The most important advantage of a video disk is


Options: Compactness,    Potential capacity,    Durability,    Cost effectiveness

Ans:B,B

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Segmentation of a data stream happens at which layer of the OSI model?
Options: Physical,    Data Link,    Network,    Transport

Ans:D ,D


0.Which one is not the generic process model ?
Options: (A)Waterfall model (B) Evolutionary development (C) Re-use oriented development (D) Marketing model 4

Ans:40. (D),40. (D)


In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by assembler
Options: Reallocation,    Allocation,    Linking,    Loading

Ans:A ,A


.   auto clip art is a feature that
Options: a. automatically places clip art in your presentation b. scans your presentation for incorrect spelling of words on each slide c. scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in word art objects d. all of the above

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


What IRQ is used for COM 2?
Options: 4,    3,    2,    1

Ans:B ,B


4.In two level scheme for page table, if one assume byte-level addressing and 4-kbyte (212 pages) then the 4-Gbyte (232) virtual address space is composed of
Options: (A)210 pages (B) 220 pages (C) 230 pages (D) 240 pages 70 | 9

Ans:94. (B),94. (B)


Why IP Protocol is considered as unreliable?
Options: A packet may be lost B. Packets may arrive out of order C. Duplicate packets may be generated D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Inductive reactance is measured in units of:
Options: volts per second,    amperes per second,    Ohm,    henrys

Ans:C ,C


One horse power is equal to
Options: 746 watts,    748 watts,    756 watts,    736 watts

Ans:A,A


kunt bhiyog lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


The important mountains of Europe include
Options: Andes, Alps, Pyrenees,    Alps, Carpathians, Pyrenees, Apennines,    Alps, Himalayas, Rock mountains,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


  To print the PowerPoint presentation, press
Options: Ctrl + T B. Ctrl + E C. Ctrl + S D. Ctrl + P

Ans:– D ,


3.Comparing with secondary storage, primary storage is
Options: (A)slow and inexpensive (B) fast and inexpensive (C) fast and expensive (D) slow and expensive 12

Ans:123. (C),123. (C)


What is the subnetwork number of a host with an IP address of 172.16.66.0/21?
Options: 172.16.36.0,    172.16.48.0,    172.16.64.0,    172.16.0.0

Ans:C ,C


The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
Options: A) Data collection terminal B) OCR register terminal C) Video Display terminal D) POS terminal

Ans:-D,-D


1.In disk storage devices the width of head is:
Options: (A)Same of the track (B) More than of the track (C) Less than of the track (D) None is true. 17

Ans:171. (A),171. (A)


length of satluj in HP
Options:

Ans:320 Kilometer,320 Kilometer


The most malleable metal is
Options: platinum,    silver,    iron,    gold

Ans:D,D


A continuous process is:
Options: used only for simple tasks,    one that never shuts down,    self-contained in that raw materials enter the process and an identifiable products exits the process.,    used only with analog controllers.

Ans:C ,C


1.The following term applies to a collection of related records in a database
Options: (A)File (B) Layout (C) File (D) Field

Ans:. (A),. (A)


Operating system is also known as:
Options: a.database b. system software c. hardware d. printer

Ans:2 b.        ,2 b.       


55. A feature of MS Word that saves the document automatically after certain interval is available on
Options: a. Save tab on Options dialog box b. Save As dialog box c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


97. What is the shortcut key for “Find and Replace” dialog box?
Options: a. Ctrl + F b. Ctrl + R c. Ctrl + H d. Ctrl + Shift + F

Ans:–  C ,–  C


. To insert new slide in the current Presentation, we can choose:
Options: a. Ctrl+M b. Ctrl+N c. Ctrl+O d. Ctrl+F

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


When a computer is first turned on or restarted, a special type of absolute loader called ____ is executed
Options: Compile and Go loader B. Boot loader C. Bootstrap loader D. Relating loader

Ans:– C ,


who was last rular of mahlog riyasat
Options: kishan chand, narendra chand, aanand chand, bhagat chand

Ans:narendra chand,narendra chand


. Main storage is also called
Options: A) Accumulator B) Control Unit C) Register Unit D) Memory

Ans:7-D,7-D


What is an SQL virtual table that is constructed from other tables?
Options: Just another table,    A view,    A relation,    Query results

Ans:B ,B


who was founder of bhajji riyasat
Options: pradhumn , keerat chand , mool chand, charu raja

Ans:charu raja ,charu raja


Ctrl + T
Options: a. Hanging Indent b. Left Indent c. Open Tabs Dialog box d. Terminate all opened Dialog box

Ans:–  A,–  A


2.Software design activities involved
Options: (A)System programming (B) System operations (C) Component design (D) Component development 4

Ans:42. (C),42. (C)


First human heart transplant operation conducted by Dr. Christiaan Barnard on Louis Washkansky, was conducted in
Options: 1967,    1968,    1958,    1922

Ans:A,A


sanskrit name of raavi river in Hp
Options: iravati, asikini, purushani, , kaalindi

Ans:iravati,iravati


. A __________ enables you to view data from a table based on a specific criterion
Options: a. Form b. Query c. Macro d. Report

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


. To hold row and column titles in places so that they do not scroll when you scroll a worksheet, click the
Options: a. Unfreeze panes command on the window menu b. Freeze panes command on the window menu c. Hold titles command on the edit menu d. Split command on the window menu

Ans:– b,– b


9.Cost of operation is
Options: (A)Process of estimating the costs associated with software development projects that include the effort, time, and labor required. (B) Overall cost of maintaining a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel / training/ maintenance of hardware and software/ requirements growth. (C) Overall cost of operating a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel / training / system operations. (D) Overall cost of a computer system to an organization that includes the costs associated with operating/ maintaining the system, and the lifetime of operational use of the system. 16

Ans:159. (C),159. (C)


The members of the committees of Parliament are
Options: nominated by the leaders of the various parties in the Parliament,    nominated by the prime minister,    appointed by the speaker or elected by the House from amongst persons who are not members of Parliament,    appointed by the speaker or elected by the House from amongst its own members

Ans:D,D


which is at the apex of the three tier system of Panchayati Raj system in India?
Options: NA

Ans:Zilla Parishad ,Zilla Parishad


The minor planets revolving between the orbits of Jupiter and Mars are called
Options: Novas,    Comets,    Meteors,    Asteroids

Ans:D,D


What is the population density of Madhya Pradesh?
Options: 202/sq. km,    196/sq. km,    116/sq. km,    68/sq. km

Ans:B,B


. Which of these is a quick way to copy formatting from a selected cell to two other cells on the same worksheet?
Options: a. Use Ctrl to select all three cells, then click the paste button on the standard toolbar b. Copy the selected cell, then select the other two cells, click style on the Format menu, then click Modify c. Click format painter on the Formatting toolbar twice then click in each cell you want to copy the formatting to d. All of above

Ans:– c,– c


Referential integrity means
Options: a. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table b. Do not enter a value in the primary key field of child table if that value does not exist in  the primary key of the parent table c. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a parent table if that value does  not exist in the primary key of the child table d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


3.In Excel one want to track the progress of the stock market on a daily basis. Which type of chart should one use?
Options: (A)Pie chart (B) Row chart (C) Line chart (D) Column chart | 39 16

Ans:163. (C),163. (C)


The term MIPS refers to _____
Options: millions of instructions per second,    multiple instructions per second,    megabytes of instructions per seconds,    millions input processor set

Ans:A ,A


Which facilitates data processing capabilities at the location of the end-user.
Options: DTP,    EDT,    DDP,    FAX

Ans:C ,C


which district has constituency which highest number of voters
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


The soils common to the south eastern USA are called
Options: ultisols,    alfisols,    aridsols,    mollisols

Ans:A,A


Third generation computers
Options: were the first to use built-in error detecting devices,    used transistors instead of vacuum tubes,    were the first to use neural network,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


5.A memory in CPU that holds program instructions, input data, intermediate results and the output information produced during processing is
Options: (A)Secondary memory (B) Primary memory (C) Auxiliary memory (D) None of these 11

Ans:115. (B),115. (B)


A word field may consist of an optional field instruction called a(n) ______
Options: subdocument B. symbol C. signal D. switch

Ans:– D ,

www.000webhost.com