Thesaurus tool in MS Word is used for


Options:  A) Spelling suggestions, B) Grammar options, C) Synonyms and Antonyms words, D) All of above,

Ans:-C,-C

More MS-Word Related questions:


You must service the laser printer in your office. Which part of the printer shoud you avoid touching because it is hot?
Options: fuser,    printer head,    primary corona,    high-voltage power supply

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following statement is false?
Options: A) Mechanical analog computers have existed for thousands of years B) There are mechanical analog computers and electronic analog computers. C) All electronic computers are digital computers D) All of above are false

Ans:C,C


222. vitaamin d’ kee kamee se kaunasa rog hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: rikets, rikets


.  Which of the following syntax is correct regarding to SUM function in Excel?
Options: a. =SUM (A1, B1) b. =SUM (A1:B9) c. =SUM (A1:A9, B1:B9) d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


  The spelling dialog box can be involved by choosing spelling from ________ menu.
Options: Insert B. File C. Tools D. View

Ans:– C ,


Main storage is also called
Options: A. Accumulator B. Control Unit C. Register Unit D. Memory

Ans:D,


Ctrl + N
Options: a. Save Document b. Open Document c. New Document d. Close Document

Ans:–  C,–  C


. What does the disk drive of a computer do?
Options: A) Rotate the disk B) Read the disk C) Load a program from the disk into the memory D) Both b and c

Ans:D,D


Information is produced by processing data from which of the following sources?
Options: data provided by higher levels of management,    data provided by lower levels of management,    internally generated data,    externally generated data

Ans:E ,E


Sales persons and other employees of the company who spend much of their time away from their offices but keep in touch with their company's microcomputers or main frame computers over telephone lines are called
Options: field workers,    telecommuters,    teleprocessors,    company directors

Ans:B ,B


Writer of history of mandi
Options: D N majumdar, manmohan singh, vikram kayasth , J huchission

Ans:vikram kayasth,vikram kayasth


In the DBM approach, application programs perform the
Options: storage function,    processing functions,    access control,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A hierarchical chart that divides a large program into modules, in which greater details is designed in successively lower programming levels, is called a
Options: Scheme,    sub-schema,    Structure,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Using the keyword _______________ will return records in which the field value equals a defined text.
Options: a. Between b. Is Null c. Like d. Not

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


. What is a slide transition?
Options: a. Overheads b. Letters c. A special effect used to introduce a slide in a slide show d. The way one slide looks

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


nargu wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


The function(s) of the Syntax phase is/ are:
Options: to recognize the major constructs of the language and to call the appropriate action routines that will generate the intermediate form or matrix for these constructs,    to build a literal table and an identifier table,    to build a uniform symbol table,    to parse the source program into the basic elements or tokens of the language

Ans:A ,A


What operates in the Data Link and the Network layer?
Options: NIC,    Bridge,    Brouter,    Router

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following is not related to disarmament?
Options: SALT,    NPT,    CTBT,    NATO

Ans:D,D


4.If normalized turnaround time of different process are given. Then Highest response ratio next policy in uniprocessor scheduling policy selects.
Options: (A)The ready process with lowest normalized turnaround time. (B) The ready process with highest normalized turnaround time. (C) The process with shortest expected processing time. (D) The process with highest expected processing time. 12

Ans:124. (B),124. (B)


. Which American computer company is called Big Blue?
Options: A) Microsoft B) Compaq Corp C) IBM D) Tandy Svenson

Ans:1-C,1-C


44. vishv redakraas divas kis taareekh ko manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 8 maee, 8 maee


798. pashchimee aur poorvee ghaat kin pahaadiyon mein milate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: neelagiri, neelagiri


A memory that does not change its contents without external causes is known as
Options: Dynamic memory,    Static memory,    RAM,    EEPROM

Ans:B,(Banswer


On August 1, 2003, the total strength of India's armed forces approximate to
Options: 13,92,000,    10,92,000,    71,500,    1,32,000

Ans:A,A


Compared to humans, machines:
Options: can make more complex decisions based on unexpected circumstances,    can work in harsher environments,    make fewer errors,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following can NOT be used to create parallel style column?
Options:  A) Format Tabs, B) Table Insert Table, C) Insert Textbox, D) Format Columns, 

Ans:-D,-D


What is the middle name of Bajji (Harbhajan Singh)?
Options: Plaba,    Plaha,    Kholi,    Asrani

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is not processing?
Options: A) arranging B) manipulating C) calculating D) gathering

Ans:-D,-D


Indian Institute of Petroleum is located at
Options: Dehradun,    Kolkata,    Dhanbad,    New Delhi

Ans:A,A


. The most commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and punctuation characters used in electronic data processing system is called
Options: A) ASCII B) EBCDIC C) BCD D) All of above

Ans:8-A,8-A


What groovy item was invented by Englishman Edward Craven Walker in 1963?
Options: Leisure suit,    Lava lamp,    Eight-track tape deck,    Hot comb

Ans:B,B


. Which is the largest computer?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:A,A


Which of the following signs is used to back up over typing errors in vi?
Options: @,    #,    $,    !

Ans:B ,B


The most malleable metal is
Options: platinum,    silver,    iron,    gold

Ans:D,D


0.A digital item is one which may be delivered or performed
Options: (A)entirely through a telecommunications network (B) involves logistical activities such as the transportation of goods, or of the person and/or facilities whereby the service will be performed (C) (A)and (B) both false (D) None is true 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


In LISP, the function (minusp (-20 4 8 8 1) returns
Options: T,    F,    NIL,    -20

Ans:A ,A


Poor response times are caused by
Options: Processor busy,    High I/O rate,    High paging rates,    Any of the above

Ans:D ,D


The MIS should be developed by
Options: the manager,    the information specialist,    both (a) and (b),    neither a or b

Ans:C ,C


When inserting Page number in footer it appeared 1 but you wish to show a. How can you do that?
Options:  A) From format menu choose bullets and Numbering and configure necessary setting, B) From Insert menu choose Page Number and specify necessary setting, C) Click on Page Number Format tool and specify required setting, D) All of above,

Ans:-C,-C


Lal Bahadur Shastri
Options: succeeded Pandit Nehru as the second Prime Minister of India,    signed the Tashkent Agreement with Ayub Khan for a ceasefire between India and Pakistan,    is also known as "Man of Peace",    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Different components on the motherboard of a PC processor unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?
Options: Conductors,    Buses,    Connectors,    Connectively

Ans:B,B


Using Find command in Word, we can search?
Options: characters B. formats C. symbols D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


977. ilektrik heetar kee kundalee kis dhaatu se banaee jaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naikrom, naikrom


. Which part of the IIF expression is the action performed if the true condition exists?
Options: a. inner b. first c. second d. third

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


. your presentation is ready to go, but you don’t know if PowerPoint is installed on the computer, you will use to present with what’s the safe way
Options: a. Save your presentation as a web page b. Set up your presentation to be ‘browse as a kiosk’ c. Use the Pack and Go wizard d. All of the above

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


9.Window 98 is a
Options: (A)Single user system (B) Multi user system (C) Single tasking system (D) None of these. 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


Primary memory stores
Options: Data alone B. Programs alone C. Results alone D. All of these

Ans:– D ,


495. skaut end gaids’ sanstha kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: robart baaden povel , robart baaden povel


3.A file containing relatively permanent data is
Options: (A)Random file (B) Transaction file (C) Master file (D) Sequential file 14

Ans:143. (C),143. (C)

www.000webhost.com