When was Monopoly created?


Options: 1940s,    1930s,    1920s,    1950s

Ans:B,B

More inventions Related questions:


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following includes special effects that can be applied to drawing objects
Options: (A)Gradient fills (B) Line color and style (C) Rotating (D) All of above 46 | 4

Ans:43. (D),43. (D)


who was founder of nurpur rajya riyasat
Options: basant pal , jhet pal, gobind pal, jas pal

Ans:jhet pal ,jhet pal


. From where you can access Save command?
Options: a. Home tab b. Insert tab c. Review tab d. None of above

Ans:– D,– D


7.Following is the correct definition of a valid process transition within an operating system
Options: (A)wake up : ready – running (B) dispatch: ready – running (C) block: ready – blocked (D) timer run out : ready – blocked 20

Ans:207. (B),207. (B)


The sampling rate, (how many samples per second are stored) for a CD is...?
Options: 48.4 kHz,    22,050 Hz,    44.1 kHz,    48 kHz

Ans:C,C


Himachals first all woman police station is situated in which district ?
Options: NA

Ans:shimla ,shimla


The complexity of linear search algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log n) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:a,a


. In a query’s Design View, right-clicking the sloping portion of the join line between two tables and selecting Delete will delete what?
Options: a. The join line but not the relationship between the two tables b. The relationship between the two tables locally c. The relationship between the two tables globally d. The primary key of the first table

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


Which of the following commands is used to count the total number of lines, words, and characters contained in a file.
Options: count p,    wc,    wcount,    countw

Ans:B ,B


2.Slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except
Options: (A)Transitions command (B) Speaker notes command (C) Meeting minder command (D) Navigation commands 8

Ans:82. (A),82. (A)


682. jend-avesta kis dharm kee dhaarmik pustak hai?
Options: NA

Ans: paarasee, paarasee


16. MSD . exe does not have information on:
Options: a. Cache b. Video c. Operating System d. Com or port

Ans:Correct answer: a,Correct answer: a


5.A term means that the application software is priced separately from the computer hardware is called
Options: (A)Unbundled (B) Bundled (C) Utility (D) None of these 4

Ans:45. (A),45. (A)


Who created Pretty Good Privacy (PGP)?
Options: Phil Zimmermann,    Tim Berners-Lee,    Marc Andreessen,    Ken Thompson

Ans:A,A


Which of the following commands is used to update access and modification times of a file?
Options: grep,    wc,    touch,    cat

Ans:C ,C


The main difference between synchronous and asynchronous transmission is
Options: the clocking is derived from the data in synchronous transmission,    the clocking is mixed with the data in asynchronous transmission,    the pulse height is different.,    the bandwidth required is different

Ans:A ,A


The current gain of a transistor is defined as the ratio of the collector current to the
Options: base current,    emitter current,    supply current,    collector current

Ans:A ,A


Recession is
Options: slowing down of economic activity over a limited period,    period during which unemployment may rise and demand and output may fall, leading to slump in trade,    period that results from accumulation of unsold goods, owing to fall in demand,    All of the above

Ans:,


. Print options can be changed in the Print ____.
Options: a. tab b. layout mode c. setup routine d. dialog box

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


. Registers which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional codes (bits set by the CPU hardware as the result of operations), are known as
Options: A) PC B) Flags C) Memory Address Registers D) General Purpose Registers

Ans:B,B


. FORTRAN programming language is more suitable for ____
Options: A) Business Applications B) Marketing Applications C) Scientific Applications D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


. Columns dialog box can be opened from
Options: a. Format menu Columns submenu b. Double click on column space in ruler c. Press Alt + O + C d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D


chandratal lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul spiti , kullu, mandi

Ans: lahul spiti, lahul spiti


9.Match the following: A- Formal mathematical transformation: B- Formal process model: C-Formal Specifications: D-Formal System development: 1- Here the formal mathematical representation of the system takes place. 2- It is a starting point for process analysis. It is abstract and only defines the principal process activities and deliverables. 3-Specifications expressed in a language whose vocabulary, syntax and semantics are formally defined. 4-It is more common to waterfall model, but here the development process is based on formal mathematical transformation of a system specification to an exactable program.
Options: (A)A-1,B-2,C-3,D-4 (B) A-4,B-2,C-3,D-1 (C) A-2,B-1,C-3,D-4 (D) A-1,B-3,C-2,D-4 21

Ans:209. (A),209. (A)


The major geological events of the Palaeozoic era include
Options: Caledonian mountain rise, life comes ashore,    Appalachians and Central European mountains come up,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


A preliminary guide for comparing the simplicity of logic circuits is to count the number of input _____ leads.
Options: wire,    bus,    gate,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The ultimate ownership of land during the post-Gupta period lay with
Options: the cultivator,    the village community,    the king,    the joint family

Ans:C,C


215. dakshes ke kitane desh sadasy hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: 8 ( bhaarat, nepaal, baanglaadesh, shreelanka, maaladeev, bhootaan, paakistaan, aphagaanistaan), 8 ( bhaarat, nepaal, baanglaadesh, shreelanka, maaladeev, bhootaan, paakistaan, aphagaanistaan)


. Which of the following you can paste selectively using Paste Special command?
Options: a.  Validation b.  Formats c.  Formulas d.  All of above

Ans:– d,– d


How can you catch a computer virus?
Options: Sending e-mail messages,    Using a laptop during the winter,    Opening e-mail attachments,    Shopping online

Ans:C,C


Which of the following terms could be used to describe the concurrent processing of computer programs, via CRTs, on one computer system?
Options: Time-sharing,    Online processing,    Interactive processing,    All the above processing

Ans:D ,D


. The first cell in EXCEL worksheet is labeled as
Options: a. AA b. A1 c. Aa d. A0

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following IP address class is Multicast
Options: Class A B. Class B C. Class C D. Class D

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following items is not used in Local Area Networks (LANs)?
Options: Computer,    Modem,    Printer,    Cable

Ans:B ,B


When the formula bar is active, you can see
Options: a. The edit formula button b. The cancel button c. The enter button d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which of the following position is not available for fonts on MS Word?
Options:  A) Normal, B) Raised, C) Lowered, D) Centered, 

Ans:-D,-D


137. bhilaee ispaat sanyantr ka nirmaan kis desh ke sahayog se kiya gaya tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: roos, roos


Distinguishing between the different levels of management can be accomplished by analyzing,
Options: types of decision made,    frequency with which decisions are made,    time frame considered in making decisions,    types of report information needed to make decisions

Ans:E ,E


A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as
Options: Pulse code modulation,    Pulse stretcher,    Query processing,    Queue management

Ans:A ,A


. To undo the last work, press …..
Options: Ctrl+U B. Ctrl+Y C. Ctrl+Z D. Ctrl+W

Ans: – C ,


What do we call a network whose elements may be separated by some distance? It usually involves two or more small networks and dedicated high-speed telephone lines.
Options: URL (Universal Resource Locator),    LAN (Local Area Network),    WAN (Wide Area Network),    World Wide Web

Ans:C,C


20. Which command is used to display a list of deleted files that DOS can undelete?
Options: a. Undelete *.* b. Undelete/all c. Undelete/list d. None of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


3.These hacker breaks security for altruistic or at least non-malicious reasons.
Options: (A)White hat (B) Grey hat (C) Blue hat (D) None of these

Ans:3. (A),3. (A)


In the system concepts, term organization
Options: implies structure and order,    refers to the mannar in which each component functions with other components of the system.,    means that parts of the computer system depend on one the another.,    refers to the holism of systems

Ans:A ,A


What Benjamin Franklin invented?
Options: Bifocal spectacles,    Radio,    Barometer,    Hygrometer

Ans:A,A


84. sanyukt raashtr sangh suraksha parishad ke kitane desh sadasy hote hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: 15 , 15


Which gates is known as universal gate?
Options: NOT gate,    AND gate,    NAND gate,    XOR gate

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is a special purpose language used to describe to a computer's operating system.
Options: LOGO,    APL,    ICL,    CORAL

Ans:C ,C


Which company offers the LISP machine considered to be "the most powerful symbolic processor available"?
Options: LMI,    Symbolics,    Xerox,    Texas Instruments

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com