Which of the following symbol sets would be most likely to contain a mathematical symbol such as a degree sign, greater than or equal to, or a Greek letter?


Options:  A) Wingdings, B) Wingdings 3, C) Webdings, D) Symbol,

Ans:-D,-D

More MS-Word Related questions:


When you want to insert a blank imbedded excel object in a word document you can
Options: a. Click the object command on the insert menu b. Click the office links button on the standard toolbar c. Click the create worksheet button on the formatting toolbar d. Click the import excel command on the file menu

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


941. rediyo tarangen vaayumandal kee kis satah se parivartit hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aayan mandal, aayan mandal


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint to maintain the perspective (height and width ratio) of an object when resizing, you need to
Options: (A)Press and hold the shift key while dragging a corner sizing handle (B) Press and hold the alt + ctrl keys while dragging a middle handle (C) Drag a corner sizing handle (D) (A)and (C) both true 5

Ans:53. (A),53. (A)


4.In Excel without using the mouse or the arrow keys, what is the fastest way of getting to cell A1 in a spreadsheet?
Options: (A)Press Ctrl +Home (B) Press Home (C) Press Shift + Home (D) Press Alt + Home 16

Ans:164. (A),164. (A)


Which one of the following is the petroleum wax?
Options: Paraffin wax,    Jonoba wax,    Carnauba wax,    Bees wax

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options: a. merge the two files b. create the main document c. set the mailing list parameters d. create the data source

Ans:– C,– C


The pre-requisite for the enforcement of directive principles of the state policy is
Options: an effective, hones government,    socialist government,    active opposition,    adequate resources

Ans:D,D


Conversion of 10110112 to it's decimal equivalent is
Options: 8110,    9110,    10010,    20010

Ans:B ,B


Conversion of an octal number 738 to binary number is
Options: 1101112,    1111002,    1100102,    1110112

Ans:D ,D


19. Word is preset to use standard 8.5-by-11-inch paper with _____ margins.
Options: a. 1-inch left, right, top, and bottom b. 1.25-inch left, right, top, and bottom c. 1.25-inch left and right margins and 1-inch top and bottom d. 1-inch left and right margins and 1.25-inch top and bottom

Ans:– C ,– C


What type of computer programming is used for airplane ticket reservation system?
Options: Multi programming,    Real time programming,    Time sharing,    Batch programming

Ans:B ,B


7.In Excel to center worksheet titles across a range of cell, you must
Options: (A)Select the cells containing the title text and use the fill handle to center the text across a range of cells (B) Widen the columns (C) Select the cells containing the title text and use the fill handle to center the text across a range of cells (D) Widen the column 17

Ans:177. (A),177. (A)


Operating system is
Options: A collection of hardware components,    A collection of input-output devices,    A collection of software routines,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which key do you press to check spelling?
Options: F3 B. F5 C. F7 D. F9

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is not a filter command?
Options: sort,    wc,    grep,    cat

Ans:D ,D


Who is the author of 'Tom Sawyer'?
Options: Leo Tolstoy,    Mark Twain,    John Ruskin,    William Shakespeare

Ans:B,B


. What is the correct way to refer the cell A10 on sheet3 from sheet1?
Options: sheet3!A10 B. sheet1!A10 C. Sheet3.A10 D. A10

Ans: – A ,


The Word Count command on the Tools menu displays the number of words as well as the number of _____ in the current document.
Options: a. lines b. characters c. paragraphs d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


The trophies and cups awarded for cricket are
Options: McDowell's Challenge cup and World cup,    Federation cup,    Moin-ud-Dowla cup and B. C. Gupta cup,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


A word processor would most likely be used to do
Options: a. keep an account of money spent b. do a computer search in media center c. maintain an inventory d. type a biography

Ans:– D,D


A sound card typically uses which IRQ?
Options: 6,    5,    15,    1

Ans:B ,B


Shankracharya was the founder of
Options: Buddhism,    Jainism,    Arya Samaj,    Advaitic philosophy

Ans:,


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint to change font size of a selected slide title, you
Options: (A)Click the toolbars font dropdown arrow and choose the font you prefer (B) Click format, title and choose a font from the font tab (C) Click the toolbar’s increase font size button (D) Click title, new font, ok. 14

Ans:142. (C),142. (C)


san 1973 mein
Options: NA

Ans: 810. pyaaj-lahasun mein gandh kis tatv ke kaaran hotee hai?, 810. pyaaj-lahasun mein gandh kis tatv ke kaaran hotee hai?


Which of the following device cannot be shared in Network?
Options: CD Drive B. Printer C. Mouse D. Hard Disk

Ans:– C ,


5.A repository for data, usually covering specific topic is
Options: (A)Database (B) Data requisition (C) Data bank (D) Data collection 142 | 10

Ans:105. (C),105. (C)


39. Which key is used to increase left indent?
Options: a. Ctrl+I b. Ctrl+M c. Alt+I d. F10

Ans:–  B ,–  B


Which county did the outspoken Spin great Bishen Singh Bedi play for?
Options: Essex,    Surrey,    Northamptonshire,    Sussex

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following database objects extracts information from one or more tables or queries?
Options: a. Forms b. Queries c. Reports d. Tables

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


What SQL structure is used to limit column values of a table?
Options: The LIMIT constraint,    The CHECK constraint,    The VALUE constraint,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


223. kis vitaamin kee kamee se khoon ka thakka nahin jamata?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin k’, vitaamin k’


. What is the name of the computer terminal which gives paper printout?
Options: A) Display screen B) Soft copy terminal C) Hard copy terminal D) Plotter

Ans:C,C


.Finding the location of the element with a given value is:
Options: A)Traversal b.Search c.Sort d.None of above

Ans:B,B


Which button do you click to add up a series of numbers?
Options: a. The autosum button b. The Formula button c. The quicktotal button d. The total button

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Piyush walked 7 cm the direction of North and than he turned to his right and walked 6 m. After this he turned to his right and moved 15m. Now how far is he from the starting points ?
Options: NA

Ans:10 m,10 m


. Which language is directly understood by the computer without translation program?
Options: A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) High level language D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following are the native languages of Manipur?
Options: Manipuri and English,    Marathi and Hindi,    Manipuri,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The function of the part pro-tem Speaker is to
Options: NA

Ans:Swearing members,Swearing members


52. bhaarat ka raashtreey pakshee kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: mor, mor


Naina Devi mela
Options:

Ans:Bilaspur,Bilaspur


. To locate a data item for storage is
Options: A) Field B) Feed C) Database D) Fetch

Ans:4-D,4-D


4, haridvaar (ganga), ilaahaabaad (ganga-yamuna ke sangam par), ujjain (kshipra), naasik (godaavaree)
Options: NA

Ans: 867. anjata kee guphaon mein chitrakaaree kis dharm se sambandhit hain?, 867. anjata kee guphaon mein chitrakaaree kis dharm se sambandhit hain?


Ctrl + C
Options: Copy the selected text B. Cut the selected text C. Print the selected text D. Paste the selected text

Ans:– A ,


'CD' computer abbreviation usually means ?
Options: Command Description,    Change Data,    Copy Density,    Compact Disc

Ans:D,D


. A DBMS that runs on many different operating systems is said to be __________.
Options: a. scalable b. robust c. platform independent d. distributed

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


The register which holds the address of the location to or from which data are to be transferred is known as
Options: index register,    instruction register,    memory address register,    memory data register

Ans:C ,C


kushtee
Options: NA

Ans: 845. pratham svaadheenata sangraam ke samay bhaarat ka gavarnar janaral kaun tha?, 845. pratham svaadheenata sangraam ke samay bhaarat ka gavarnar janaral kaun tha?


The files required to maintain general ledger records include
Options: inventory file,    detail postings file,    chart of accounts file,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


What is the shortcut key to “Insert Hyperlink ” in a document?
Options: Ctrl + H B. Ctrl + L C. Ctrl + K D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


. A character that represents one or more unknown character is
Options: a. Wildcard character b. All file name c. Extensions d. None of above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a

www.000webhost.com