Where is the village of Branston, after which the famous pickle is named?


Options: Yorkshire,    Lancashire,    Staffordshire,    Norfolk

Ans:C,C

More inventions Related questions:


Battle of chausa was fought in
Options: 1527AD, 1539 AD,1757 AD,1764AD

Ans:B,1539 AD


India's first Technicolor film ____ in the early 1950s was produced by ____
Options: 'Jhansi Ki Rani', Sohrab Modi,    'Jhansi Ki Rani', Sir Syed Ahmed,    'Mirza Ghalib', Sohrab Modi,    'Mirza Ghalib', Munshi Premchand

Ans:A,A


Maximum length of DOS command using any optional parameter is
Options: a. 26 characters b. 87 characters c. 127 characters d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


pele
Options: NA

Ans: 895. kis khel mein phree–thro’ shabd ka prayog kiya jaata hai?, 895. kis khel mein phree–thro’ shabd ka prayog kiya jaata hai?


which of the following is private IP address?
Options: NA

Ans:192.168.24.54 ,192.168.24.54


. The commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and punctuation characters used in electronic data processing system is called
Options: A) ASCII B) EBCDIC C) BCD D) All of above

Ans:D,D


Off-line operation is the operation of devices without the control of
Options: Memory,    CPU,    ALU,    Control unit

Ans:B,B


. What is the maximum zoom percentage in Microsoft PowerPoint?
Options: a. 100 b. 200 c. 300 d. 400

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


A parity error usually indicates a problem with:
Options: memory,    hard drive,    hard drive controller,    I/O controller

Ans:A ,A


The _____ command is used to allocates an extent for the table in SQL
Options: MODIFY ALLOCATES,    MODIFY TABLE,    ALTER TABLE,    REDEFINE TABLE

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not a class based on size?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Micro Computer C) Mini Computer D) Digital Computer

Ans:D,D


9.Primary key is
Options: (A)The result of the application of a theory or a rule in a specific case (B) One of several possible enters within a database table that is chosen by the designer as the primary means of accessing the data in the table (C) Discipline in statistics that studies ways to find the most interesting projections of multi-dimensional spaces. (D) None of these 7

Ans:69. (B),69. (B)


Composition is a stronger form of which of the following?
Options: Aggregation,    Encapsulation,    Inheritance,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


An entire path name, consisting of several sub-directory names can contain upto
Options: a. 13 character b. 36 character c. 63 character d. 53 character

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


What command is used to count just the number of characters in a file?
Options: wc - r,    wc - w,    wc - c,    wc - 1

Ans:C ,C


. Use of icons and windows are characteristics of …… interface
Options: a. Command driven b. Windows orientated c. Graphical user d. Menu driven

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


When was Mahatma Gandhi assassinated?
Options: 1948,    1951,    1958,    1971

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is a program group?
Options: a. Word pad b. Paint brush c. Accessories d. None of the above

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


4.Which structure prohibits the sharing of files and directories
Options: (A)tree structure (B) one level structure (C) two level structure (D) none of these 20

Ans:204. (D),204. (D)


In which season do we need more fat?
Options: Rainy season,    Spring,    Winter,    Summer

Ans:C,C


The size of a field with Number data type can not be
Options: a. 2 b. 4 c. 8 d. 16

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


What should you do if you require pasting the same format in many places?
Options:  A) Click the Format painter and go on pasting in many places holding Alt Key, B) Double click the format painter then go on pasting in many places, C) Click the format painter then go on pasting to many places holding Ctrl Key, D) All of above,

Ans:-B,-B


. Which of the following function will use to find the highest number in a series of number?
Options: a. MAX(B1:B3) b. MAXIMUM (B1:B3) c. HIGH (B1:B3) d. HIGHEST(B1:B3)

Ans:– a,– a


A type of channel used to connect a central processor and peripherals which uses multipling is known as
Options: Modem,    Network,    Multiplexer,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


As per symbolic notation of DOS, which of the following indicates the ROOT directory
Options: a. * b. >  c. / d. None of the above

Ans:7 d.,7 d.


992. tulabul pariyojana kis nadee par sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jhelam, jhelam


What Elisha Otis invented?
Options: The brake used in modern elevators,    Jet Engine,    Turbine,    Hydraulic Crane

Ans:A,A


On a systems flowchart, the online manual keeping of input data is identified by using the
Options: online storage symbol,    Online keyboard symbol,    keeping operation symbols,    manual operation symbols

Ans:B ,B


Holes act like:
Options: Atoms,    Crystals,    Negative charges,    Positive charges

Ans:D ,D


0.Fine-grain Parallelism is
Options: (A)In parallel computing, it is a qualitative measure of the ratio of computation to communication (B) Here relatively small amounts of computational work are done between communication events (C) Relatively large amounts of computational work are done between communication / synchronization events (D) None of these 1

Ans:10. (B),10. (B)


A database server is responsible for which of the following?
Options: Database storage,    Data processing logic,    Data presentation logic,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


The world's largest international organisation and a successor to the League of Nations is
Options: UNESCO,    UNO,    UNICEF,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Voltage is measured:
Options: in parallel,    in series,    after breaking the circuit,    after checking resistance

Ans:A ,A


“Ctrl + Home” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Document b. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Line c. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Paragraph d. All of the above

Ans:–  A,–  A


. Which mode sizes an image to fit the control while maintaining the proportions of the original image?
Options: a. Clip b. Fit c. Stretch d. Zoom

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


8.The only state transition initiated by the user process itself in an operating system is
Options: (A)Block (B) Timer run out (C) Dispatch (D) Wake up 3

Ans:38. (A),38. (A)


What is the 1's complement of 0000 1111 0010 1101 number?
Options: 1111 0000 0010 1101,    1111 0000 1101 0010,    1111 1100 1010 1100,    1001 0010 1010 1100

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a database object?
Options: a. Tables b. Queries c. Relationships d. Reports

Ans:dash; c,dash; c


A specific part of an arithmetic & logic unit that is used to perform the operation of multiplication is
Options: Multiplier,    Multiplener,    Multivibrator,    Quantization

Ans:A ,A


. Which part of the computer is used for calculating and comparing?
Options: A) Disk unit B) Control unit C) ALU D) Modem

Ans:C,C


3. The primary purpose of an operating system is…..
Options: a. To make the most efficient use of the computer hardware b. To allow people to use the computer c. To keep systems programmers employed d. To make computers easier to use

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


. What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?
Options: a. Page b. Document c. Section d. Page Setup

Ans:– C,– C


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following provides a printed copy of your presentation
Options: (A)Outline (B) Speaker notes (C) Audience handouts (D) All of the above 3

Ans:35. (C),35. (C)


Which country’s Parliament became first in the world to run fully on solar energy ?
Options: NA

Ans:Pakistan,Pakistan


Indicate which, of the following, in not true about an interpreter
Options: Interpreter generates an object program from the source program,    Interpreter is a kind of translator,    Interpreter analyses each source statement every time it is to be executed,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


.   What is the name of the form used to input chart values?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Microsoft Excel c. Microsoft graph d. Auto form

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


The soils whose parent material tend to be rich in sand are
Options: spodsols,    alfisols,    aridsols,    ultisols

Ans:A,A


. Can you tell what passes into and out from the computer via its ports?
Options: A) Data B) Bytes C) Graphics D) Pictures

Ans:A,A


Assuming 100% efficiency, what is the power being applied to the primary winding of the transformer described in the above question?
Options: 200 W,    1000 W,    20 W,    100 W

Ans:A ,A


Microsoft Office Communicator is
Options: (A) Integrated communications client for conferences and meetings in real time (B) Project management software to keep track of events and to create network charts and Gantt charts (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 21..

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)

www.000webhost.com