If you want to convert a symbol or several lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry, you should:


Options:  A) Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and go to the AutoCorrect dialog box., B) Click the Tools menu and choose AutoCorrect Options. Then, click the Insert menu and choose Symbol (or click the Format menu and choose Paragraph) to add the symbol or paragraph to AutoCorrect., C) AutoCorrect can only accommodate one line of text. It is not possible to convert a symbol or multiple lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry., D) Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and click the Edit menu followed by Paste Special. Select New AutoCorrect Entry and then click OK.,

Ans:-A,-A

More MS-Word Related questions:


A binary relationship is which of the following?
Options: A relationship between two attributes,    A relationship between two entities,    An attribute with two different relationships,    An entity with two different relationships

Ans:B ,B


Uhal II is in which district and sub river of which river
Options:

Ans:Mandi,Mandi


The first items defined for a new system are its :
Options: inputs,    outputs,    storage,    processing

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following registers is used to keep track of address of the memory location where the next instruction is located?
Options: Memory Address Register,    Memory Data Register,    Instruction Register,    Program Counter

Ans:D ,D


What layer in the TCP/IP stack is equivalent to the Transport layer of the OSI model?
Options: Application,    Host-to-Host,    Internet,    Network Access

Ans:B ,B


Needing to assess the validity of assumed referential integrity constraints on foreign keys is a(n) ________ of normalization.
Options: advantage,    disadvantage,    either an advantage or disadvantage,    neither an advantage nor disadvantage

Ans:D ,D


The chart wizard term data series refers to
Options: a. A chart legend b. A collection of chart data markers c. A set of values you plot in a chart d. A data label

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Data Manipulation Language enables users to
Options: Retrieval of information stored in database B. Insertion of new information into the database C. Deletion of information from the database D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


    While working with Ms-Dos which command transfers a specific file from one disk to another?
Options: a.    Copy b.    Diskcopy c.    Time d.    Rename

Ans:.c,Correct Answer: a. Copy


If digital data rate of 9600 bps is encoded using 8-level phase shift keying (PSK) method, the modulation rate is
Options: 1200 bands,    3200 bands,    4800 bands,    9600 bands

Ans:B ,B


. Why ABC computer is called so?
Options: A) Because it was developed by Atanasoff and Berry B) Because it was thought to be the first computer so named with first alphabets of English C) Both of above are the reason to name the computer ABC D) None of above are true

Ans:A,A


The time taken for the read/write head to move to the correct track on the magnetic disk is called
Options: epoch delay,    latency delay,    seek time,    approach time

Ans:C ,C


Whenever a peripheral is being controlled by the CPU, it is said to be online. If additionally, the computer files are updated as soon as any change takes place, the system is called
Options: quick processing system,    batch processing system,    real time system,    remote processing system

Ans:C ,C


who was last rular of darkoti riyasat
Options: rajender singh, surender singh, dalip singh, shiv singh

Ans:shiv singh,shiv singh


Compilers and interpreters are themselves
Options: High-level language,    Codes,    Programs,    Mnemonics

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not input unit device?
Options: A) scanner B) camera C) plotter D) digitizer

Ans:C,C


Who was the first Indian batsman to have achieved 300 runs in an innings in Tests?
Options: Sachin Tendulkar,    Sourav Ganguly,    Bishen Singh Bedi,    Virender Sehwag

Ans:D,D


The difference between memory and storages is that memory is _____ and storage is _____
Options: Temporary, permanent,    Permanent, temporary,    Slow, fast,    AH of the above

Ans:A ,A


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char n[20]; int age; }; struct emp e1 = {"Dravid", 23}; struct emp e2 = e1; if(e1 == e2) printf("The structure are equal"); return 0; }
Options: Prints: The structure are equal,    Error: Structure cannot be compared using '==',    No output,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


277. kaangres dvaara poorn svaadheenata ka prastaav kab aur kahaan paarit kiya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: san 1929 ke laahaur adhiveshan mein, san 1929 ke laahaur adhiveshan mein


Which of the following food grain crops occupies the largest part of the cropped area in India?
Options: Barley and maize,    Jowar and bajra,    Rice,    Wheat

Ans:C,C


1.KDD (Knowledge Discovery in Databases) is referred to
Options: (A)Non-trivial extraction of implicit previously unknown and potentially useful information from data(B) Set of columns in a database table that can be used to identify each record within this table uniquely. (C) collection of interesting and useful patterns in a database (D) none of these 5

Ans:51. (A),51. (A)


where is national army school
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


3.I/O OBR (I/O Buffer register) is
Options: (A)Used for the exchange of data between an I/O module and the processor. (B) Specifies particular I/O device. 64 | (C) (A)and (B) both true. (D) (A)and (B) both false. 1

Ans:13. (A),13. (A)


What drink was invented by Charles Leiper Grigg in 1929?
Options: 7-Up,    Yoo-Hoo,    Pepsi,    Hawaiian Punch

Ans:A,A


Sometime data are gathered over a period of time and collected into a group before entering them into a computer for processing. What type of processing is it called?
Options: Interactive processing,    Sequential processing,    Batch processing,    Group processing

Ans:A ,A


khaan abdul gaphphaar khaan
Options: NA

Ans: 848. kooka aandolan’ kisane chalaaya tha?, 848. kooka aandolan’ kisane chalaaya tha?


. List Box and Text box
Options: a.  Are some other than that in a list box the bullets are enabled b.  Are different. List boxes are used to present lists and can’t be created with text boxes. c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


The chunks of a memory are known as
Options: Sector B. Offset C. Page D. Frame

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is intended to be used in all applications runs on mainframe computers.
Options: LOGO,    APL,    PL/1,    OCCAM

Ans:C,(Canswer


What is the duration of football match?
Options: Two 15 minute period with a reset at half time,    Two 25 minute period with a reset at half time,    Two 35 minute period with a reset at half time,    Two 45 minute period with a reset at half time

Ans:D,D


. Which of these is a quick way to copy formatting from a selected cell to two other cells on the same worksheet?
Options: a. Use Ctrl to select all three cells, then click the paste button on the standard toolbar b. Copy the selected cell, then select the other two cells, click style on the Format menu, then click Modify c. Click format painter on the Formatting toolbar twice then click in each cell you want to copy the formatting to d. All of above

Ans:– c,– c


1.In Windows operating system to display or hide the Start menu
Options: (A)Windows Logo (B) Windows Logo + BREAK (C) Windows Logo + D (D) Windows Logo + M

Ans:. (A),. (A)


A byte consists of
Options: A) One bit B) Four bits C) Eight bits D) Sixteen bits

Ans:-C,-C


Find the maximum velocity for the overturn of a car moving on a circular track of radius 100 m. The co-efficient of friction between the road and tyre is 0.2
Options: 0.14 m/s,    140 m/s,    1.4 km/s,    14 m/s

Ans:D,D


36. lauh purush’ kis mahaapurush ko kaha jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: saradaar patel , saradaar patel


.   You can show the shortcut menu during the slide show by
Options: a. Clicking the shortcut button in the formatting toolbar b. Right clicking the current slide c. Clicking an icon on the current slide d. A and b

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


6.A form defines
Options: (A)Where data is placed on the screen (B) The width of each field (C) Both (A)and (B) (D) All of the above 8

Ans:86. (C),86. (C)


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following options in the printer dialog box would you select to prit slides 5 and 12 in a presentation?
Options: (A)Slides (B) Custom shows (C) Current slide (D) All of the above 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)


Excise duty is a tax levied on the
Options: import of goods,    export of goods,    production of goods,    sale of goods

Ans:C,C


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to enable/disable all triggers on a table?
Options: ALTER TRIGGERS,    ALTER TABLE,    MODIFY TRIGGERS IN TABLE,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


7.In Excel what symbol is used before a number to make it a label?
Options: (A)“ (quote) (B) = (equal) (C) _ (underscore) (D) ‘ (apostrophe) 32 | 4

Ans:47. (B),47. (B)


Filename extensions help identify certain files. What filename extension identifies executable files?
Options: INF,    PRO,    EXE,    SYS

Ans:C ,C


Which functional component of a computer is responsible for the computing?
Options: Input,    Output,    CPU,    Memory

Ans:C ,C


7.An event driven control system, when an event is transmitted to each sub-system and each sub-system that handles that event responds to it is referred as
Options: (A)Broadcast model (B) Manager control model (C) Call-return control model (D) None of these 9

Ans:97. (A),97. (A)


. Which was the computer conceived by Babbage?
Options: A) Analytical Engine B) Arithmetic Machine C) Donald Kunth D) All of above

Ans:A,A


When did India enter into space age by launching the satellite 'Aryabhatta'?
Options: 1966,    1932,    1975,    1990

Ans:C,C


1.In Excel to balance your checkbook, your best method is
Options: (A)Copy your check amounts into Excel so that you’ll have a neat printout to work on (B) Use Excel to check your arithmetic (C) Download the Checkbook register templates from Templates on Microsoft Office Online (D) All of above 17

Ans:171. (C),171. (C)


What command is used to halt a Linux system?
Options: init 0,    Shutdown -t,    Shutdown -g -y0,    Ctrl+Alt+Del

Ans:A ,A


Device used to measure very high temperature is
Options: NA

Ans:Pyrometer,Pyrometer

www.000webhost.com