The sulphites are a mineral group that contain one or more metallic elements in combination with the sulphate compound ____


Options: SO3,    SO2,    SO4,    SO

Ans:C,C

More World Geography Related questions:


The prime concern of financial control is
Options: accounting for the liabilities incurred,    meeting payroll commitments,    providing financial status information,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


0.A data structure consisting of several fields, some or all of which are instances of the same data structure, is called
Options: (A)Field (B) Bead (C) Database (D) Data collection 12

Ans:120. (B),120. (B)


chandratal lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul spiti , kullu, mandi

Ans: lahul spiti, lahul spiti


_____ use standardized symbols to represent an algorithm.
Options: Flowcharts,    Flow diagrams,    IPO charts,    Pseudocharts

Ans:A ,A


  A Chart can be put as a part of the presentation using
Options: Insert -> Pictures –> Chart B. Insert –> Chart      C. Edit –> Chart D. View -> Chart

Ans:– A ,


The _____ gate has two or more input signals. All inputs must be high to get a high output
Options: OR,    NAND,    AND,    NOR

Ans:C ,C


. Identify the correct statement
Options: A) IBM PCs used RISC CPU designs B) Macintosh used CISC CPU design C) IBM used CISC CPU design D) None of above is true

Ans:C,C


9.Window class, onShow/2, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a window is becoming visible or is being hidden (B) when a window is being disabled or enabled this event is executed (C) this event is executed when the user switches to another window of the same application (D) when a window receives the keyboard focus this event is executed 2

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


. To insert slide numbers
Options: a.  Insert a text box and select Insert >> Page Number b.  Insert a textbox and select Insert >> Number >> PageNumber c.  Choose Insert >> Slide Number d.  Insert a new text box and select Insert >> slide Number

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


Which of the following is an unsupervised data mining technique?
Options: Cluster analysis only,    Regression Analysis only,    RFM Analysis only,    Both Regression Analysis and RFM Analysis

Ans:A ,A


Pambadum Shola National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Kerala

Ans:Kerala,


3.Applications that rely on databases are
Options: (A)Supermarket stock control, theater bookings and payroll (B) Accounts, online banking, PowerPoint presentations (C) Internet shopping, robotics, computer games (D) None of above 8

Ans:83. (A),83. (A)


chandra koop taal is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


Which one of the following statements applies to common, non-rechargeable flashlight batteries?
Options: Common flashlight batteries are secondary wet-cell batteries,    Common flashlight batteries are primary wet-cell batteries,    Common flashlight batteries are primary dry-cell batteries,    Common flashlight batteries are secondary dry-cell batteries

Ans:C ,C


The number of a topographic map is 47A/16/NW. Its scale must be
Options: 1 : 250,000,    1 : 100,000,    1 : 50,000,    1 : 25,000

Ans:D,D


7.Locality of reference implies that the page reference being made by a process
Options: (A)will always be to the page used in the previous page reference (B) is likely to be to one of the pages used in the last few page references (C) will always be to one of the pages existing in memory (D) will always lead to a page fault 24

Ans:247. (B),247. (B)


. What happens if you mark on Hidden check box of Font dialog box after you select some text?
Options: a. The text is deleted from document and you need to bring from Recycle Bin if required again. b. The text is hidden and you need to bring it by removing the check box if needed again c. The text is deleted and cannot be returned back d. The text is hidden and cannot be returned back

Ans: – B , – B


6.A binary numbers are represented by
Options: (A)Digits 0 and 1 (B) Digits 0,1,….,8 (C) Digits A,B, C,… (D) None of these 16

Ans:166. (A),166. (A)


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { const int k=7; int *const q=&k; printf("%d", *q); return 0; }
Options: Error: RValue required,    Error: Lvalue required,    Error: cannot convert from 'const int *' to 'int *const',    No error

Ans:D ,D


. In Datasheet View, new records are added to a table ____.
Options: a. in alphabetical order b. at the end of the table c. at the beginning of the table d. in numerical order

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


In which header file is the NULL macro defined?
Options: stdio.h,    stddef.h,    stdio.h and stddef.h,    math.h

Ans:C ,C


.Finding the location of the element with a given value is:
Options: A)Traversal b.Search c.Sort d.None of above

Ans:B,B


The major countries of Middle East are
Options: Iran, Iraq, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait,    UAE, Jordan, Syria, Lebanon, Yemen,    Israel, Turkey, Cyprus, Afghanistan,    All of the above.

Ans:D,D


671. mahaan chikitsak charak kisake darabaar mein the?
Options: NA

Ans: kanishk, kanishk


winner of first paramveer chakra in HP
Options: genral v. n sharma, lt, gen, k , s katoch,major somnath sharma, Lt.col, kamaan singh

Ans:major somnath sharma,major somnath sharma


How do you create speaker note pages that show the slides, related notes, and your company logo on each page?
Options: a. Edit the notes master and add your company logo b. Edit the slide master and insert your company logo and notes pane c. Edit the handout master to include your company logo and one slide per page with additional note space d. All of the above

Ans:A , – A


The book 'To Live or Not Live' was written by
Options: V.S. Naipaul,    Alexandra Dumas,    George Elliot,    Nirad C. Chaudhuri

Ans:D,D


7.In Excel how can you delete a record?
Options: (A)Delete the column from the worksheet (B) Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box, find the record and Click the Delete button (C) Select Data > Delete Record from the menu (D) Click the Delete button on the Standard toolbar 3

Ans:37. (B),37. (B)


. Which command is not an internal command?
Options: a. Dir b. Edit c. CD d. CLS

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


. What is the use of a master document in Word 2010?
Options: It organize and maintain a Fonts & Pictures by creating a master folder B. It organize and maintain a Heading and Styles by creating a master list C. It organize and maintain a Long document by dividing it into several subdocuments D. It organize and maintain a Styles and Links by creating a separate master document

Ans:– C ,


The temperature inversion is
Options: whenever the normal decrease of atmospheric temperature,    when the decrease in temperature or moisture or both takes place,    whenever the normal decrease of atmospheric temperature or moisture or both change with height over a short vertical interval,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


Which one of the following statements most accurately describes the nature of inductive reactance?
Options: Inductive reactance is an opposition to current flow in dc circuits,    Inductive reactance is an opposition to current flow in ac circuits,    Inductive reactance is another term for counter emf,    Inductive reactance is a force that tends to overcome the effects of counter emf

Ans:B ,B


Each time you turn the power switch on, which control files will the computer check?
Options: COMMAND.COM, IO.SYS,    COMMAND.COM, DATE.COM, TIME.COM,    C0MMAND.COM, IO.SYS, MSDOS.SYS,    CHKDSK.EXE

Ans:C ,C


A machine associated with card-based data processing is
Options: Codomain,    Collator,    Cartridge,    Digitizer

Ans:B ,B


A 'number crunching' computer is one that can handle
Options: large spreadsheets,    large alphanumeric data,    large volume of numbers,    only numbers

Ans:C,C


Biggest iceberg , glashior in HP
Options: shigri, shipki, thunaag, thural

Ans:shipki,shipki


. The page count of a report can be determined by clicking the _______ button.
Options: a. First Page b. Previous c. Next d. Last Page

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


The value of a capacitor can be made larger by:
Options: increasing the area of the plates,    decreasing the area of the plates,    increasing the frequency of the applied voltage,    increasing the voltage applied to the plates

Ans:A ,A


6.Technique of placing software/programs in a ROM semiconductor chip is called
Options: (A)PROM (B) EPROM (C) firm ware (D) microprocessor 12

Ans:126. (C),126. (C)


. The default header for a worksheet is
Options: a. Your name b. The date and time c. None d. The sheet tab name

Ans:– c,– c


The size of Yes No field is always
Options: a. 1 bit b. 1 byte c. 1 character d. 1 GB

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


All mathematical models generally comprise which of the following types of variables;
Options: uncontrollable variables,    dependent variables,    decision variables,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The instruction "If it's raining outside, then take an umbrella to work" is an example of the _____ structure,
Options: Control,    Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence

Ans:C ,C


Which part interprets program instructions and initiate control operations.
Options: Input,    Storage unit,    Logic unit,    Control unit

Ans:D,(Danswer


. Which technology is more reliable?
Options: A) Mechanical B) Electro-Mechanical C) Electronic D) For reliability it does not matter. So all of above are reliable

Ans:3-C,3-C


In Microsoft Word move the insertion point to the beginning of the next word
Options: (A) Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 21.

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


The Management Information system (MIS) structure with one main computer system is called a
Options: hierarchical MIS structure,    distributed MIS structure,    centralized MIS structure,    decentralized MIS structure

Ans:C ,C


Every video card must have?
Options: CMOS,    RAM,    CPU,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


6.A solution to the Dining Philosophers Problem which avoids deadlock is
Options: (A)ensure that all philosophers pick up the left fork before the right fork. (B) ensure that all philosophers pick up the right fork before the left fork. (C) ensure that one particular philosopher picks up the left fork before the right fork, and all other philosophers pick up the right fork before the left fork. (D) none of the above 24

Ans:246. (C),246. (C)


342. kaun-sa videshee aakramanakaaree kohinoor heera evan mayoor sinhaasan lootakar apane saath svadesh le gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: naadirashaah, naadirashaah

www.000webhost.com