Which tab in Font dialog box contains options to apply font effects?


Options:  A) Font tab, B) Character Spacing, C) Text Effects, D) Standard Toolbar,

Ans:-A,-A

More MS-Word Related questions:


6.A solution to the Dining Philosophers Problem which avoids deadlock is
Options: (A)ensure that all philosophers pick up the left fork before the right fork. (B) ensure that all philosophers pick up the right fork before the left fork. (C) ensure that one particular philosopher picks up the left fork before the right fork, and all other philosophers pick up the right fork before the left fork. (D) none of the above 24

Ans:246. (C),246. (C)


. In an application created using the database wizard, the main menu is presented as a:
Options: a. form, called a switchboard b. report, called a menu c. table, called a switchboard d. query, called a menu

Ans:– a,– a


When there is enough memory to fit a process in memory, but the space is not contiguous we need
Options: Internal Fragmentation B. Virtual Fragmentation C. External Fragmentation D. None of them

Ans:– C ,


To which phase of SDLC, is file conversion related?
Options: System Implementation,    System analysis,    System development,    System design

Ans:A ,A


Because the configuration information for a DHCP client is received dynamically, you must use which utility to read the current configuration to verify the settings?
Options: PING,    TRACERT,    ARP,    IPCONFIG

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following is most likely used for measuring the rate of electron flow?
Options: Voltmeter,    Ammeter,    Wattmeter,    Ohmmeter

Ans:B ,B


. PowerPoint Application allows you to produce
Options: a. Animated Presentations b. Paper Printouts of Slides c. Notes for the Speaker d. All of the above.

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


5.In Windows operating system it is a very important part of Windows, clicking on it opens up what is called the start menu
Options: (A)Start button (B) Sidebar (C) Icons (D) None of these

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


The operation of processing each element in the list is known as
Options: a. Sorting b. Merging c. Inserting d. Traversal  

Ans:d,d


The standard suit of protocols used by the Internet, intranets, extranets, and some other networks.
Options: TCP/IP,    Protocol,    Open Systems,    Internetwork processor

Ans:A ,A


. Which criteria do not return the position “Officer” as a match?
Options: a. position = “*ff*” b. position = “O??icer” c. position = ” ?ff*” d. position = “O#r”

Ans:– d,– d


2.Window class, onCommand/2, defines
Options: (A)during the processing of a key this event is executed with the ASCII value of the key pressed (B) a menu command was selected (C) a menu item is selected (D) a window was resized 3

Ans:32. (B),32. (B)


Which part interprets program instructions and initiate control operations.
Options: Input,    Storage unit,    Logic unit,    Control unit

Ans:D,(Danswer


4.Which structure prohibits the sharing of files and directories
Options: (A)tree structure (B) one level structure (C) two level structure (D) none of these 20

Ans:204. (D),204. (D)


The position of the president which was undermined by the 42nd amendment was sub-sequently somewhat retrieved by the
Options: 44th amendment,    45th amendment,    26th amendment,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


6.You can display a database object in design view by
Options: (A)Opening the database object and clicking the view button on the toolbar (B) Selecting the database object and clicking the design button on the database window (C) Selecting the database object and press Ctrl + V (D) Opening the database object and selecting Tools>Design view 6

Ans:66. (B),66. (B)


The leading state in producing paper is
Options: Bihar,    West Bengal,    Kerala,    Orissa

Ans:B,B


The world's largest international organisation and a successor to the League of Nations is
Options: UNESCO,    UNO,    UNICEF,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is best for quick copy operation?
Options: Copy and Paste B. Windows Clipboard C. Drag and Drop D. Auto Text

Ans:– C ,


Super conductivity is a phenomenon in which the resistance of a substance
Options: increases with temperature,    decreases with temperature,    does not change with temperature,    becomes zero at very low temperature

Ans:D,D


9.Following is not the stream oriented I/O device
Options: (A)Printer (B) Mouse (C) Communication modules (D) Disk/tape 14

Ans:139. (D),139. (D)


. The option group ____ describes the contents of the entire option group.
Options: a. event b. frame c. label d. value

Ans:– c,– c


What is the main difference between DDCMP and SDLG?
Options: DDCMP does not need special hardware to final the beginning of a message.,    DDCMP has a message header,    SDLC has a IP address,    SDLC does not use CRC

Ans:A ,A


The BIOS is the abbreviation of ________.
Options: Basic Input Output System B. Best Input Output System C. Basic Input Output Symbol D. Base Input Output System

Ans:– A ,


When was Mandela inaugurated as first black President?
Options: 1994,    1999,    2000,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. If you need to edit a relationship
Options: a. Right click the relationship line and choose edit relationship b. Double click the relationship line c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


Which of the following technique is used for Time-To-Line (TTL)?
Options: a technique used in best-effort delivery system to avoid endlessly looping packets.,    a technique used by protocols in which a lower level protocol accepts a message from a higher level protocol and places it in the data portion of the low level frame,    One of the pieces that results when an IP gateway divides an IP datagram into smaller pieces for transmission across a network that cannot handle the original datagram size.,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


425. machhaliyon ke yakrt-tel mein kisakee prachurata hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin d, vitaamin d


. Which of the following database objects extracts information from one or more tables or queries?
Options: a. Forms b. Queries c. Reports d. Tables

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


8.The space factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by
Options: (A)Counting the maximum memory needed by the algorithm (B) Counting the minimum memory needed by the algorithm (C) Counting the average memory needed by the algorithm (D) Counting the maximum disk space needed by the algorithm 3

Ans:38. (A),38. (A)


. A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an
Options: A) Interpreter B) CPU C) Compiler D) Simulator

Ans:1-C,1-C


0. End Key
Options: Moves the cursor end of the line B. Moves the cursor end of the document C. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph D. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans: – A ,


The difference between linear array and a record is
Options: a. An array is suitable for homogeneous data but hte data items in a record may have different data type b. In a record, there may not be a natural ordering in opposed to linear array. c. A record form a hierarchical structure but a lienear array does not d. All of above  

Ans:d,d


. How will MS Word will respond in repeated word.
Options: A Red wavy line under the repeated word B. A Green wavy line under the repeated word C. A Blue wavy line under the repeated word D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


MAC Address is the example of
Options: Transport Layer B. Data Link Layer C. Application Layer D. Physical Layer

Ans:– B ,


Computer is free from tiresome and boardoom. We call it
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Diligence D) Versatility

Ans:-C,-C


The first microprocessor built by the Intel Corpn. was called
Options: 8008,    8080,    4004,    8800

Ans:C,C


. A ____ often display summary data such as totals or counts.
Options: a. Group Header b. Group Footer c. Report Header d. Page Footer

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Which field type can store photos?
Options: a. Hyperlink b. OLE c. Both of these can be used d. Access tables can’t store photos

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


The heat required to raise the temperature of body by 1 K is called
Options: specific heat,    thermal capacity,    water equivalent,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


What is the shortcut key to “Center Align ” the selected text?
Options: Ctrl + C B. Ctrl + E C. Ctrl + F D. None of above

Ans:– B ,


3.Stub
Options: (A)is included in the image for each library routine reference (B) is small piece of code that indicates how to locate the appropriate memory resident library routine (C) how to load the library if the routine is not already present (D) all of the above 27

Ans:273. (D),273. (D)


Uhal II is in which district and sub river of which river
Options:

Ans:Mandi,Mandi


A programmer would most likely prepare a
Options: general system flowchart,    specific system flowchart,    general program flowchart,    specific program flowchart

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following district was earliest to be formed?
Options: NA

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


_____dominates the LSI field, and _____ is used extensively where lowest power consumption is necessary.
Options: NMOS, PMOS,    PMOS, CMOS,    NMOS, CMOS,    MOSFET, PMOS

Ans:C ,C


4. …….transforms one interface into another interface
Options: a. Program b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


1 Microfarad is the same as:
Options: 1 millionth of a picofarad,    1000 millifarads,    1 million picofarads,    1 million farads

Ans:C ,C


2.Statement A: The placement policy determines where in real memory a process piece is to reside. Statement B: The fetch policy determines when a page should be bought into main memory.
Options: (A)A and B both true (B) A and B both false (C) A is true, B is false (D) A is false, B is true 10

Ans:102. (A),102. (A)


Example of non-numerical data is
Options: Employee address,    Examination score,    Bank balance,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com