The nature of the anti-Imperialist struggle was


Options: always peaceful and constitutional,    initially constitutional and by large non-violent,    based on continuous armed resistance,    largely supported by foreign powers

Ans:B,B

More Indian Politics Related questions:


Which of the following metals forms an amalgam with other metals?
Options: Tin,    Mercury,    Lead,    Zinc

Ans:B,B


. To get to the ‘Symbol’ dialog box, click on the ______ menu and choose ‘Symbol’.
Options: a. Insert b. Format c. Tools d. Table

Ans: – A , – A


Hiuen-Tsang (China) (630-645 AD) visited india during rule of which emperor
Options:

Ans:Harshavardhana,


Which among the following is a positively charged particle emitted by a radioactive element?
Options: Beta ray,    Alpha ray,    Cathode ray,    Gamma ray

Ans:B,B


. A function inside another function is called a ….. function.
Options: a. Nested b. Round c. Sum d. Text

Ans:– a,– a


Which area in an Excel window allows entering values and formulas?
Options: Title Bar B. Menu Bar C. Formula Bar D. Standard Tool Bar

Ans:– C ,


bandar valley in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


. Which program would you use to create copies of important information stored on your fixed disk drive?
Options: a. Scan disk b. Copy disk c. Back up d. None of above

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


. What is the shortcut key to hide entire column?
Options: CTRL + − B. CTRL + 0             C. CTRL + H D. CTRL + C

Ans:– B ,


1.In Excel typical worksheet has …. Number of columns
Options: (A)128 (B) 256 (C) 512 (D) 1024 5

Ans:51. (B),51. (B)


. What do we call a computer program that organizes data in rows and columns of cells? You might use this type of program to keep a record of the money you earned moving lawns over the summer.
Options: a. Spreadsheet program b. Database program c. Word processor program d. Desktop publisher program

Ans:– a,– a


What is the maximum number of IP addresses that can be assigned to hosts on a local subnet that uses the 255.255.255.224 subnet mask?
Options: 14,    15,    16,    30

Ans:D ,D


The slow down slope movement of soil and sediment because of frost heaving and thawing is called
Options: solifluction,    gelifluction,    frost creep,    rockfall

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is a communication network that is devoted to carrying computer information.
Options: Data point,    Data module,    Data network,    Data pack

Ans:C ,C


Writer of himalayan borderland
Options: Ram Rahul, devraj sharma, rahul sanskrityayan , J huchission

Ans:Ram Rahul,Ram Rahul


Which of command is used to copy a file?
Options: copy,    cp,    cpio,    tar

Ans:B ,B


What is the name given to the weapons which use computerised guidance system?
Options: Guided weapons,    Smart weapons,    Dumb weapons,    Starwars weapons

Ans:B,B


How many devices can be used on a single SCSI bus? Keep in mind that the SCSI host adapter counts as a device.
Options: 1,    8,    20,    10

Ans:B ,B


Conversion of an octal number 1368 to hexadecimal number is
Options: 7E16,    5E16,    5A16,    5D16

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following printers are you sure will not to use if your objective is to print on multi carbon forms?
Options: A) Daisy wheel B) Dot matrix C) Laser D) Thimble

Ans:C,C


India's first Technicolor film ____ in the early 1950s was produced by ____
Options: 'Jhansi Ki Rani', Sohrab Modi,    'Jhansi Ki Rani', Sir Syed Ahmed,    'Mirza Ghalib', Sohrab Modi,    'Mirza Ghalib', Munshi Premchand

Ans:A,A


Data encryption
Options: is mostly used by public networks,    is mostly used by financial networks,    cannot be used by private installations,    is not necessary, since data cannot be intercepted

Ans:B ,B


The axis of movement of a robot may include:
Options: Wrist rotation,    X-Y coordinate motion,    elbow rotation,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The __________ is the software tool to store or access data.
Options: a. table b. DBMS c. query d. report

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


.   Which of the following options changes the fill color of an object back to the default color?
Options: a. Template b. Automatic c. Patterns d. Fill colors

Ans:1 – B ,1 – B


12. What is the default file extension for all Word documents?
Options: a. .txts b. .word c. .docs d. .docx

Ans:– D ,– D


13. rataundhee kis vitaamin kee kamee se hotee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin a, vitaamin a


COM 4 uses which I/O port?
Options: 2F8H,    3F8H,    3E8H,    2E8H

Ans:D ,D


2.You cannot link Excel worksheet data to a Word document
Options: (A)With the right drag method (B) With a hyperlink (C) With the copy and paste special commands (D) With the copy and paste buttons on the standard toolbar

Ans:12. (D),12. (D)


Which of the following is the allocation method of a disk space?
Options: Contiguous allocation B. Linked allocation C. Indexed allocation D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


In which of the following adder circuits, the carry look ripple delay is eliminated?
Options: Half adder,    Full adder,    Parallel adder,    Carry-look-ahead adder

Ans:D ,D


Which layer 1 devices can be used to enlarge the area covered by a single LAN segment? Switch NIC Hub Repeater RJ45 transceiver
Options: 1 only,    1 and 3,    3 and 4,    5 only

Ans:C ,C


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint to edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you
Options: (A)Select the box and text, then make the changes (B) Select the box, then make the changes (C) Highlight the text, then make the changes (D) Highlight the text then make the change 5

Ans:55. (A),55. (A)


2.Intolerable risk is
Options: (A)Ability of two or more systems, to exchange information and to use the information that has been exchanged. (B) Time taken to respond to an event. (C) Either the hazard not arises, if arise; it will not result in an accident. (D) None of these 21

Ans:212. (C),212. (C)


Topically, how many type III PC cards can you insert in a laptop
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:A ,A


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint boxes that are displayed to indicate that the text, pictures or objects are placed in it is called
Options: (A)Placeholder (B) Auto text (C) Text box (D) Word art 17

Ans:175. (A),175. (A)


1.This DBMS feature allows users to easily interrogate a database. Select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)Database management approach (B) DBMS uses (C) Database administrator (D) Query language 6

Ans:61. (C),61. (C)


The process that explains the recent changes in the height of sea level in coastal areas of eastern and northern Canada and Scandinavi is
Options: isostasy,    continental drift,    plate tectonics,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


2.Thermo couple in furnace is a
Options: (A)Communication component (B) Computation component (C) Sensor component (D) Interface component 2

Ans:22. (C),22. (C)


5.The concept used to support multi programming environment on a computer is
Options: (A)Virtual memory (B) Hierarchy of physical memory (C) Display of multiple windows (D) None the above. 3

Ans:35. (C),35. (C)


1.All of the following terms are related to computerized databases except which one?
Options: (A)Search (B) Sort (C) Field names (D) Record grab 1

Ans:11. (A),11. (A)


The groundwater can become confined between two impermeable layers. This type of enclosed water is called
Options: artesian,    artesian well,    unconfined groundwater,    confined groundwater

Ans:A,A


Excel worksheet cells work very similarly to what common element of the windows graphical user interface
Options: a. Option buttons b. List boxes c. Text boxes d. Combo boxes

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


What do we call a network whose elements may be separated by some distance? It usually involves two or more small networks and dedicated high-speed telephone lines.
Options: URL (Universal Resource Locator),    LAN (Local Area Network),    WAN (Wide Area Network),    World Wide Web

Ans:C,C


Software that's loaded into a computer primary storage area is known as
Options: Memory-resident package,    File management system,    Electronic spread sheet program,    Utilities

Ans:A ,A


When there is enough memory to fit a process in memory, but the space is not contiguous we need
Options: Internal Fragmentation B. Virtual Fragmentation C. External Fragmentation D. None of them

Ans:– C ,


What router command allows you to determine whether an IP access list is enabled on a particular interface?
Options: show ip port,    show access-lists,    show ip interface,    show access-lists interface

Ans:C ,C


In a relational schema, each tuple is divided into fields called
Options: Relations,    Domains,    Queries,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Who directed the world famous film 'The Gandhi'?
Options: Ben Kingsley,    Satyajit Ray,    Mrinal Sen,    Richard Attenborough

Ans:D,D


The ls -l command tells
Options: who the owner of the file is,    the name of the group owner of the file,    how large the file is and when the file was last modified.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com