The most common input device used today is


Options: Motherboard,   Keyboard,    Scanner,    Mouse

Ans:B,Keyboard

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


A proxy server is used for which of the following?
Options: To provide security against unauthorized users,    To process client requests for Web pages,    To process client requests for database access,    To provide TCP/IP

Ans:A ,A


.   Which of the following are actions you can assign to an action button or slide object?
Options: a. Run a macro b. Play a sound c. Hyper link d. All of above

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


Which of the following commands will take you directly to the root directory no matter what subdirectory you are currently in?
Options: CD \root,    CD\,    CD\..,    CD..

Ans:B ,B


'Bagh', a village in Gwalior is famous for
Options: Sculptures,    Architecture,    Cave Painting,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


Which of the following international organisations has started the scheme 'Partnership for Peace' for a group of nations?
Options: Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC),    Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific (ESCAP),    North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO),    Organisations of African Unity (OAU)

Ans:C,C


What is the hexadecimal equivalent of a binary number 10101111
Options: AF,    9E,    8C,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


4.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+B is used for
Options: (A)Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar 4

Ans:44. (A),44. (A)


6.In Excel the following describes how to select all the cells in a single column?
Options: (A)Right click on column and select Pick from list (B) Use data – text to columns menu item (C) Left click on the gray column title button (D) Pressing Ctrl + A on the keyboard 13

Ans:136. (C),136. (C)


_____ help prevent power surges.
Options: Surge suppressor,    Spike protector,    UPS system,    High-grade multi-meter

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program in DOS (Compiler - Turbo C)? #include<stdio.h> double i; int main() { (int)(float)(char) i; printf("%d",sizeof(i)); return 0; }
Options: 4,    8,    16,    22

Ans:B ,B


You want to implement a mechanism that automates the IP configuration, including IP address, subnet mask, default gateway, and DNS information. Which protocol will you use to accomplish this?
Options: SMTP,    SNMP,    DHCP,    ARP

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following command options are displayed when you use the Router# show frame-relay ? command? dlci neighbors lmi pvc map
Options: 1 only,    2 and 4,    3, 4 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


136. bhaarat ke antim gavarnar janaral kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: see.raajagopaalaachaaree, see.raajagopaalaachaaree


Most current PC CAD systems are used for producing:
Options: solids modeling,    2-D drawings,    circuit simulation,    finite element analysis

Ans:B ,B


What are the concentric circles on floppy disks know as?
Options: Tracks,    Cylinders,    Sectors,    Segments

Ans:A ,A


4.In Excel to open the Format Cells dialog box, press
Options: (A)Alt + 1 (B) Ctrl + 1 (C) Ctrl + Shift + 1 (D) F1 14

Ans:144. (B),144. (B)


. CHKDSK command
Options: a. Check the disk b. Dos command c. Give information about disk d. All of the above

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


The significant shifts in Indian agriculture during green revolution include
Options: non-food grains reported some spectacular progress and shift in the cropping pattern,    major food grains, in the eastern regions productions decreased and in the northern states increased,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


1.Composition model is
Options: (A)Extent to which all the parts of a software system or component are present and each of its parts is fully specified and developed. (B) Testing of individual hardware/software components (C) An Entity-relation (E-R) diagram show how entities in the system are composed of other entities (D) It consists of wide range of different types of computer programs, which be used to support software process activities such as a requirement analysis, system modeling, debugging and testing. 15

Ans:151. (C),151. (C)


The watershed between India and Myanmar is formed by
Options: the Naga hills,    the Garo hills,    Khasi hills,    the Jaintia hills

Ans:A,A


Ctrl + F
Options: Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Find Tab B. Open Page Setup Dialog box with activating Layout Tab C. Open Font Dialog Box with activating Font tab D. Open File Save as Dialog box

Ans:– A ,


Norton's theorem replaces a complicated circuit facing a load by an
Options: Ideal voltage source and parallel resistor,    Ideal current source and parallel resistor,    Ideal voltage source and series resistor,    Ideal current source and series resistor

Ans:B ,B


. Which is not a system tool?
Options: a. Folder b. Backup c. Scandisk d. Format

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint view that displays the slides on a presentation as miniature representations of the slides is called
Options: (A)Slide show (B) Slide sorter view (C) Notes page view (D) Outline view 3

Ans:31. (B),31. (B)


The CPU of a computer transfers print output to a temporary disk memory at high speed and then gets back to processing another job without waiting for the output to got to the printer. In this way, the CPU does not remain idle due to its own high speed as compared to the low speed of the printer. What is the name of this memory?
Options: External memory,    I/O memory,    ROM,    Buffer memory

Ans:D ,D


A disadvantage of Numerical Control (NC) is:
Options: the computer is not reliable,    the tape and tape reader are not reliable,    one operator is needed for each machine.,    the machine tool can easily overheat

Ans:B ,B


6.In secondary storage management, bit table, for each block on disk a vector contains
Options: (A)One bit each block (B) Two bit each block (C) Three bit each block (D) Four bit each block. 18

Ans:186. (A),186. (A)


. What does Belady’s Anomaly related to?
Options: a. Page Replacement Algorithm b. Memory Management Algorithm c. Deadlock Prevention Algorithm d. Disk Scheduling Algorithm

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Who did The Rock beat to win his first WWE Title?
Options: Triple H,    Stone Cold Steve Austin,    Mankind,    Bret Hart

Ans:C,C


When did the USSR formally disintegrates into 15 republics?
Options: 1991,    1992,    1993,    1994

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following command is used to ask you to confirm that you want to delete the directory?
Options: a. Deltree/f b. Erase *.* c. Deltree *.* d. Del *.*/p

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


RAM stands for...
Options: Random Access Memory,    Really Annoying Machine,    Read A Manual,    Real Absolute Memory

Ans:A,A


Microwave frequency range extends from?
Options: NA

Ans:500 MHz to 30000 MHz ,500 MHz to 30000 MHz


During preventative maintenance on a dot matrix printer, do NOT lubricate:
Options: Platen assembly,    Print head pulley,    Print head pins,    Paper advance gear bushings

Ans:C ,C


5.Attribute-based identification is
Options: (A)Here each component has a unique name and an associated set of attribute, which differs for each version of component (B) Extent to which a software system records information concerning transactions performed against the system. (C) Extent to which a system or component is operational and accessible when required for use (D) They are used to describe the over all behavior of the system. 12

Ans:125. (A),125. (A)


3.Capacity is
Options: (A)A measure of the amount of work a system can perform (B) It provides automated support for software process. (C) Support individual process tasks (D) Set of tools to support a particular phase of software process such as design, implementation or testing. 13

Ans:133. ( A),133. ( A)


5.When you save an Access project, what file format do you use?
Options: (A).adp (B) .xm. (C) .mdb (D) All of above 9

Ans:95. (A),95. (A)


. What was the first computer to perform all calculation using electronics rather than wheels, ratchets, or mechanical switches?
Options: A) Mark I B) ABC C) Z3 D) None of above

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float a=0.7; if(a < 0.7f) printf("C\n"); else printf("C++\n"); return 0; }
Options: C,    C++,    Compiler error,    Non of above

Ans:B ,B


A form of code that uses more than one process and processor, possibly of different type, and that may on occasions have more than one process or processor active at the same time, is known as
Options: multiprogramming,    multi threading,    broadcasting,    time sharing

Ans:B ,B


A public key encryption system
Options: allows anyone to decode the transmission,    allows only the correct sender to decode the data,    allows only the correct receiver to decode the data,    does not encode the data before transmitting it

Ans:C ,C


Plants growing on sand are called as
Options: chasmophytes,    oxylophytes,    lithophytes,    psammophytes

Ans:D,D


The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
Options: primary memory,    control section,    external memory,    cache memory

Ans:B,B


The headquarters of U.N. is located in
Options: Rome,    Geneva,    New York,    Washington D.C.

Ans:C,C


yu naam so lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


185. raamakrshn mishan’ kee sthaapana kisane kee—
Options: NA

Ans:Swami Vivekananda,Swami Vivekananda


1.Classification task referred to
Options: (A)A subdivision of a set of examples into a number of classes (B) A measure of the accuracy, of the classification of a concept that is given by a certain theory (C) The task of assigning a classification to a set of examples (D) None of these 2

Ans:21. (C),21. (C)


101. hariyaana ka kshetraphal kitana varg kilomeetar hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 44212, 44212


Which of the following commands can be used to get information about yourself?
Options: who am i,    i /4,    pwd,    which

Ans:A ,A


Most abundant tissues of our body are
Options: muscular,    connective,    epithelial,    nervous

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com