The type of glass used in making lenses and prisms is


Options: jena glass,    soft glass,    pyrex glass,    flint glass

Ans:D,D

More General Science Related questions:


Which of the following is a pair names of the same game?
Options: Soccer - Football,    Golf - Polo,    Billiards - Carrom,    Volleyball - Squash

Ans:A,A


baspa valley in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


Business Intelligence (BI) systems do not obtain their data by which of the following means?
Options: Read and process data from an operational database,    Process transactions,    Process extracts from operational databases,    Process data purchased from data vendors

Ans:B ,B


Who is called a supervisor of computer activity? A)  Memory B)  Operating System C)  I/O Devices D)  Control Unit
Options:

Ans:– B ,


Computer memory consists of
Options: RAM,    ROM,    PROM,    All of the above

Ans:D,(Danswer


. In Computer System Memory management operations are performed by
Options: User B. Hardware       C. Programmer D. Operating system

Ans:– D ,


Which command is used to upgrade an IOS on a Cisco router?
Options: copy tftp run,    copy tftp start,    config net,    copy tftp flash

Ans:D ,D


In vulcanisation, natural rubber is heated with
Options: Carbon,    Silicon,    Sulphur,    Phosphorous

Ans:C,C


Essential business letter elements include the _____.
Options: a. date line and inside address b. message c. signature block d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


. Which of the following is the latest version of MS Word?
Options: a. Word 2000 b. Word 2007 c. Word 2010 d. Word 2011

Ans: – C , – C


 This task pane shows the design that is currently being used in a presentation.
Options:  Slide Show B.  Slide Style C.  Slide Design D.  Slide Format

Ans: – C ,


Which is a device that changes information into digital form?
Options: Modem,    Digitizer,    Mouse,    Light pen

Ans:B,(Banswer


The OR gate has two or more input signals. If any input is _____ the output is high.
Options: low,    high,    0,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which peripheral port provides the FASTEST throughput to laser printers?
Options: RS-232,    SCSI,    Parallel,    Serial

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is a way to access secondary memory?

Options: A) Random access memory B) Action method C) Transfer method D) Density method

Ans:A,A


. While starting Window XP/7 extra booting options can be shown by pressing
Options: F1 B. F8 C. F9 D. F12

Ans:– B ,


One of the reasons for India's occupational structure remaining more or less the same over the years has been that
Options: investment pattern has been directed towards capital intensive industries,    productivity in agriculture has been high enough to induce people to stay with agriculture,    ceiling on land holdings have enabled more people to own land and hence their preference to stay with agriculture,    people are largely unaware of the significance of transition from agriculture to industry for economic development

Ans:A,A


5.In Windows operating system move the insertion point to the beginning of the previous paragraph
Options: (A)CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 3

Ans:35. (D),35. (D)


When does Russia celebrates its Independence Day?
Options: 14th November,    8th October,    9th August,    12th June

Ans:D,D


. In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for …..
Options: a. Scenarios b. Size c. Save d. Spelling Check

Ans:–  C,–  C


Gorumara National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,West Bengal,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


Which symbol will be used with grep command to match the pattern pat at the beginning of a line?
Options: ^pat,    $pat,    pat$,    pat^

Ans:A ,A


. Punched cards were first introduced by

Options: A) Powers B) Pascal C) Jacquard D) Herman Hollerith

Ans:D,D


. Slide Rules was invented in
Options: A) 1614 B) 1617 C) 1620 D) None of above

Ans:C,C


544. patana ka praacheen naam kya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: paataliputr, paataliputr


Marketing research data is gathered by
Options: observation,    In-depth interviews,    controlled experiment,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The main activity(ies) of Designer in CAD is/are:
Options: Control of the design process in information distribution.,    Application of creativity, ingenuity, and experience.,    Organisation of design information,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a member of G-15?
Options: Pakistan,    Malaysia,    Indonesia,    India

Ans:A,A


A temporary storage area, attached to the CPU, for I/O operations is a:
Options: chip,    buffer,    register,    core

Ans:B,B


Which of the following condition is used to transmit two packets over a medium at the same time?
Options: Contention,    Collision,    Synchronous,    Asynchronous

Ans:B ,B


ostreliya
Options: NA

Ans: 771. sundaralaal bahuguna ka sambandh kis aandolan se hai?, 771. sundaralaal bahuguna ka sambandh kis aandolan se hai?


Prem Kumar Dhumal
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


3.MAR (memory address register)
Options: (A)Contains data to be written into memory. (D) Contains data to be read from memory. (C) Specifies location in memory for next read/or writer. (D) Contains address of next instruction to be fetched.

Ans:3. (C),3. (C)


What command is used to save the standard output in a file, as well as display it on the terminal?
Options: tee,    grep,    cat,    more

Ans:A ,A


where is shashypur math in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


. Weight refers to
Options: a. The print density of characters b. The height of the printed character c. Upright or slanted shape d. The design and appearance of characters

Ans:– a,– a


614. raashtreey deyaree anusandhaan sansthaan kahaan sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: karanaal (hariyaana), karanaal (hariyaana)


The computational technique used to compute the disk storage address of individual records is called:
Options: bubble memory,    key fielding,    dynamic reallocation,    hashing

Ans:D ,D


1.Each data item in a record may be a group item composed of sub-items; those items which are indecomposable are called
Options: (A)Elementary items (B) Atoms (C) Scalars (D) All of above

Ans:. (D),. (D)


. Which data type is better to use for storing phone number in the following format “977-1-1234567”?
Options: a. Text b. AutoNumber c. Number d. Currency

Ans:– a,– a


. If we use the command prompt $P$L which of the following prompt may be set?
Options: a. C :> b. C: c. C: d. C :<

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


. An error in computer data is called
Options: A) Chip B) Bug C) CPU D) Storage device

Ans:6-B,6-B


It is used to calculate and restructure data for easier analysis of your data. It calculates the sum,
Options: a. Parameter b. Select c. crosstab d. Append

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Prakash Padukone is associated with which games?
Options: Cricket,    Table Tennis,    Judo,    Badminton

Ans:D,D


Which of the following option in File pull down menu is used to close a MS Word document?
Options:  A) Quit, B) Close, C) Exit, D) New, 

Ans:-B,-B


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> int main() { void display(int num, ...); display(4, 12.5, 13.5, 14.5, 44.3); return 0; } void display(int num, ...) { float c; int j; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, num); for(j=1; j<=num; j++) { c = va_arg(ptr, float); printf("%f", c); } }
Options: Error: invalid va_list declaration,    Error: var c data type mismatch,    No error,    No error and Nothing will print

Ans:B ,B


Back-up procedure helps in
Options: restoring the operation whenever there is a disk failure,    restoring both application and system software whenever there is disk corruption.,    restoring the data files whenever there is a system crash,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options:  Binary B.  Decimal C.  Hexadecimal D.  Octal

Ans:– A ,


The first Indian University was opened in 1857 was in
Options: Chennai,    Bihar,    Mumbai,    Kolkata

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is an essential file of a MS-DOS boot disk?
Options: a. COMMAND.COM b.START.COM c.TREE.COM d.VER.COM

Ans: a, a

www.000webhost.com