Who was the first American female to patent her invention, a method of weaving straw with silk?


Options: Marjorie Joyner,    Margaret Knight,    Amanda Jones,    Mary Kies

Ans:D,D

More inventions Related questions:


654. kis bhaarateey raajy kee do raajadhaaniyaan hain?
Options: NA

Ans: jammoo-kashmeer, jammoo-kashmeer


Which of the following SQL statements are helpful in database redesign?
Options: Correlated subqueries only,    EXISTS/NOT EXISTS expressions only,    Both of the above are helpful,    None of the above are helpful.

Ans:C ,C


. The commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and punctuation characters used in electronic data processing system is called
Options: A) ASCII B) EBCDIC C) BCD D) All of above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is done in order a data in phase 1 of the system development life cycle?
Options: reviewing policies and procedures,    conducting interviews,    using questionnaires to conduct surveys.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Press the enter key in all of the following circumstances except _____.
Options: a. to insert a blank line into a document b. when the insertion point reaches the right margin c. to begin a new paragraph d. in response to certain Word commands

Ans: – B , – B


Which enables us to send the same letter to different persons?
Options: a. macros b. template c. mail merge d. none

Ans:–  C,–  C


Which of the following is a database administrator
Options: database design,    backing up the database,    performance monitoring,    All of the above

Ans:D,All of above


. After choosing a predefined template, which option has to be chosen to change the background color?
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. Color Effects

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


Which is the major mineral found in Punjab?
Options: Coal,    Gold,    Salt,    Iron

Ans:C,C


Salim Ali National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Jammu and Kashmir,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Jammu and Kashmir,


6.Following is true for Bubble Memory
Options: (A)A compact data storage device made of thin wafers of garnet (a semiconductor material) in a magnetic field. (B) Nonvolatile memory (C) Data contained in them is not lost when the power turned off (D) All are true 14

Ans:146. (D),146. (D)


Marco Polo
Options: discovered Greenland,    travelled through China, India and other parts of Asia,    travelled round the cape of Good Hope,    discovered Canada

Ans:B,B


Which of the following are the important sects of Islam?
Options: Catholics and Protestants,    Sunnis and Shias,    Mahayana and Hinayan,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


. Which is the limitation of high level language?
Options: A) Lower efficiency B) Machine dependence C) machine level coding D) None of above

Ans:A,A


You get a CMOS checksum error during bootup. What is most likely the cause?
Options: power supply is bad,    BIOS needs updating,    CMOS battery is nearing end of life,    hard drive types are incorrectly defined

Ans:C ,C


Any data that are entered into the computer, for the first time, will go through the process of
Options: System testing,    Sequential testing,    String testing,    Validation

Ans:D ,D


Antarraashtreey maanav adhikaar divas kab manaaya jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans:10 disambar,


7.Human error is
Options: (A)It is concerned with the design, evaluation, and implementation of interactive computing systems for human use and with the study of major phenomena surrounding them. (B) Extent to which a software product fulfills its purpose without wasting user’s time/ energy/degrading their morale. (C) Human behavior that results in the introduction of faults into a system. (D) None of these 20

Ans:207. (C),207. (C)


. If the values in A1 is “MCQ” and B1 is “Questions”, which function will return “MCQ@Questions” in cell C1?
Options: =A1 + “@” + B1 B. =A1 # “@” # B1 C. =A1 & “@” & B1 D. =A1 $ “@” $ B1

Ans:– C ,


4.In real time scheduling: A: Static table driven approach, B: Static priority driven preemptive approach, C: Dynamic planning based approach; 1- A static analysis of feasible scheduler of dispatching is done and implemented. 2- A static analysis of feasible schedules of dispatching is done and assigns priorities to tasks. 3- Feasibility is determined at run time.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 3, C – 1 (C) A – 3, B – 1, C – 2 (D) None of these. 8

Ans:84. (A),84. (A)


. PowerPoint design templates are stored in a file with this extension.
Options: a. .ptt b. .pot c. .ppt d. .dtp

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


How many address lines are needed to address each memory locations in a 2048 x 4 memory chip?
Options: a. 10 b. 11 c. 8 d. 12 

Ans:3.b,3.b


What technology is used for flat panel displays?
Options: Solid state,    RBG monitor,    VLSI,    Direct view storage tube

Ans:A ,A


. The Name box
Options: a. Shows the location of the previously active cell b. Appears t the left of the formula bar c. Appears below the status bar d. Appears below the menu bar

Ans:– b,– b


25. bhaarat kee pahalee mahila raajyapaal kaun thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: sarojinee naayadu, sarojinee naayadu


A device that prints one character at a ! time is kknown as
Options: Laser printer,    Line printer,    Character printer,    Dot-Matrix printer

Ans:C ,C


62. How can you increase the font size of selected text by one point every time?
Options: a. By pressing Ctrl + ] b. By pressing Ctrl + [ c. By pressing Ctrl + } d. By pressing Ctrl + {

Ans:– A ,– A


341. kaalee mittee kis phasal ke lie sarvaadhik upayukt hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kapaas, kapaas


A stand-alone system which produces one page of printed output at a time is
Options: Page printer,    Line printer,    Laser printer,    Dot matrix printer

Ans:A,(Aanswer


You can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
Options: a. Split a worksheet into two panes b. View different rows and columns edit the contents of a cell c. Edit the contents of a cell d. view different worksheets

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. What do you call the translator which takes assembly language program as input & produce machine language code as output?
Options: A) Compiler B) Interpreter C) Debugger D) Assembler

Ans:1-D,1-D


The low latitude zone of globe extends between
Options: Tropic of Capricorn and Cancer,    North pole to South pole,    Tropic of Capricorn and equator,    Equator and Tropic of Cancer

Ans:A,A


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint view that displays only text (title and bullets) is
Options: (A)Slide show (B) Slide sorter view (C) Notes page view (D) Outline view 3

Ans:32. (D),32. (D)


A type of query that is placed within a WHERE or HAVING clause of another query is called
Options: Super query B. Sub query C. Master query D. Multi-query

Ans:– B ,


A self-relocating program is one which
Options: cannot be made to execute in any area of storage other than the one designated for it at the time of its coding or translation,    consists of a program and relevant information for its relocation,    can itself perform the relocation of its address-sensitive portions,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The most common security failure is
Options: carelessness by users,    depending on passwords,    too much emphasis on preventing physical access,    insufficient technology used to prevent breaches

Ans:A ,A


. CPU speed of a personal computer is

Options: A) 32 KIPS B) 100 KIPS C) 1 MIPS D) None of these

Ans:B,B


A memory that contains a fine pattern of data permanently defined is
Options: RAM,    EPROM,    ROM,    PROM

Ans:C ,C


What is the main communication method from one PDA to another PDA?
Options: IR,    USB,    RS-232,    IEEE 1394

Ans:A ,A


A pseudocode is
Options: a machine code,    a computer generated random number,    a protocol used in data communication,    an easy way to communicate the logic of a program, in English like statements

Ans:D ,D


Two dimensional arrays are also called
Options: a. tables arrays b. matrix arrays c. both of above d. none of above  

Ans:c,c


. What is the number of read-write heads in the drive for a 9-trac magnetic tape?
Options: A) 9 B) 16 C) 18 D) 27

Ans:A,A


Can you combine the following two statements into one? char *p; p = (char*) malloc(100);
Options: char p = *malloc(100);,    char *p = (char) malloc(100);,    char *p = (char*)malloc(100);,    char *p = (char *)(malloc*)(100);

Ans:C ,C


which of the following is not an Aggregate function?
Options: Min B. Max C. Select D. Avg

Ans:– C ,


6.Disk operating system is referred for
Options: (A)DOS (B) Operating system which contains the disk-oriented commands and uses disk devices for permanent storage (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 2

Ans:26. (C),26. (C)


When new data are to be inserted into a data structure, but there is no available space; this situation is usually called
Options: a. underflow b. overflow c. housefull d. saturated

Ans:- b,- b


When did Hitler became President of Germany?
Options: 1934,    1935,    1936,    1937

Ans:A,A


5.In Access to switch between Edit mode (with insertion point displaye(D)
Options: (A)F2 (B) F4 (C) F5 (D) F6 3

Ans:35. (A),35. (A)


which district head quarter in HP is siturated on higest place?
Options:

Ans:Kylong,Kylong


403 kaun sa duniya ka sabase ooncha pathaar hai?
Options: NA

Ans: paameer ya tibbat ke pathaar, paameer ya tibbat ke pathaar

www.000webhost.com