Which of the following is not valid version of MS Office?


Options:  A) Office XP, B) Office Vista, C) Office 2007, D) None of above, 

Ans:B,B

More MS-Word Related questions:


The amount of a certain product sold to a certain customer in a past period can be obtained from the
Options: customer file,    sales history file,    inventory file,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


532. khaalasa panth kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: guru gobind sinh, guru gobind sinh


A transitive dependency is which of the following?
Options: A functional dependency between two or more key attributes.,    A functional dependency between two or more nonkey attributes.,    A relation that is in first normal form.,    A relation that is in second normal form.

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is the system tool?
Options: a. Backup b. Disk defragmenter c. Both of above d. File

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint auto clipart is a feature that
Options: (A)Automatically places clipart in your presentation (B) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in your words on each slide (C) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in Word Arts objects (D) All of above 4

Ans:40. (D),40. (D)


Human skin is
Options: A Rib, A Tissue, An organ,An orgasm

Ans:An organ,An organ


8.Resident set of process is
Options: (A)Portion of a process that is actually in main memory at any time. (B) Portion of a process that is actually in virtually memory at any time. (C) A and b both true. (D) None of these. 8

Ans:88. (A),88. (A)


. Which function is not available in the Consolidate dialog box?
Options: a. Pmt b. Average c. Max d. Sum

Ans:– a,– a


gomateshvar
Options: NA

Ans: 838. panchaayat sadasy banane ke lie nyoonatam aayu kitanee honee chaahie?, 838. panchaayat sadasy banane ke lie nyoonatam aayu kitanee honee chaahie?


. Which one is not a system tool?
Options: a. Backup b. Disk defragment c. Virus scanning d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


Who is the highest wicket taker in Test cricket?
Options: Shane Warne,    Brian Lara,    Courtney Walsh,    Muttiah Muralitharan

Ans:D,D


The language used in application programs to request data from the DBMS is referred to as the
Options: DML,    DDL,    query language,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Baspa, spiti, nogali, swan are sub rivers of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:satluj,satluj


231. kailseepheraanl kis vitaamin ka raasaayanik naam hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin d’, vitaamin d’


Which of these is a documented hoax virus?
Options: McDonalds screensaver,    Alien.worm,    Merry Xmas,    Adolph

Ans:A,A


Memory unit is one part of
Options: Input device B. Control unit C. Output device D. Central Processing Unit

Ans:– D ,


The barrier potential accross each depletion layer is
Options: 0,    0.8 V,    0.7 V,    20 V

Ans:C ,C


who was founder of kahloor riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand chandel, hari chand, datar chand

Ans:veer chand chandel,veer chand chandel


The planets with no natural satellites (reported so far) are
Options: Mercury and Venus,    Earth and Pluto,    Mars and Neptune,    Jupiter and Saturn

Ans:A,A


The autoexec.bat configuration file
Options: Is run after config.sys on system boot-up,    Contains all windows configuration files,    Is also known as config.sys,    Checks for system polarity

Ans:A ,A


The two form layout types which display multiple records at one time are tabular and___
Options: a. columnar b. justified c. date sheet d. pivot table

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


kutta
Options: NA

Ans: 575. sansad ka sanyukt adhiveshan kaun bulaata hai?, 575. sansad ka sanyukt adhiveshan kaun bulaata hai?


The Muslim League as a political party was founded in
Options: 1906,    1909,    1915,    1919

Ans:A,A


The first recipient of Rajiv Gandhi's 'Khel Ratna' award is
Options: Vishwanathan Anand,    Leander Peas,    Kapil Dev,    Limba Ram

Ans:A,A


How to insert Tables in Slide?
Options: Insert Table from Insert menu B. Click on Insert Table in content pane of blank slide C. Option A & B D. Tables cannot be inserted in slides

Ans:– C ,


. Which of the following is suitable after you install new drivers?
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans: b, b


Frederick Sanger is a twice recipient of the Nobel Prize for
Options: Chemistry in 1958 and 1980,    Physics in 1956 and 1972,    Chemistry in 1954 and Peace in 1962,    Physics in 1903 and Chemistry in 1911

Ans:A,A


In OSI model, which of the following layer transforms information from machine format into that understandable by user
Options: application,    presentation,    session,    physical

Ans:B ,B


39. mahaabhaarat ke rachiyata kaun hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: maharshi vedavyaas , maharshi vedavyaas


Which of the following is true regarding access lists applied to an interface?
Options: You can place as many access lists as you want on any interface until you run out of memory.,    You can apply only one access list on any interface.,    One access list may be configured, per direction, for each layer 3 protocol configured on an interface.,    You can apply two access lists to any interface.

Ans:C ,C


. In 1830, Charles Babbage designed a machine called the Analytical Engine which he showed at the Paris Exhibition. In which year was it exhibition?
Options: A) 1820 B) 1860 C) 1855 D) 1870

Ans:3-C,3-C


130. bachk to thai vaidas (vedon kee or lauto) naara kisane diya tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: maharshi dayaanand, maharshi dayaanand


Saffron is obtained from which part of plants?
Options: NA

Ans:Stigma,Stigma


The transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the
Options: First generation,    Second generation,    Third generation,    Fourth generation

Ans:B,B


There are historical evidences to prove that abacus was first used in
Options: India,    Japan,    China,    Indonesia

Ans:C ,C


635. baksar ka yuddh kab hua jisake parinaamasvaroop angrejon ka bangaal, bihaar aur odisa par adhikaar ho gaya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: 1764 mein, 1764 mein


698. soory kee satah ka taapamaan kitana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 6000 digree selsias, 6000 digree selsias


UNIVAC is
Options: A) Universal Automatic Computer B) Universal Array Computer C) Unique Automatic Computer D) Unvalued Automatic Computer

Ans:A,A


A device that converts mechanical pressure to electrical energy is called a:
Options: piezoelectric device,    solar cell,    photodiode,    nicad cell

Ans:A ,A


. A collection of related instructions organized for a common purpose is referred to as
Options: A) File B) Database C) Program D) None of above

Ans:C,C


The signal to noise ratio for a voice grade line is 30.1 dB (decibels) or a power ratio of 1023:1. The maximum achievable data rate on this line whose spectrum ranges from 300 Hz to 4300 Hz is
Options: 6200 bps,    9600 bps,    34000 bps,    31000 bps

Ans:D ,D


142. klorophil ka khanij ghatak kya hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: maigneeshiyam , maigneeshiyam


1.Inductive logic programming is
Options: (A)A class of learning algorithms that try to derive a Prolog program from examples* (B) A table with n independent attributes can be seen as an n- dimensional space. (C) A prediction made using an extremely simple method, such as always predicting the same output. (D) None of these 6

Ans:61. (A),61. (A)


where is shobha singh art gallery
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


Which of the following is a communication network that is devoted to carrying computer information.
Options: Data point,    Data module,    Data network,    Data pack

Ans:C ,C


Symbolic languages were developed in
Options: 1962,    1950,    1974,    1980

Ans:B,(Banswer


2.Priorities
Options: (A)are used to schedule processes (B) increase as a process remains in the processor (C) are attached to each page in the system (D) are assigned by the user. 20

Ans:202. (A),202. (A)


. Which of the following pane is not available in Task Pane?
Options: a.  Getting Started b.  Clip Art c.  Word Art d.  Search Results

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


. Which of the following professions has not been affected by personal computers?
Options: A) Medical B) Clerical and law C) Accounting D) None of the above

Ans:D,D


Who made Dibri Kothi where is it
Options: Ashok,Kalyan Chand,Lalit Verman, vijay chand

Ans:C,Lalit Verman

www.000webhost.com