Glass is made of the mixture of


Options: quartz and mica,    sand and silicates,    salt and quartz,    sand and salt

Ans:B,B

More General Science Related questions:


. Which of the following file name extension suggests that it is a backup copy of another file?
Options: a. Txt b. Com c. Bas d. Bak

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


Which of the following is the correct order if calling functions in the below code? a = f1(23, 14) * f2(12/4) + f3();
Options: f1, f2, f3,    f3, f2, f1,    Order may vary from compiler to compiler,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


. The shortcut keys for the _____ character formatting are ctrl+ shift+ plus sign.
Options: a. case of letters b. underline words, not spaces c. superscript d. all capital letters

Ans: – C , – C


735. daas kaipital kisakee rachana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaarl maarks, kaarl maarks


A good identifier is which of the following?
Options: One that can change over time,    Can be null,    One that is unique,    Be intelligent

Ans:C ,C


. On the property sheet, which of the following tabs contains the Caption property?
Options: a. Data b. Event c. Format d. Other

Ans:– c,– c


5.The number of logical records in a physical record is
Options: (A)group (B) blocking factor (C) sector (D) field 12

Ans:125. (D),125. (D)


Which is considered a direct entry input device?
Options: Optical scanner,    Mouse,    Light pen,    Digitizer

Ans:E ,E


The third stage in designing a database is when we analyze our tables more closely and create a ___________ between tables
Options: a. relationship b. Join c. Query d. None of these

Ans:dash; a,dash; a


2. Which is the valid filename assign in MS-DOS?
Options: a. Ram*.txt b. Ram?.doc c. Ram_$.txt d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


Which of the following statements are correct about the function? long fun(int num) { int i; long f=1; for(i=1; i<=num; i++) f = f * i; return f; }
Options: The function calculates the value of 1 raised to power num.,    The function calculates the square root of an integer,    The function calculates the factorial value of an integer,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


Modems use _____ transmission.
Options: Synchronous,    Asynchronous,    Timed interval,    PPP

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following' is NOT a characteristic of good test data?
Options: should be comprehensive,    users do not participate at this preliminary stage,    every statement should be executed,    expected output from the module's execution should be determined manually

Ans:B ,B


18. Which command is used to delete all the files extension .txt on the current drive and directory?
Options: a. Del .txt b. Erase .txt c. Del *.txt d. Del *.*/p

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


The communication mode that supports data in both directions at the same time is
Options: simplex,    half-duplex,    full-duplex,    multiplex

Ans:C ,C


Super-computers
Options: Are found at thousands of sites around the world,    Can now fit on a single silicon chip,    Are usually designed to process accounting applications,    Are not fast enough for some applications

Ans:D ,D


Your computer has gradually slowed down. What's the most likely cause?
Options: Overheating,    Your processor chip is just getting old,    Adware/spyware is infecting your PC,    You dropped a sandwich in your computer

Ans:C,C


What is offset error?
Options: the difference between the sensor input and the absolute sensed parameter.,    the difference between the controller output and the setting of the manipulated variable.,    the difference between the control setpoint value and the actual value.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A periodic report can be used to
Options: identify the problem,    evaluate solutions,    identify solutions,    select solutions

Ans:A ,A


guru raam sinh
Options: NA

Ans: 849. 1815 ee. mein kalakatta mein kisane aatmeey sabha’ kee sthaapana kee?, 849. 1815 ee. mein kalakatta mein kisane aatmeey sabha’ kee sthaapana kee?


If the ASCII character G is sent and the character D is received, what type of error is this?
Options: single-bit,    multiple-bit,    burst,    recoverable

Ans:C ,C


The popular TV serial 'Neem ka Ped' was written by
Options: Rahi Masoom Raza,    Sharad Joshi,    Ashapurna Devi,    Harivansh Rai Bachachan

Ans:A,A


The most malleable metal is
Options: platinum,    silver,    iron,    gold

Ans:D,D


What command can you add to the AUTOEXEC.BAT file so that your computer temporarily stops in the execution of the file before continuing?
Options: Pause,    Halt,    Wait x.xx seconds,    Wait until Files="x"

Ans:A ,A


District with lowest education rate in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


. The delete confirmation generated by …switch
Options: a. /p b. /b c. /w d. /c

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


Which is a basic technique, using activity networks.
Options: CPA,    VLSI,    GIGO,    MSI

Ans:A ,A


12. Swapping
Options: a. Works best with many small partitions b. Allows many programs to use memory simultaneously c. Allows each program in turn to use the memory d. Does not work with overlaying

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


101. hariyaana ka kshetraphal kitana varg kilomeetar hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 44212, 44212


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint file which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentations is called
Options: (A)Auto style (B) Template (C) Wizard (D) Pre-formatting 16

Ans:165. (B),165. (B)


Changing cardinalities in a database is:
Options: a common database design task.,    a rare database design task, but does occur.,    a database design task that never occurs.,    is impossible to do, so a new database must be constructed and the data moved into it.

Ans:A ,A


Which football hero was nicknamed "The Sundance Kid"?
Options: Jim Kiick,    Troy Aikman,    Brett Favre,    Joe Montana

Ans:A,A


. in MS Access, OLE Object Data type can store
Options: a. Microsoft Word documents b. Microsoft Excel spreadsheets c. Sounds d. All of the Above

Ans:– d,– d


. “Ctrl + PageDown” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one Paragraph Down B. Moves the cursor one Page Down C. Moves the cursor one Line Down D. Moves the cursor one Screen Down

Ans:– B ,


0.Black hat is
Options: (A)someone who subverts computer security without authorization or who uses technology (usually a computer or the Internet) for terrorism, vandalism (malicious destruction), credit card fraud, identity theft, intellectual property theft, or many other types of crime. (B) a person, usually not an expert in computer security, who breaks into computer systems by using prepackaged automated tools written by others. (C) hacker who utilizes technology to announce a political message. (D) None of these 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


The minimum values of annual receipts of solar radiation occur at
Options: the equator,    the tropics,    the arctic,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


2.The ….. presents data in a way similar to an excel spreadsheet
Options: (A)Datasheet view (B) Design view (C) Print preview (D) Layout preview 6

Ans:62. (C),62. (C)


11. What will be the output of the command prompt $l$p$g?
Options: a. <c:> b. C:> c. C:>> d. C:<>

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


9.A good query system
Options: (A)Can accept English language commands (B) Allows non-programmers to access information stored in a database (C) Can be accessed only by data prssing professionals (D) Both (A)and (B) 7

Ans:69. (B),69. (B)


In SQL, which command is used to make permanent changes made by statements issue since the beginning of a transaction?
Options: ZIP,    PACK,    COMMIT,    SAVE

Ans:C ,C


The instruction register
Options: is a hardware memory device which denotes the location of the current instruction being executed.,    is a group of electrical circuits (hardware), that performs the intent of instructions fetched from memory.,    contains the address of the memory location that is to be read from or stored into.,    contains a copy of the designated memory location specified by the MAR after a "read" or the new contents of the memory prior to a "write".

Ans:B ,B


Water is a good solvent of ionic salts because
Options: it has a high boiling point,    it has a high dipole moment,    it has a high specific heat,    it has no colour

Ans:B,B


0.In Excel when you group worksheets
Options: (A)You can enter variable data on multiple worksheets at one time (B) You can print more than one worksheet at a time (C) You can enter common data, formats, and formulas on multiple worksheets at one time (D) (B) and (C) 1

Ans:10. (D),10. (D)


675. paaneepat ka teesara yuddh kinake beech hua?
Options: NA

Ans: maraathon aur ahamadashaah abdaalee, maraathon aur ahamadashaah abdaalee


Which one of the following is a statement of Kirchhoffs current law?
Options: The current through a resistance is proportional to the value of resistance and the IR drop across it,    The total current in a parallel circuit is less than the value of the smallest current,    The algebraic sum of currents in a loop is equal to zero,    The algebraic sum of currents entering and leaving a point is equal to zero

Ans:C ,C


369. lokasabha ke pahale adhyaksh kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: haan. vee arijeet, haan. vee arijeet


district with highest percentage of schedule cast in HP
Options: kangra, lahul, kinnaur, sirmour

Ans:sirmour,sirmour


In India, the first bank of limited liability manages by Indians and founded in 1881 was
Options: Hindustan Commercial Bank,    Oudh Commercial Bank,    Punjab National Bank,    Punjab and Sind Bank

Ans:B,B


. What is Thrashing?
Options: a. A high paging activity is called thrashing. b. A high executing activity is called thrashing c. A extremely long process is called thrashing d. A extremely long virtual memory is called thrashing

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


The main types of air mass include maritime tropical(mT) maritime polar(mP) maritime arctic(mA)continental polar(cP)
Options: All of the above,    I, III, IV,    I, IV,    I, II

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com