Name the Indian Chess player who has broken the World Record by finishing the game in first twelve moves?


Options: Vishwanathan Anand,    Champa Bose,    Sakunthala Devi,    Praveen Thipsey

Ans:A,A

More sports Related questions:


DEC advertises that it helped to create "the world's first expert system routinely used in an industrial environment," called XCON or:
Options: PDP-11,    Rl,    VAX,    MAGNOM

Ans:B ,B


Difference between T568A and T568B is
Options: Difference in wire color B. Difference in number of wires C. Just different length of wires D. Just different manufacturer standards

Ans:– D ,


What SQL command will allow you to change the table STUDENT to add the constraint named GradeCheck that states that the values of the Grade column must be greater than 0?
Options: ALTER TABLE STUDENT ALTER CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0);,    ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0);,    ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck CHECK (Grade > 0);,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


An operating system:
Options: can help reduce software development time,    provides ability for other programmers to understand the software structure,    is useless in most control applications,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The 2003 Right Livelihood Honorary Award honors ____, when the jury recognizes "for his steadfast work over many years for a world free of nuclear weapons".
Options: New Zealand's former Prime Minister David Lange,    Martin Almada (Australia),    Martin Green (Australia),    None of the above

Ans:A,A


0.The time period during which a computer is malfunctioning or not operating correctly due to machine failures is referred as
Options: (A)Downtime (B) Uptime (C) Runtime (D) None of these 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


217. vishv mein abhrak (mich) ka sarvaadhik utpaadan kis desh mein hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: bhaarat, bhaarat


kasol jharana of in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


The limit beyond which the stars suffer internal collapse is called the
Options: Raman Effect,    Chandrasekhar limit,    Aurora Borealis,    Quasan Zone

Ans:B,B


The octal equivalent of decimal 324.987 is
Options: 504.771,    640.781,    815.234,    90.987

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is (are) not a tool for Application Prototyping?
Options: Application generators,    third generation language,    screen generators,    report generators

Ans:B ,B


The members of the state legislative assemblies are elected for a period of
Options: 2 years,    6 years,    5 years,    3 years

Ans:C,C


An AI system developed by Daniel Bobrow to read and solve algebra word problems
Options: SHRDLU,    SIMD,    BACON,    STUDENT

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is a warm current?
Options: Benguela current,    Labrador current,    Kurosiwo current,    South Pacific current

Ans:C,C


666. gautam buddh dvaara 29 varsh kee aayu mein grh-tyaag kee ghatana kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: mahaabhinishkraman, mahaabhinishkraman


. Following IC chip integrates 100 thousands electronic components per chip
Options: A) SSI B) MSI C) LSI D) VLSI

Ans:1-C,1-C


Can you tell what passes into and out from the computer via its ports?
Options: Data,    Bytes,    Graphics,    Pictures

Ans:B ,B


Ergonomics refers to:
Options: the human aspect of the environment around the workstation as well as the workstation itself,    the cost relationship of the workstation versus productivity,    the level of involvement the operator has with the workstation,    the technology involved in the workstation itself

Ans:A ,A


Computer is free from tiresome and boardoom. We call it
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Diligence D) Versatility

Ans:-C,-C


MS-EXCEL can be used to automate
Options: Financial statements, Business forecasting B. Transaction registers, inventory control C. Accounts receivable, accounts payable D. Any of the above

Ans:– D ,


Non Tax revenues can be increased by improving the working of the
Options: State Road Transport Corporations,    electricity boards,    commercial irrigation projects,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


. How many relations may exist between tables in databases?
Options: a. 4 b. 3 c. 2 d. 1

Ans:– b,– b


What command is used with vi editor to move back to the beginning of a word?
Options: w,    e,    a,    b

Ans:D ,D


. When did arch rivals IBM and Apple Computers Inc. decide to join hands?
Options: A) 1978 B) 1984 C) 1990 D) 1991

Ans:2-D,2-D


The control and arithmetic-logic sections are called the _____
Options: Block diagram,    Control Unit,    Input / Output Unit,    Central Processing Unit

Ans:D ,D


. A 32 bit microprocessor has the word length equal to
Options: A) 2 byte B) 32 byte C) 4 byte D) 8 byte

Ans:C,C


If you wanted to deny all Telnet connections to only network 192.168.10.0, which command could you use?
Options: access-list 100 deny tcp 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 eq telnet ,    access-list 100 deny tcp 192.168.10.0 0.255.255.255 eq telnet,    access-list 100 deny tcp any 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255 eq 23,    access-list 100 deny 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255 any eq 23

Ans:C ,C


1.In multi processor scheduling; A: Gang scheduling, B: Dynamic scheduling, C: Dedicated processor management.; 1- The number of threads in a process can be altered during the course of execution. 2This provides implicit scheduling defined by the assignment of threads to processors, 3It is applied to the simultaneous scheduling of threads that make up a single process.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 (C) A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 (D) A – 3, B – 1, C – 1 | 69 8

Ans:81. (D),81. (D)


Magnetic disks are the most popular medium for
Options: A) Direct access B) Sequential access C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-D,-D


‘Red Data Book’ gives information about species which are
Options: NA

Ans:Endangered,Endangered


kumaaragupt ne
Options: NA

Ans: 858. jagannaath mandir kis raajy mein hai?, 858. jagannaath mandir kis raajy mein hai?


. your presentation is ready to go, but you don’t know if PowerPoint is installed on the computer, you will use to present with what’s the safe way
Options: a. Save your presentation as a web page b. Set up your presentation to be ‘browse as a kiosk’ c. Use the Pack and Go wizard d. All of the above

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


Magnetic tape can serve as
Options: Input media,    Output media,    Secondary storage media,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Subtraction of 1001011002 from 11101010102 is
Options: 10010111102,    01101000012,    11110000012,    11110111112

Ans:A ,A


shipkeela darra
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, chamba-bhatiyaat

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


Who is called the "grand father" of the computer?
Options: Blaise Pascal,    Charles Babbage,    Joseph Jacquard,    Dr. Herman Hollerith

Ans:B ,B


The term used to represent the recycling of unused memory is:
Options: garbage collection,    diagnostic routine,    memory dump,    direct memory access

Ans:A ,A


The _____ houses the switches in token ring.
Options: transceiver,    nine-pin connector,    MAU,    NIC

Ans:C ,C


1.Fault is
Options: (A)It is the process of modifying the state space of the system so that the effects of the fault are minimized and system can continue in operation in some degraded state. (B) Capacity of a system or component to continue normal operation despite the presence of hardware or software faults. (C) It is the widely used hazard technique (D) Incorrect step, process, or data definition in a computer program 18

Ans:181. (D),181. (D)


who was founder of jubbal rajya riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, karam chand

Ans:karam chand ,karam chand


. Which of the following is input device?
Options: A) scanner B) speaker C) monitor D) projector

Ans:A,A


Embedded pointer provide
Options: a secondary access path,    a physical record key,    an inverted index,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


2.Asynchronous communications
Options: (A)It involves data sharing between more than two tasks, which are often specified as being members in a common group, or collective. (B) It involves two tasks with one task acting as the sender/producer of data, and the other acting as the receiver/consumer. (C) It allows tasks to transfer data independently from one another. (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (C),22. (C)


. Which of the following is the largest manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives?

Options: A) IBM B) Seagate C) Microsoft D) 3M

Ans:B,B


The state having a largest area of forest cover in India is
Options: Arunachal Pradesh,    Haryana,    Madhya Pradesh,    Assam

Ans:C,C


Division of 1000112 by 1012 is
Options: 1002,    1112,    1012,    10102

Ans:B ,B


6.The following are basic types of recordaccess methods
Options: (A)sequential and random (B) direct and immediate (C) sequential and indexed (D) on-line and real-time 5

Ans:56. (A),56. (A)


What is the first step in diagnosing a completely dead computer at the client site that was working the day before.
Options: Test the power supply,    replace the CMOS battery,    check the AC outlet,    reseat the hard drive controller cable

Ans:C ,C


The language used application programs to request data from the DBMS is referred to as the
Options: a. DML b. DDL c. query language d. any of the above

Ans:.a,.a


977. ilektrik heetar kee kundalee kis dhaatu se banaee jaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naikrom, naikrom

www.000webhost.com