What James Watt invented?


Options: Diving bell,    Steam boat,    Hot air balloon,    Rotary steam engine

Ans:D,D

More inventions Related questions:


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following should be used when you want to add a slide to an existing presentation
Options: (A)File, add a new slide (B) Insert, new slide (C) File, open (D) File, new 15

Ans:158. (B),158. (B)


A language which is close to that used within the computer is
Options: High-level language,    Assembly language,    Low-level language,    All of the above

Ans:C,(Canswer


_______ allow us to identify uniquely a tuple in the relation.
Options: Superkey B. Domain C. Attribute D. Schema

Ans:– A ,


Full adder has
Options: 4 inputs,    8 inputs,    10 inputs,    3 inputs

Ans:D ,D


. Batch file is used to
Options: a. Run program b. Show the contents c. run commands automatically d. All of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


. The ..... program compresses large files into a smaller file
Options: a. WinZip b. WinShrink c. WinStyle d. None of above

Ans: a, a


962. pashchimee ghaat ko any kis naam se jaana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sahayaadri parvat shrrnkhala, sahayaadri parvat shrrnkhala


The 'Golconda Fort' is in which state?
Options: Telangana,    Uttar Pradesh,    Bihar,    Karnataka

Ans:A,A


Weight of an object put in a satellite orbiting in space around the earth is
Options: the same as on the earth,    slightly more than that on the earth,    less than that on the earth,    reduced to zero

Ans:D,D


Changes made periodically to a system, after its implementation, is known as system
Options: analysis,    design,    development,    maintenance

Ans:D ,D


According to Avogadro's Hypothesis, the smallest particle of an element or a compound, that can exist independently, is called ____ .
Options: a molecule,    a cation,    an anion,    an atom

Ans:A,A


5.Match the following I/O devices : A- Keyboard, 1- Human readable, B- Disk and tape drives, 2- Communication, C- Modems, 3-Machine readable
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 (B) A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (C) A – 3, B – 2, C – 1 (D) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 8

Ans:85. (A),85. (A)


The equivalent of 1 megohms is:
Options: 1 k ohm,    100,000 ohm,    one-millionth of an ohm,    one million ohms

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following statements about PivotChart View is NOT true?
Options: a. It is used to graphically summarize and analyze data in a table, query, or form. b. It can be used to view different levels of detail or to specify custom layout. c. It displays field values that can be switched for different views of data. d. It displays the same information as a crosstab query, except for the counts and sums of numeric fields.

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


Great Himalayan National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Himachal Pradesh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Himachal Pradesh,


What does 240 translate to in binary?
Options: 11110000,    00011110,    00001111,    11100000

Ans:A ,A


_____ is the ratio of correct information to the total amount of information produced over a period.
Options: accuracy,    concise,    simulation,    decision

Ans:A ,A


The largest fish exporting region in the world is
Options: the north-east atlantic region,    the north-east pacific region,    the north-west pacific region,    the south-east asian region

Ans:A,A


Who said "God helps those who help themselves"?
Options: Andre Maurois,    Andre Gide,    Algernon Sidney,    Swami Vivekananda

Ans:C,C


A high speed device used in CPU for temporary storage during processing is called
Options: A register,    A bus,    A databus,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following appear in Windows menu bar?
Options: a. Help b. File c. Edit d. All of above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Which of the following is used as the logo of the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF)?
Options: Deer,    Panda,    Camel,    Lion

Ans:B,B


Which of the following special shell variables is used to process number of the current shell?
Options: $!,    $$,    $0,    $*

Ans:B ,B


The most pleasant elements i.e. summer temperatures rarely above 40º and winters are fairly mild, occur in the
Options: tropical mid-latitude zone,    sub-tropical latitude zone,    temperature mid-latitude zone,    sub-temperature latitude zone

Ans:C,C


Point out the error in the program? typedef struct data mystruct; struct data { int x; mystruct *b; };
Options: Error: in structure declaration,    Linker Error,    No Error,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


. What is the shortcut key to hide entire column?
Options: CTRL + − B. CTRL + 0             C. CTRL + H D. CTRL + C

Ans:– B ,


. How many types of storage loops exists in magnetic bubble memory
Options: A) 8 B) 4 C) 16 D) 2

Ans:D,D


‘Red Data Book’ gives information about species which are
Options: NA

Ans:Endangered,Endangered


Page Down Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor one line down b. Moves the cursor one page down c. Moves the cursor one screen down d. Moves the cursor one paragraph down

Ans:–  C,–  C


The main function of the dispatcher (the portion of the process scheduler) is
Options: swapping a process to the disk,    assigning ready process to the CPU,    suspending some of the processes when the CPU load is high,    bring processes from the disk to the main memory

Ans:B ,B


1.The following is not true for client-server model
Options: (A)It contains the set of stand alone servers (B) A set of clients that can use services offered by servers (C) A network which allows the clients to access these services (D) An intersection between clients by passing the server 9

Ans:91. (D),91. (D)


7.In bit table used for Free space management in secondary storage
Options: (A)Bit zero corresponds to free block (B) Bit one corresponds to free block (C) Bit zero corresponds to block in use (D) None of these 18

Ans:187. (A),187. (A)


The output of a 2 input OR gate is 0 only when its
Options: both inputs are 0,    either input is 1,    both inputs are 1,    either input is 0

Ans:A,A


Cursor is a ____
Options: Pixel B. Thin blinking line C. Pointing device D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


When a subroutine is called, the address of the instruction following the CALL instructions stored in/on the
Options: a . stack pointer b . accumulator c . program counter d . stack

Ans:7.d,7.d


. What was the first computer brought in Nepal?
Options: A) ICL/2950 B) ENIAC C) IBM 1401 D) None of above

Ans:C,C


The abbreviation URL stands for:
Options: User Regulation Law,    Unknown RAM Load,    Uniform Resource Locator,    Ultimate RAM Locator

Ans:C,C


For what purposes are views used?
Options: To hide columns only,    To hide rows only,    To hide complicated SQL statements only,    All of the above are uses for SQL views.

Ans:D ,D


A sizeable geographical area with communication based on the telephone system is though as
Options: Local area network,    Wide area network,    Modulator-Demodulator,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


1.Composition model is
Options: (A)Extent to which all the parts of a software system or component are present and each of its parts is fully specified and developed. (B) Testing of individual hardware/software components (C) An Entity-relation (E-R) diagram show how entities in the system are composed of other entities (D) It consists of wide range of different types of computer programs, which be used to support software process activities such as a requirement analysis, system modeling, debugging and testing. 15

Ans:151. (C),151. (C)


Which of the following commands allows you to make a directory?
Options: MAKE,    DIR,    MD,    DD

Ans:C ,C


6.Degree to which a system or component has a design and implementation that is straightforward and easy to understand is referred as
Options: (A)Self-descriptiveness (B) Servers (C) Simplicity (D) None of these 24

Ans:246. (C),246. (C)


The COPY command of MS-DOS, is used to:
Options: copying files from one floppy disk to another floppy disk,    copying one or more files on the same disk or directory,    copying two or more files into a single file,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following commands is used to get directory one level up?
Options: cd,    cd ..,    cd/,    chdir

Ans:B ,B


A database application can perform which of the following activities?
Options: Add records,    Read records,    Update records,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Information in a memory that is no longer valid or wanted is known as
Options: non-volatile,    volatile,    surplus,    garbage

Ans:D ,D


In which addressing mode, the address of the location of the operand is given explicitly as a part of the instruction.
Options: absolute mode,    immediate mode,    index mode,    modulus mode

Ans:A ,A


0.A method of providing virtual memory
Options: (A)Segmentation (B) De-fragmentation (C) Paging (D) None of these 10

Ans:100. (A),100. (A)


. UNIVAC was a first generation computer. What is its full form?

Options: A) Universal Automatic Computer B) Universal Array Computer C) Unique Automatic Computer D) Unvalued Automatic Computer

Ans:A,A


. Bold, Italic, Regular are known as
Options: a. font styles b. font effects c. word art d. text effects

Ans: – A , – A

www.000webhost.com