A character that is raised and smaller above the baseline is known as


Options:  A) Outlined, B) Raised, C) Superscript, D) Subscript,

Ans:-C,-C

More MS-Word Related questions:


Zone refining is used for the purification of
Options: Au,    Ge,    Ag,    Cu

Ans:B,B


The term Complete for a UML has the same meaning as which of the following for an EER diagram?
Options: Overlapping rule,    Disjoint rule,    Total specialization rule,    Partial specialization rule

Ans:C ,C


The Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology is situated at
Options: Patna,    Jaipur,    Hyderabad,    New Delhi

Ans:C,C


Ralph Samuelson was only 18 when he invented this sporting item in 1922. What was that?
Options: Golf tee,    Motorboat,    Water skis,    Hang glider

Ans:C,C


You should save your computer from?
Options: a. Viruses b. Time bombs c. Worms d. All of the above

Ans:d,d


When mapping a ternary relationship with an associative entity into a relation which of the following is true?
Options: One relation is created.,    Two relations are created.,    Three relations are created.,    Four relations are created.

Ans:D ,D


Where is trilokinath temple in himachal
Options: NA

Ans:Lahaul Spiti,Mandi


. By programmable machine we mean
Options: A) computers B) modern television C) washing machines D) anything that can be set to perform different taks with suitable programs

Ans:3-D,3-D


Silent Valley National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Kerala,


The first metal used by man was
Options: iron,    copper,    gold,    bronze

Ans:B,B


14. What is the name of the latest server operating system developed by Microsoft?
Options: a. Windows NT b. Windows 2000 c. Windows XP d. Windows 2003

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


The Fdisk command in DOS _____ .
Options: Partitions the hard drive for use,    Fixes erroneous hard drive,    Formats data sectors on a hard drive,    Checks hard drive for lost clusters

Ans:A ,A


The Muslim League as a political party was founded in
Options: 1906,    1909,    1915,    1919

Ans:A,A


On a class C network with a subnet mask of 192, how many subnets are available?
Options: 254,    62,    30,    2

Ans:D,2


. When a peripheral device needs immediate attention from the operating system, it generatesa(n)
Options: a. Interrupt b. Spool c. Stack d. Page file

Ans: a, a


Which of the following is not characteristic of a relational database model?
Options: tables,    treelike structure,    complex logical relationships,    records

Ans:B ,B


Which menu provides you options like Animation Scheme, custom Animation, Slide Transition?
Options: a. Insert Menu b. Format Menu c. Tools Menu d. Slide Show Menu

Ans: – D , – D


Habeas Corpus Act 1679
Options: states that no one was to be imprisoned without a writ or warrant stating the charge against him,    provided facilities to a prisoner to obtain either speedy trial or release in bail,    safeguarded the personal liberties of the people against arbitrary imprisonment by the king's orders,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


6.Lehman’s Fourth Law (Lehman and Belady 1985) is
Options: (A)Organizational stability: Over a program’s lifetime, its rate of development is approximately constant and independent of the resources devoted to system development. (B) Increase complexity: As an evolving program change, its strictures tend to become more complex. Extra resources must be devoted to preserving and simplifying the structure. (C) Large program evolution: Program evolution is a self-regulating process. (D) None of these 20

Ans:206. (A),206. (A)


60. bhaarat ka raashtrageet kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: vandemaataram, vandemaataram


The emitter diode is usually
Options: Forward-biased,    Reverse-biased,    Nonconducting,    Operating in the breakdwon region

Ans:A ,A


7.Archive is
Options: (A)Backup storage (B) Forward operation (C) Primary storage (D) None of these 8

Ans:87. (A),87. (A)


. To exit the PowerPoint application, you should
Options: a. Click the application minimize button b. Click the document close button c. Double click the application control menu icon d. Double click the document control menu icon

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


Intranets and extranets can use their network fire walls and other security features to establish secure Internet links within an enterprise or with its trading partners. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Network Server,    Virtual Private Network,    Network operating system,    OSI

Ans:B ,B


When was punched-card equipment used for the first time to process the British census?
Options: 1910,    1907,    1911,    1914

Ans:C,C


2.Slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except
Options: (A)Transitions command (B) Speaker notes command (C) Meeting minder command (D) Navigation commands 8

Ans:82. (A),82. (A)


4.User-visible register
Options: (A)Enables machine language programmer to minimize main memory reference by optimizing register use. (B) Enables assembly language programmer to minimize main memory reference by optimizing register use. (C) A and B both true. (D) A and B both false. 1

Ans:14. (C),14. (C)


Most modern TV's draw power even if turned off. The circuit the power is used in does what function?
Options: Sound,    Remote control,    Color balance,    High voltage

Ans:B,B


Which of the following does not affect the resolution of a video display image?
Options: bandwidth,    raster scan rate,    vertical and horizontal lines of resolution,    screen size

Ans:D ,D


673. bhaarat kee svatantrata ke samay kaangres adhyaksh kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: je.bee.krpalaanee, je.bee.krpalaanee


33. The spike
Options: a. Allows you to combine text from several documents and tehn insert all the text into one document at onwe time b. Allows you to edit auto text entries c. Allows you to format uto text entries d. All of above

Ans:– A ,– A


In which of the following adder circuits, the carry look ripple delay is eliminated?
Options: Half adder,    Full adder,    Parallel adder,    Carry-look-ahead adder

Ans:D ,D


Which operation you will perform if you need to move a block of text?
Options: a. Copy and Paste b. Cut and Paste c. Paste and Delete d. Paste and Cut

Ans:– B,– B


. Which function calculates your monthly mortage payment?
Options: a. PMT (payments) b. NPER (number of periods) c. PV (present value) d. All of above

Ans:– a,– a


An assembly language instruction:
Options: is written in ones and zeros,    corresponds to one computer operation,    does not require knowledge of the computer design,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Washing soda is the common name for
Options: Sodium carbonate,    Calcium bicarbonate,    Sodium bicarbonate,    Calcium carbonate

Ans:A,A


What is the name given to the weapons which use computerised guidance system?
Options: Guided weapons,    Smart weapons,    Dumb weapons,    Starwars weapons

Ans:B ,B


Hawal Dar Sanjay kumar belongs to which district
Options: kangra, bilaspur, hamirpur, shimla

Ans:Bilaspur,Bilaspur


3.In Excel which of the following is not a worksheet design criterion?
Options: (A)Efficiency (B) Aditibility (C) Description (D) Clarity 4

Ans:43. (C),43. (C)


2. Which command is used to see the sub-directory structure of drive?
Options: a. Tree b. List c. Subdir d. Subtree

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


Which of the following books has been written by Vikram Seth?
Options: My God Died Young,    Islamic Bomb,    Look Back in Anger,    A Suitable Boy

Ans:D,D


101. hariyaana ka kshetraphal kitana varg kilomeetar hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 44212, 44212


15. While working with which command is used to copy all files from the currently logged drive and directory with the extension .txt to the drive a
Options: a. Copy a. *.txt b. Copy *.txt a: c. Copy *.txt c: d. Copy *.txt all.txt

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


dakshinee-pashchimee maanoosan
Options: NA

Ans: 921. bhaarat mein ausatan varsha kitanee hotee hai?, 921. bhaarat mein ausatan varsha kitanee hotee hai?


The parliament can legislate on the subject in the state list
Options: if the President issues an order authorizing it to do so,    if the Supreme Court of India gives authority to the Parliament of India in this regard,    if the Rajya Sabha passes a resolution by two-third of its to legislate on a state matter in the national interest,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is input device?
Options: A) scanner B) speaker C) monitor D) projector

Ans:A,A


8.Embedded system
Options: (A)Run on single processor (B) Run on integrated group of process linked by network (C) Network models (D) None of these 9

Ans:98. (A),98. (A)


khaan abdul gaphphaar khaan
Options: NA

Ans: 848. kooka aandolan’ kisane chalaaya tha?, 848. kooka aandolan’ kisane chalaaya tha?


. Which is not a valid file system?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. FXZ

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


Pollination is best defined as
Options: transfer of pollen from anther to stigma,    germination of pollen grains,    growth of pollen tube in ovule,    visiting flowers by insects

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com