    Ink-jet printers,    Dot-matrix printers,    Daisy wheel printers

Ans:A,A


. FORTRAN programming language is more suitable for ____
Options: A) Business Applications B) Marketing Applications C) Scientific Applications D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


The largest and the oldest museum of India is located in the state/union territory of
Options: New Delhi,    West Bengal,    Andhra Pradesh,    Uttar Pradesh

Ans:B,B


42. Which of the following is the second step in creating a macro?
Options: a. Start recording b. Using your mouse or keyboard, perform the task you want to automate c. Assign a keyboard shortcut to the macro d. Give the macro a name

Ans:– D ,– D


Another word for 'Graphics for a word processor'?
Options: Peripheral,    Clip art,    Highlight,    Execute

Ans:B,B


.   The size of an organization chart object
Options: a. Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed b. Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed in PowerPoint c. Is dependent on the amount of text within the organization chart d. B and c

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


Flexible manufacturing allows for:
Options: factory management,    automated design,    tool design and tool production,    quick and inexpensive product changes

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following place is famous for its gigantic rock-cut statue of Buddha?
Options: Bamiyan,    Borobudur,    Anuradhapuram,    Angor Vat

Ans:A,A


where is kartikay mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kullu,kullu

www.000webhost.com