The most notable example of a tectonic valley is that of the


Options: Doon valley,    Kashmir valley,    plains of Aksai Chin,    None of the above

Ans:B,B

More World Geography Related questions:


5.In Excel when working in the page break preview, you can
Options: (A)View exactly where each page break occurs (B) Add or remove page breaks (C) Change the print area (D) All of above 21

Ans:215. (D),215. (D)


The highest first wicket partnership in Test Match Cricket was between two Indians: one is V.Mankad, who is the other?
Options: Subhash Gupte,    Sunil Gavaskar,    Pankaj Roy,    Chetan Chauhan

Ans:C,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MESS junk int main() { printf("MESS\n"); return 0; }
Options: junk,    MESS,    Error,    Nothing will print

Ans:B ,B


Suppose a current source has an Ideal current of 10 mA and an internal resistance of 20 MW. For what values of load resistance will the current source appear stiff?
Options: 20 k Ohm or more,    200 k Ohm or less,    200 k Ohm or more,    20 km or less

Ans:B ,B


A device designed to read information encoded into a small plastic card is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Badge reader,    Tape puncher,    Card puncher

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following input/output devices is not associated with personal computers?
Options: mice,    color monitors,    punched cards,    dot-matrix printers

Ans:C,C


4.A computer can be joined to more than one network through
Options: (A)Gateways (B) Passages (C) Connector (D) None of these

Ans:4. (A),4. (A)


The command chmod 761 note is equivalent to
Options: chmod 167 note,    chmod u=rwx, g=rw, o=x note,    chmo a =761 note,    chmod 4=7, g=6,0 =1 note

Ans:B ,B


What is the phase shift between total current and voltage in the circuit of a 100 ohm resistor connected in parallel with a capacitor that has a reactance of 100 ohm
Options: 180 degree,    30 degree,    45 degree,    75 degree

Ans:C ,C


The pieces of equipment which are attached to the CPU of a computer and which it can access are called
Options: output devices,    control units,    hardware,    disk drive

Ans:E ,E


A flip-flop can store:
Options: 1 bits of data,    2 bits of data,    3 bits of data,    4 bits of data

Ans:A ,A


A bus is a group of _____ carrying digital signals.
Options: wires,    gates,    transistors,    registers

Ans:A ,A


From where you can access Save command?
Options: a. Home tab b. Insert tab c. Review tab d. None of above

Ans:– D,– D


Which setting you must modify to print a worksheet using letterhead?
Options: Paper B. Margin C. Layout D. Orientation

Ans:– B ,


. How can you optimize performance of your computer?
Options: a. Delete unused files b. Defrag disk c. Scan for virus d. All of above

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


A double sided magnetic disk pack has six disks. Can you tell how many surfaces of this pack are normally used?
Options: 10,    12,    6,    9

Ans:A,A


When did Christopher Columbus discovered the West Indies?
Options: 1455 AD,    1492 AD,    1139 AD,    1556 AD

Ans:B,B


3.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut SPACEBAR is used for
Options: (A)Move to the first character (B) Move to the last character (C) Switch between Enlarged and Normal mode when a character is selected* (D) None of these 2

Ans:23. (C),23. (C)


Once net requirements have been calculated, the next step is to
Options: determine the production schedule,    determine machine and manpower requirements,    calculate gross requirements,    start the production process

Ans:B ,B


Western Ghats are
Options: NA

Ans:Escarpment of plateaus,Escarpment of plateaus


Which of the following countries won the final of the triangular cricket series held in durban in februarry 1997?
Options: India,    New zealand,    South africa,    Zimbabwe

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is not an advantage of open source operating system over proprietary version?
Options: a. Free to use and distribution b. Availability of technical support c. Availability of source code d. Ability to modify code

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


1.Adaptive measures are
Options: (A)Quality measures that address how easily a system can evolve or migrate (B) Piece of software that acts to accomplish tasks on behalf of its user (C) A quantitative option analysis that allows the cost of various options to be computed, and options can be compared on objective basis (D) Extent to which a software system or component allows for or supports anonymous transactions 11

Ans:111. (A),111. (A)


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following toolbars provides different options in various master views
Options: (A)Common tasks toolbar (B) Drawing toolbar (C) Formatting toolbar (D) Standard toolbar 2

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


High-resolution, bit-mapped displays are useful for displaying:
Options: clearer characters,    graphics,    more characters,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The ...operating system was initially created in the early 1970s at AT and T"s Bell Labs
Options: a. Linux b. DOS c. Unix d. GNU

Ans: c, c


.   in order to edit a chart, you can
Options: a. triple click the chart object b. click and drag the chart object c. double click the chart object d. click the chart objects

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


You can edit a cell by
Options: a. Clicking the formula button b. Double clicking the cell to edit it in-place c. Selecting Edit>Edit Cell from the menu d. None of above

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


'A Secular Agenda' is a book written by
Options: Arun Shourie,    Mani Shankar Aiyar,    Prem Shankar Jha,    M.J. Akbar

Ans:A,A


0.In Excel Text formulas
Options: (A)Replace cell references (B) Return ASCII values of characters (C) Concatenate and manipulate text (D) Show formula error value 10

Ans:100. (C),100. (C)


The only Indian to win the Nobel prize in physics is
Options: Dr. J.C. Bose,    Dr. C. V. Raman,    Dr. Vickram Sarabhai,    Dr. H. J. Bhabha

Ans:B,B


Texas Instruments Incorporated produces a low-cost LISP machine called:
Options: The Computer-Based Consultant,    The Explorer,    Smalltalk,    The Personal Consultant

Ans:B ,B


. Which command will divide the surface of the blank floppy disk into sector and assign a unique address to each one?
Options: a. Ver b. Format c. FAT d. CHKDSK

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Encryption is being used primarily with
Options: file retention,    transaction entry,    computer processing,    data communication

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following modifications may not succeed?
Options: Changing a column data type from char to date,    Changing a column data type from numeric to char,    Both of the above actions should succeed.,    Neither of the above actions will succeed.

Ans:A ,A


6.In Windows operating system Shortcut CTRL+Z is for
Options: (A)Undo something (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these 2

Ans:26. (A),26. (A)


615. bhagavaan buddh dvaara saaranaath mein diya gaya pahala pravachan boddh dharm mein kya kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: dharmachakrapravartan, dharmachakrapravartan


5.The trace of the process is
Options: (A)A set of instructions that execute process (B) A listing of sequence of instructions that execute process (C) A track of network (D) None of these. 4

Ans:45. (B),45. (B)


What is the range of missile 'Akash'?
Options: 4 km,    25 km,    500 m to 9 km,    150 km

Ans:B,B


1.Window class, onEnable/1, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a window is becoming visible or is being hidden (B) when a window is being disabled or enabled this event is executed (C) this event is executed when the user switches to another window of the same application (D) when a window receives the keyboard focus this event is executed 2

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


368.bhaarat mein uchch nyaayaalay kee kul sankhya?
Options: NA

Ans: 24, 24


The operator used to get value at address stored in a pointer variable is
Options: *,    &,    &&,    ||

Ans:A ,A


. To select an entire column in MS-EXCEL, press?
Options: a. CTRL + C b. CTRL + Arrow key c. CTRL + S d. None of the above

Ans:– d,– d


  The spelling dialog box can be involved by choosing spelling from ________ menu.
Options: Insert B. File C. Tools D. View

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following commands should you always use before submitting a document to others?
Options: find command B. Replace command C. Spelling and Grammar D. Thesaurus

Ans:– C ,


Three important rivers of the Indian subcontinent have their sources near the Mansarover Lake in the Great Himalayas. These rivers are
Options: Indus, Jhelum and Sutlej,    Brahmaputra, Sutlej and Yamuna,    Brahmaputra, Indus and Sutlej,    Jhelum, Sutlej and Yamuna

Ans:C,C


Siachen is a
Options: desert frontier zone between India and Pakistan,    frontier zone between China and India,    frontier zone between India and Myanmar,    glacier frontier zone between India and Pakistan

Ans:D,D


Where did last world cup soccer tournament took place (2010)?
Options: Japan and South Korea,    France,    South Africa,    West Germany

Ans:C,C


Physical connection between Microprocessor Memory and other parts is called _________
Options: A. Path B. Hub C. Address bus D. None of the above

Ans:C,


A translator which reads an entire programme written in a high level language and converts it into machine language code is:
Options: assembler,    translator,    compiler,    system software

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com