Where can you change the vertical alignment?


Options:  A) Formatting toolbar, B) Paragraph dialog box, C) Page Setup dialog box, D) Standard toolbar,

Ans:-C,-C

More MS-Word Related questions:


. Which of the following is not a form of data?
Options: A) numbers and characters B) images C) sound D) none of above

Ans:D,D


. Which is not consisted in a processor
Options: A) ALU B) CU C) Memory D) Registers

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not currently a topic in computer science?
Options: Speech recognition,    Artificial intelligence,    Thermodynamics,    Multiprocessing

Ans:C,C


217. vishv mein abhrak (mich) ka sarvaadhik utpaadan kis desh mein hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: bhaarat, bhaarat


Damdama Mahal
Options: Sevant Sen, rajender prakash,Suraj Sen, Sidh Sen

Ans:C,Suraj Sen


. If you write criteria values vertically (one in a row) it will mean
Options: a. Or conditions b. And conditions c. Not condition d. None of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Essential business letter elements include the _____.
Options: a. date line and inside address b. message c. signature block d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


With the disintegration of USSR in end 1991, comprised of ____ Union Republics.
Options: 15,    10,    5,    25

Ans:A,A


1.POS data-entry system is used extensively by
Options: (A)banking industry (B) grocery industry (C) railroad industry (D) word-processing industry 5

Ans:51. (B),51. (B)


5.User documentation defines
Options: (A)Computer program (B) Computer system (C) Use of computer systems (D) Structure of computer system 7

Ans:75. (C),75. (C)


braazeel
Options: NA

Ans: 901. bhaarateey antariksh anusandhaan sangathan (isro) ka mukhyaalay kahaan hai ?, 901. bhaarateey antariksh anusandhaan sangathan (isro) ka mukhyaalay kahaan hai ?


What is the shortcut-key for manual line break?
Options: a. CTRL + Enter b. Alt + Enter c. Shift + Enter d. Space + Enter

Ans:–  C,–  C


The nickname of Glenn McGrath is what?
Options: Ooh Ahh,    Penguin,    Big Bird,    Pigeon

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following store command to retrieve data from database?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


Express 8192 in K units.
Options: 8 x 103 K,    8.192 k,    8K,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Fact tables are which of the following?
Options: Completely denoralized,    Partially denoralized,    Completely normalized,    Partially normalized

Ans:C ,C


Most algorithms begin by _____.
Options: Displaying the input items,    Displaying the output items,    Entering the input items into the computer,    Entering the output items into the computer

Ans:C ,C


4.Cities, states and country can be defined as
Options: (A)Subsystem – Cities, states: System – country (B) Subsystem – state :System– country, cities (C) Subsystem – Country: System– cities, state (D) Subsystem– Country, state: System– Cities 2

Ans:24. (A),24. (A)


. SQL stands for __________.
Options: a. Standard Query Language b. Structured Query Language c. Simplified Query Language d. Static Query Language

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


5.In Excel the following displays the contents of the active cell
Options: (A)Active cell (B) Formula bar (C) Menu bar (D) Name box 12

Ans:125. (B),125. (B)


Which of the following commands sets the secret password to Cisco?
Options: enable secret password Cisco,    enable secret cisco,    enable secret Cisco,    enable password Cisco

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is an example of bounded medium?
Options: Coaxial cable,    Wave guide,    Fiber optic cable {d) All of the above,    None of the above

Ans:D ,D


. What is the date when Babbage conceived Analytical engine
Options: A) 1642 B) 1837 C) 1880 D) 1850

Ans:0-B,0-B


Oscar Awards were instituted in
Options: 1968,    1929,    1901,    1965

Ans:,


8.Oracle is referred to
Options: (A)A measure of the desired maximal complexity of data mining algorithms (B) A database containing volatile data used for the daily operation of an organization (C) Relational database management system (D) None of these 7

Ans:78. (C),78. (C)


. The processing speed of first generation computers was
Options: A) milliseconds B) microseconds C) nanoseconds D) picoseconds

Ans:A,A


First personal from HP to play hockey in olympic
Options: jaidev kiran, shri gangveer sing, sunil sharma, charanjeet singh

Ans:charanjeet singh,charanjeet singh


Which technique is being investigated as an approach to automatic programming?
Options: generative CAI,    specification by example,    All of the above,    non-hierarchical planning

Ans:B ,B


Copy and Xcopy are same in the sense
Options: a. Both are internal command of DOS b. Both are external commands of DOS c. Both can be used to copy file or group of files d. Both a and b

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


. The toolbars that are displayed by default in the PowerPoint window includes
Options: a. Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar b. Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar c. Standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar d. Menu bar, standard toolbar, status bar, drawing toolbar

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


What was the name of the Japanese worker who was killed by an industrial robot at the Akashi plant of Kawasaki Heavy Industries in Japan?
Options: M. Shubhagya,    Harun Shimada,    Kenji Urada,    K. Miceni

Ans:C ,C


2.Press the following keys in Access to Open the Save As dialog box
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) CTRL+S or SHIFT+F12 (D) F12 1

Ans:12. (D),12. (D)


Computers with 80286 microprocessor is
Options: A) XT computer B) AT comptuers C) PS/2 computer D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


Radical vascular bundles are those in which
Options: xylem is surrounded by phloem,    phloem is surrounded by xylem,    xylem and phloem occur on the same radius,    xylem and phloem occur on the different radii

Ans:D,D


The file key of the fixed assets file includes the
Options: fixed asset account number,    acquisition date,    asset identification number,    depreciation account number

Ans:C ,C


7.In UNIX process management, the following is true
Options: (A)User process enters kernel mode by issuing a system call when interrupt occurs. (B) Kernel mode is executed in user process. (C) User process enters kernel mode with out issuing a system call when interrupt occurs. (D) None of these. 19

Ans:197. (A),197. (A)


The minimum number of members that must be present to hold the meeting of the Lok Sabha is
Options: one-fourth of the total membership,    one-tenth of the total membership of the Houses,    50 percent strength of the Lok Sabha,    at least 100 members

Ans:B,B


When connecting a ribbon cable to a connector, how do you know which direction to plug it in?
Options: The red line in the cable goes to the highest pin number,    The colored line in the cable goes to pin #1,    It does not matter,    The blue or red line in the cable goes away from the power connector

Ans:B ,B


To reconstruct a system, which of the following key element(s) must be considered :
Options: feedback and environment,    control and processors.,    outputs and inputs,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. _____ formatting is the process of changing the way letters, numbers, punctuation marks, and symbols appear on the screen and in print.
Options: a. Document b. Character c. Paragraph d. Object

Ans:– B,– B


A typical modern computer uses
Options: LSI chips,    Vacuum tubes,    Valves,    All the above

Ans:A,A


Ctrl + F
Options: Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Find Tab B. Open Page Setup Dialog box with activating Layout Tab C. Open Font Dialog Box with activating Font tab D. Open File Save as Dialog box

Ans:– A ,


Which output device is used for translating information from a computer into pictorial form on paper.
Options: Mouse,    Plotter,    Touch panel,    Card punch

Ans:B ,B


HIPO
Options: is a forms-driven technique in which standard forms are used to document the information,    consists of a hierarchy chart and an associated set of input/process/ output charts,    captures the essence of top down decomposition.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The rise time of a pulse waveform is the time required for the voltage to rise:
Options: from zero to its rms value,    from zero to its peak value,    from 10% of the peak value to 70.7% of the peak value,    from 10% of the peak value to 90% of the peak value

Ans:D ,D


______________ is a classical approach to database design?
Options: Left – Right approach B. Right – Left approach C. Top – Down approach D. Bottom – Up approach

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following files will displayed by this command cat *ch*
Options: patch,    catch,    .ch,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


56. bhaarat ka raashtreey ped kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: baragad, baragad


A relation is considered a:
Options: Column.,    one-dimensional table.,    two-dimensional table.,    three-dimensional table.

Ans:C ,C


4.You can keep the sum([Sales]) to calculate the totals for each month in
Options: (A)the report footer section (B) the page footer section (C) the month group footer section (D) the summary section 9

Ans:94. (C),94. (C)

www.000webhost.com