Who invented Gramophone?


Options: Michael Faraday,    Fahrenheit,    Sir Alexander Graham Bell,    Thomas Alva Edison

Ans:D,D

More inventions Related questions:


. To display hidden files
Options: a. Dir/hidden b. Attrib/ah c. Dir/ah d. None of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


. Except for the …… function, a formula with a logical function shows the word “TRUE” or “FALSE” as a result
Options: a. IF b. AND c. OR d. NOT

Ans:– a,– a


You can group noncontiguous worksheets with
Options: The alt+enter key B. The ctrl key and mouse C. The shift key and the mouse D. The group button on the standard toolbar

Ans: – B ,


The meridian passing through London is called the
Options: equator,    Tropic of Cancer,    Prime Meridian of 0º Meridian,    Tropic of Capricorn

Ans:C,C


The headquarters of Food and Agriculture Organisation is in
Options: Washington,    Paris,    Madrid,    Rome

Ans:D,D


The key F12 opens a
Options:  A) Save As dialog box, B) Open dialog box, C) Save dialog box, D) Close dialog box, 

Ans:-A,-A


Priority sector lending by banks in India constitutes the lending to
Options: NA

Ans:Weaker sections, Agriculture, Micro and small enterprises,Weaker sections, Agriculture, Micro and small enterprises


2.Wild-card specifies
Options: (A)provide an easy way of finding groups of related files (B) are only used when printing the contents of files (C) can be used when writing a file (D) allow several files to be read simultaneously 26

Ans:262. (A),262. (A)


The refresh-vector CRT uses which of the following techniques?
Options: The beam constantly travels across the screen to turn on/off a series of pixels.,    Makes changes on the image by increasing the anode voltage.,    Uses an electron gun to continuously flood the surface of the tube.,    Creates images on the screen by scanning straight-line vectors between selected points.

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is use to get data from user?
Options: a. Query b. Pages c. Form d. Report

Ans:– c,– c


Epoxy resins are used as
Options: detergents,    insecticides,    adhesives,    moth repellents

Ans:C,C


0.A CPU designed specifically to handle the communications processing task with main purpose is to off-load communications processing task from the host computer so that the host computer can be dedicated for applications and data processing jobs.
Options: (A)Backend processor (B) Front-end processor (C) Node processor (D) None of these | 5 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


Sales order data is entered by means of
Options: terminal entry,    keypunch,    OCR,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The national flag was adopted by the Constituent Assembly of India on 22 July 1947 and was presented to the nation at the midnight session of the Assembly on 14th August 1947 on behalf of
Options: the minorities of India,    the National Integration Council,    the women of India,    the people of India

Ans:C,C


An example of a hierarchical data structure is
Options: array,    link list,    tree,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Floppy disks typically in diameter
Options: A) 3 B) 5.25 C) 8 D) All of above

Ans:D,D


1. How many different positions can you set for drop cap?
Options: a. 1 b. 2 c. 4 d. 6

Ans:#8211; B ,#8211; B


4.A computer can be joined to more than one network through
Options: (A)Gateways (B) Passages (C) Connector (D) None of these

Ans:4. (A),4. (A)


An IBM System/38 represents the computer class of:
Options: small-scale computer,    medium-scale computer,    large-scale computer,    super computer

Ans:A ,A


In this world of fast changing computer technology, one of the most important factor to be considered while purchasing a PC is, it should have a provision for
Options: high level integration,    self upgradability,    intelligent sensors,    faster data access

Ans:B ,B


Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options:  2 B.  10      C.  16 D.  32

Ans:– A ,


What is the language used by most of the DBMSs for helping their users to access data?
Options: a. High level language b. SQL c. Query Language d. 4GL

Ans:. c ,. c


okseejan aur heeliyam gaison ka mishran
Options: NA

Ans: 386 homyopaithee ke sansthaapak kaun the?, 386 homyopaithee ke sansthaapak kaun the?


The ALU carries out arithmetic and logic operations. It processes _____ numbers rather than decimal numbers.
Options: decimal,    hexadecimal,    binary,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


15. Which command in DOS is used to display the version of MSDOS?
Options: a. VERSION b. VERIFY c. VER d. VERSN

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


Which day is observed as World No Smoking Day ?
Options: 15th July,    31st December,    1st January,    31st May

Ans:D,D


Dudhwa National Park
Options: Karnataka,Uttar Pradesh,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Uttar Pradesh,


Rajiv Gandhi (Rameswaram) National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Karnataka,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Karnataka,


. Which one of the following key is used to refresh the active window?
Options: a. F7 b. F8 c. F9 d. F5

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


Yelena Isinbayeva is associated with which of the following games/sports?
Options: Tennis,    Pole vault,    Boxing,    Weightlifting

Ans:B,B


8.When you double click a query object, you open
Options: (A)The object in design view (B) The object in print preview (C) The result of the query (D) The underlying table on which the query is based 8

Ans:88. (B),88. (B)


Of the four locations mentioned below the highest inside temperature will be attained in the pressure cooker operated with the pressure valve open
Options: at sea level,    at the top of Mt. Everest,    at a place in a valley below sea level,    in an aeroplane flying at a height of 10,000 m with inside pressure maintained at the sea level

Ans:C,C


Four necessary conditions for deadlock to exist are: mutual exclusion, no-preemption, circular wait and
Options: hold and wait,    deadlock avoidance,    race around condition,    buffer overflow

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> typedef struct error {int warning, err, exception;} ERROR; int main() { ERROR e; e.err=1; printf("%d\n", e.err); return 0; }
Options: 0,    1,    2,    Error

Ans:B ,B


Judicature (High Court) of Rajasthan is at
Options: Jodhpur,    Jaipur,    Udaipur,    Jaiselmer

Ans:A,A


The production of wheat has increased mainly due to
Options: increase in area under wheat,    increase in yield per hectare,    increase in demand for wheat,    increase in prices

Ans:B,B


_______ provides a connection-oriented reliable service for sending messages
Options: TCP B. IP C. UDP D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,


Who developed the first personal computer spreadsheet package called Visicalc?
Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dan Bricklin,    Bob Frankston,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


Benefits from a computerised MIS include:
Options: higher returns on short-term investments,    less frequent and smaller short-term loans,    lower rates of interest,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The hunting and gathering economy can support only
Options: 1 person per sq. km,    3 persons per sq. km,    5 persons per sq. km,    7 persons per sq. km

Ans:A,A


. All of the following are task performed by the operating system except
Options: a. Managing hardware on the computer b. Controlling the access that application program has to the CPU c. Performing housekeeping task like file compression and disk defragmentation d. Provides an interface for user to interact with computer

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Which programming language is based on Algol 60.
Options: PILOT,    SNOBOL,    ADA,    SIMULA

Ans:D,(Danswer


In which mode can two or more applications be stored in memory at the same time?
Options: Segmented Mode,    Unprotected Mode,    Real Mode,    Protected Mode

Ans:D ,D


. What is the shortcut key to insert a new comment in a cell?
Options: a. F2 b. Alt + F2 c. Ctrl + F2 d. Shift + F2

Ans:– d,– d


8.In magnetic disk, density that is in bits per linear inch
Options: (A)Increases in moving from the outer most track to the inner most track. (B) Decreases in moving from the outer most track to the inner most track. (C) Remains same in moving from the outer most track to the inner most track. (D) Randomly distributed in moving from the outer most track to the inner most track. 76 | 16

Ans:168. (A),168. (A)


Convert the 48 machine language instructions into assembly language, assuming that they were not generated by pseudo-ops:
Options: ASRA,    LOADA h#OD4E, i,    STOREA h#014B, d,    ADDA h#01FE, i

Ans:A ,A


In which of the following activities silicon carbide is used?
Options: Making cement and glass,    Disinfecting water of ponds,    cutting very hard substances,    Making casts for statues

Ans:C,C


664. mausam sambandhit parivartan vaayumandal kee kis parat mein hote hain?
Options: NA

Ans: kshobhamandal, kshobhamandal


According to CNN, how much did Internet traffic increase between 1994 and 1996?
Options: Two times,    Five times,    Ten times,    Twenty-five times

Ans:D,D


. The __________ is used to access one record at a time.
Options: a. query b. filter c. form d. report

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c

www.000webhost.com