The microcomputer, Intel MCS-80 is based on the widely used Intel


Options: 8080 microprocessor,    8085 microprocessor,    8086 microprocessor,    8082 microprocessor

Ans:A,(Aanswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. The control unit of a microprocessor
Options: A) Stores data in the memory B) Accepts input data from keyboard C) Performs arithmetic/logic function D) None of above

Ans:D,D


The analysis and design of application systems are the responsibility of a _____
Options: Computer Operator,    Programmer,    System Analyst,    Data entry operator

Ans:C ,C


In India, rural incomes are generally lower than the urban incomes, which of the following reasons account for this? A large number of farmers are illiterate and know little about scientific agriculture Prices of primary products are lower than those of manufactured products Investment in agriculture has been low when compared to investment in industry
Options: I, II, III,    I, II,    I, III,    II, III

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not tree of operational decisions?
Options: concern the execution of specific tasks,    primarily made by middle management,    usually have present standards,    include acceptance or rejection of credit

Ans:B ,B


Helping people keep track of things is the purpose of a(n) ________ .
Options: database,    table,    instance,    relationship

Ans:A ,A


When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, determining foreign keys is (part of) the:
Options: first step.,    second step.,    third step.,    fourth step.

Ans:B ,B


12 varsh
Options: NA

Ans: 866. bhaarat mein kitane sthaanon par kumbh ka mela bharata hai?, 866. bhaarat mein kitane sthaanon par kumbh ka mela bharata hai?


.Only filenames and extensions are to be displayed in wide format, which command you’ll use?
Options: a.    Dir/w b.    Dir a: c.    Dir/s d.    Dir/b

Ans:a,Correct Answer: Dir/w


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following fill effects can you use for the slide background
Options: (A)Gradient (B) Texture (C) Picture (D) All of the above 16

Ans:166. (D),166. (D)


. IBM 1401 computer was
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) None of above

Ans:A,A


where is rorik art gallery
Options: kangra, kullu, mandi, shimla

Ans:kullu,kullu


Performance analysis and tuning is which of the following?
Options: Undertaken one time at the time of a DBMS installation,    Undertaken one time at the time of the implementation of a new application,    Undertaken as an ongoing part of the backup of a database,    Undertaken as an ongoing part of managing a database

Ans:D ,D


How much power is being dissipated by a 1000 W resistance that has 25 V applied to it?
Options: 0.24 W,    0.625 W,    80 W,    325 kW

Ans:B ,B


434. british sansad ke lie chune jaane vaale pahale bhaarateey kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: daada bhaee nairojee, daada bhaee nairojee


Customer credit-granting decisions should be incorporated into the
Options: inventory control system,    accounts receivable systems,    sales order entry system,    sales analysis system

Ans:C ,C


_____ use standardized symbols to represent an algorithm.
Options: Flowcharts,    Flow diagrams,    IPO charts,    Pseudocharts

Ans:A ,A


0.Hidden knowledge referred to
Options: (A)A set of databases from different vendors, possibly using different database paradigms (B) An approach to a problem that is not guaranteed to work but performs well in most cases. (C) Information that is hidden in a database and that cannot be recovered by a simple SQL query. (D) None of these 4

Ans:40. (C),40. (C)


2.Press the following keys in Access to Open the Save As dialog box
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) CTRL+S or SHIFT+F12 (D) F12 1

Ans:12. (D),12. (D)


The two basic types of record-access methods are:
Options: sequential and random,    sequential and indexed,    direct and immediate,    on-line and realtime

Ans:A ,A


Data encryption
Options: is mostly used by public networks,    is mostly used by financial networks,    cannot be used by private installations,    is not necessary, since data cannot be intercepted

Ans:B ,B


640. kshetraphal kee drshti se bhaarat ka vishv mein kaunasa sthaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: saatavaan, saatavaan


Requirements also serve as an evaluation checklist at the end of the development project, so they are sometimes called _____.
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success factors

Ans:D ,D


What service is not monitored by inetd ?
Options: SSH,    time,    ntalk,    finger

Ans:A ,A


Which command would you place on interface connected to the Internet?
Options: ip nat inside,    ip nat outside,    ip outside global,    ip inside local

Ans:B ,B


A primary key should be defined as:
Options: NULL.,    NOT NULL.,    Either of the above can be used.,    None of the above are correct.

Ans:B ,B


. What should be add before a fraction to avoid entering it as a date?
Options: a. // b. FR c. Zero d. Zero Space

Ans:– d,– d


. To make file in MS Dos we need command
Options: a. Copy b. Copy con c. MD d. Make File

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


where is central potatos research centre
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


A device that converts mechanical pressure to electrical energy is called a:
Options: piezoelectric device,    solar cell,    photodiode,    nicad cell

Ans:A ,A


Which country’s Parliament became first in the world to run fully on solar energy ?
Options: NA

Ans:Pakistan,Pakistan


40. arthashaastr naamak pustak kisane likhee ?
Options: NA

Ans: chaanaky (kautily), chaanaky (kautily)


The Nobel Prize was first awarded in
Options: 1976,    1958,    1901,    1972

Ans:C,C


The phenomenon associated with collision and subduction of the planet is
Options: volcanoes,    island arcs,    earthquakes,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


To make possible the efficient on-line servicing of many teleprocessing system users on large computer systems, designers are developing
Options: communication systems,    multiprogramming systems,    virtual storage systems,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


9.System operation takes place after
Options: (A)System specification (B) System design (C) System installation (D) System decomposition 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


5.If in a software system, the operation is degraded if results are not produced according to the specified timing requirements then the software system is referred as
Options: (A)Soft real time system (B) hard real time system (C) Real time system (D) None of these 92 | 10

Ans:105. (A),105. (A)


Asia's Highest dam in HP
Options:

Ans:bhankhda dam,bhankhda dam


. Which command permits to see the directory structure in DOS?
Options: a. Display structure b. Tree c. Dir/all d. All of above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


. Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called….
Options: a. Accessing b. Referencing c. Updating d. Functioning

Ans:– b,– b


9.Cost of operation is
Options: (A)Process of estimating the costs associated with software development projects that include the effort, time, and labor required. (B) Overall cost of maintaining a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel / training/ maintenance of hardware and software/ requirements growth. (C) Overall cost of operating a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel / training / system operations. (D) Overall cost of a computer system to an organization that includes the costs associated with operating/ maintaining the system, and the lifetime of operational use of the system. 16

Ans:159. (C),159. (C)


The southernmost part of the world is
Options: Cape of Good Hope, Africa,    Cape of Horn, S. America,    Colombo, Sri Lanka,    Wellington, New Zealand

Ans:B,B


While buying a PC system, you should first
Options: shop for application programs,    identify your hardware components,    define your computing needs,    call for tenders

Ans:C ,C


. What program runs first aftercomputer is booted and loading GUI?
Options: a. Desktop Manager b. File Manager c. Windows Explorer d. Authentication

Ans: d, d


. Which of the following features should you use when typing in the notes text box?
Options: a. Slide shows b. Insert c. Slide master d. Zoom

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+N is used for
Options: (A) Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 39.

Ans:38. (C),38. (C)


. What happens if you select first and second slide and then click on New Slide button on toolbar?
Options: a.  A new slide is inserted as first slide in presentation b.  A new slide is inserted as second slide in presentation c.  A new slide is inserted as third slide in presentation d.  None of above

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


4.Software system consists of
Options: (A)Programs (B) Configuration files (C) Documentation (D) All of the above 7

Ans:74. (D),74. (D)


Information is produced by processing data from which of the following sources?
Options: data provided by higher levels of management,    data provided by lower levels of management,    internally generated data,    externally generated data

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following is form of semi conductor memory in which it is possible to change the contents of selected memory locations by applying suitable electrical signals.
Options: CAM,    ROM,    EAROM,    ANACUS

Ans:C ,C


Why does the data communication industry use the layered OSI reference model? It divides the network communication process into smaller and simpler components, thus aiding component development, design, and troubleshooting. It enables equipment from different vendors to use the same electronic components, thus saving research and development funds. It supports the evolution of multiple competing standards and thus provides business opportunities for equipment manufacturers. It encourages industry standardization by defining what functions occur at each layer of the model.
Options: 1 only,    1 and 4,    2 and 3,    3 only

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com