The parliament can legislate on the subject in the state list


Options: if the President issues an order authorizing it to do so,    if the Supreme Court of India gives authority to the Parliament of India in this regard,    if the Rajya Sabha passes a resolution by two-third of its to legislate on a state matter in the national interest,    None of the above

Ans:C,C

More Indian Politics Related questions:


978. hemetait aur maignetait kisake ayask hain?
Options: NA

Ans: loha, loha


Sundarbans National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,West Bengal,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


1.The following device allows the user to add external components to a computer system
Options: (A)Storage devices (B) Keyboards (C) Ports/ system boards (D) Diskettes

Ans:. (C),. (C)


. From which menu you can access Picture, Test Box, Chart etc?
Options: a.  File b.  Edit c.  Insert d.  View

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


. Which file system Windows 95 typically use?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. LMFS

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


What command is used to copy a file?
Options: tar,    cpio,    cp,    copy

Ans:C ,C


What is the general name of the device which produces hardcopy graphics?
Options: COM,    Plotter,    Printer,    Microfilm

Ans:B,B


A memory space used for the temporary storage of data is
Options: PROM,    SAM,    Scratchpad storage,    Buffer

Ans:C ,C


Chief component of first generation computer was
Options: A) Transistors B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves C) Integrated Circuits D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


The difference between linear array and a record is
Options: a. An array is suitable for homogeneous data but the data items in a record may have different data type b. In a record, there may not be a natural ordering in opposed to linear array. c. A record form a hierarchical structure but a linear array does not d. All of above

Ans: d, d


5.Database administration
Options: (A)It shows the software process as a set of activities each of which carries out data transformation. (B) Data and associated programs are reengineered to remove limits on the data processing. (C) It is responsible for the definition, operation, protection, performance, and recovery of a database. (D) Development of a database to meet a user’s requirements 16

Ans:165. (C),165. (C)


Who is the author of the book - 'Preparing for the Twenty - First Century'?
Options: Larry Collins,    V.S. Naipul,    V.R. Krishna Iyer,    Paul Kennedy

Ans:D,D


3.The total number of digits (symbols) available to represent numbers in a positional number system is referred as
Options: (A)Number system (B) Base (C) Power (D) None of these 15

Ans:153. (B),153. (B)


In which mode can 2 or more applications be stored in memory at the same time?
Options: Segmented Mode,    Unprotected Mode,    Real Mode,    Protected Mode

Ans:D ,D


Height of Shilla Peak in HP
Options:

Ans:7026 meter,7026 meter


. It is the default folder for many Windows Applications to save your file
Options: a. My Document b. My Pictures c. Documents and Settings d. My Computer

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


In OLE DB, a tabular data provider:
Options: does not own data.,    transforms data through ODE DB interfaces.,    is both a consumer and a provider of data.,    exposes data via rowsets.

Ans:D ,D


2.To copy formatting from one area in a worksheet and apply it to another area you would use
Options: (A)The Edit>Copy Format and Edit>Paste Format commands form the menu. (B) The Copy and Apply Formatting dialog box, located under the Format>Copy and Apply menu. (C) There is no way to copy and apply formatting in Excel – You have to do it manually (D) The Format Painter button on the standard toolbar 22

Ans:222. (D),222. (D)


. What happens if you select first and second slide and then click on New Slide button on toolbar?
Options: a.  A new slide is inserted as first slide in presentation b.  A new slide is inserted as second slide in presentation c.  A new slide is inserted as third slide in presentation d.  None of above

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


.   Which of the following should be used with the mouse when you want to draw a perfect shape?
Options: a. The spacebar b. The alt key c. The ctrl key d. The shift key

Ans:6 – D ,6 – D


Plants receive their nutrients mainly from
Options: chlorophyll,    atmosphere,    light,    soil

Ans:D,D


Pathar ka khel belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


Computers are extremely fast and have fantastic memories. However, the only thing they can remember is
Options: Instruction,    Series of 1s and 0s,    Boolean algebra,    Logic theorems

Ans:B ,B


What device prevents power interruptions, resulting in corrupted data?
Options: Battery back-up unit,    Surge protector,    Multiple SIMMs strips,    Data guard system

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample friday tuesday sunday /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int sizeofargv, char *argv[]) { while(sizeofargv) printf("%s", argv[--sizeofargv]); return 0; }
Options: sample friday tuesday sunday,    sample friday tuesday,    sunday tuesday friday sample,    sunday tuesday friday

Ans:C ,C


Poor data administration can lead to which of the following?
Options: A single definition of the same data entity,    Familiarity with existing data,    Missing data elements,    All of the above.

Ans:C ,C


2.In Excel what chart object is horizontal or vertical line that extends across the plot area to make it easier to read and follow the values?
Options: (A)Category axis (B) Data marker (C) Data point (D) Gridline 3

Ans:32. (D),32. (D)


In raster-scan colour monitors, colour can be intensified by:
Options: grouping the phosphor dots in a circular pattern,    having each electron gun controlled by a composite signal,    using an in-line gun arrangement with a solid metal mesh,    having each electron gun controlled by separate signal

Ans:D ,D


. When Word flags a possible spelling or grammar error, it also changes the mark on the Spelling and Grammar Status icon to a _____.
Options: a. green X b. green check mark c. red X d. red check mark

Ans:– C,– C


The idea of "generations" of data files is closely related to
Options: transaction processing,    timesharing,    realtime processing,    batch processing

Ans:D ,D


1.In Excel divide symbol is
Options: (A)/ (B) D (C) (D) ) 7

Ans:71. (A),71. (A)


An incremental backup
Options: should be done each month,    uses more tapes,    saves all files,    saves only files that have recently changed

Ans:D ,D


. Which command is used to see the version of operating system?
Options: a. Vol b. Version c. Ver d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


The Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)
Options: allows gateways to send error a control messages to other gateways or hosts,    provides communication between the Internet Protocol Software on one machine and the Internet Protocol Software on another,    reports error conditions to the original source, the source must relate errors to individual application programs and take action to correct the problem,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


2.Of the following which is the methods for allocating disks
Options: (A)Contiguous (B) Linked (C) Indexed (D) All of the above 25

Ans:252. (B),252. (B)


Guindy National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Tamil Nadu

Ans:Tamil Nadu,


A shared lock allows which of the following types of transactions to occur?
Options: Delete,    Insert,    Read,    Update

Ans:C ,C


719. ek rupe ke not par kisake hastaakshar hote hain?
Options: NA

Ans: sachiv, vitt mantraalay, sachiv, vitt mantraalay


Point out the error in the program (in Turbo-C). #include<stdio.h> #define MAX 128 int main() { const int max=128; char array[max]; char string[MAX]; array[0] = string[0] = 'A'; printf("%c %c\n", array[0], string[0]); return 0; }
Options: Error: unknown max in declaration/Constant expression required,    Error: invalid array string,    None of above,    No error. It prints A A

Ans:A ,A


An extranet is which of the following?
Options: The use of Internet protocols with limited access to company data by the company's customers and suppliers.,    The use of Internet protocols with unlimited access to company data by the company's customers and suppliers.,    The use of Internet protocols with limited access to company data by people within an organization.,    The use of Internet protocols with unlimited access to company data by people within an organization.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is the latest version of Excel
Options: a. Excel 2000 b. Excel 2002 c. Excel ME d. Excel XP

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


The languages used in China is
Options: Chinese, English,    Chinese, Arabic,    Chinese, French,    Chinese, Korean

Ans:A,A


8.Match the following in RAID scheme : AParallel access array, B-Independent access array, 1- All member disks participate in the execution of every I/O request. 2- Each member disk participates separately in the execution of every I/O request. 3- Here spindles of the individual drives are synchronized so that each disk head is in the same position on each disk at any given time.
Options: (A)A – 1, 3 and B – 2 (B) A – 1, and B – 2, 3 (C) A – 2 and B – 1, 3 (D) A – 1, 2 and B – 3 15

Ans:158. (A),158. (A)


. Which characteristic of computer distinguishes it from electronic calculators?

Options: A) Accuracy B) Storage C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:C,C


Who is the author of 'Ashtadhyayi'?
Options: Sumitranandan,    Raj Anand,    Panini,    Gitta Piramal

Ans:C,C


A popular technique for forecasting is
Options: correlation analysis,    regression analysis,    linear programming,    Monte Carlo

Ans:B ,B


When was Mandela inaugurated as first black President?
Options: 1994,    1999,    2000,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


What charge card, developed in 1950, was the first to be accepted nationally in the US?
Options: Visa,    Discover,    MasterCharge,    Diner's Club

Ans:D,D


Conversion of binary number 11000112 to its decimal number is
Options: 2910,    9710,    9910,    9310

Ans:C ,C


The first computer made available for commercial use was
Options: Mark-I,    ENIAC,    EDSAC,    UNIVAC

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com