It is easier to roll a barrel full of coal tar than to pull it because


Options: the full weight of the barrel comes into play when it is pulled,    the rolling friction is much less than the sliding friction,    more surface area of the barrel is in contact with the road when it is pulled,    coal tar is a liquid and it flows in the barrel when it is rolled

Ans:B,B

More physics Related questions:


351. kis desh se alag hokar varsh 1971 mein baanglaadesh ka nirmaan hua tha? paakistaan
Options: NA

Ans: ,


2.You cannot link Excel worksheet data to a Word document
Options: (A)With the right drag method (B) With a hyperlink (C) With the copy and paste special commands (D) With the copy and paste buttons on the standard toolbar

Ans:12. (D),12. (D)


An attribute is a(n):
Options: column of a table.,    two dimensional table.,    row of a table.,    key of a table.

Ans:A ,A


From what location are the 1st computer instructions available on boot up?
Options: ROM BIOS,    CPU,    boot.ini,    CONFIG.SYS

Ans:A ,A


battle of khanwa was fought between
Options: rana sanga and babur, ibrahim lodhi and babur, akbar and Ahmad shah abdali

Ans:rana sanga and babur,rana sanga and babur


0.Lehman’s First Law (Lehman and Belady 1985) is
Options: (A)Continuing change: A program used in real-world environment must change necessarily or become progressively less useful in that environment. (B) Increase complexity: As an evolving program change, its strictures tend to become more complex. Extra resources must be devoted to preserving and simplifying the structure. (C) Large program evolution: Program evolution is a self-regulating process. (D) None of these 21

Ans:210. (A),210. (A)


What is the full form of RAID ?
Options: Redundant Array of Independent Disks B. Redundant Array of Important Disks C. Random Access of Independent Disks D. Random Access of Important Disks

Ans:– A ,


Ctrl + A
Options: Align Right B. Select All C. Change font D. Save document

Ans:– B ,


The EXISTS keyword will be true if:
Options: any row in the subquery meets the condition only.,    all rows in the subquery fail the condition only.,    both of these two conditions are met.,    neither of these two conditions is met.

Ans:A ,A


India's first indigenously built submarine was
Options: INS Savitri,    INS Shalki,    INS Delhi,    INS Vibhuti

Ans:B,B


where is subash baoli
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:chamba,chamba


. when you work with large worksheets, you may need to
Options: a. size the worksheet to fit on the specific number of pages b. add and remove page breaks c. specify only certain print areas d. all of above

Ans:– d,– d


7.Producer consumer problem can be solved using
Options: (A)Semaphores (B) Event counters (C) Monitors (D) All of the above 21

Ans:217. (D),217. (D)


The Banker’s algorithm is used
Options:  to rectify deadlock B.  to detect deadlock         C.  to prevent deadlock D.  to slove deadlock

Ans:– C ,


The 2002 Commonwealth Games were held in
Options: Canada,    UK,    Australia,    Malaysia

Ans:,


713. teesaree baudh kaunsil kab, kahaan aur kisake sanrakshan mein huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 250 bch mein, paataliputr mein ashok ke shaasanakaal mein, 250 bch mein, paataliputr mein ashok ke shaasanakaal mein


% of total area of india
Options: 0.7%,2.7%,1.7%,7.1%

Ans:C,1.7%


Expert Ease was developed under the direction of:
Options: John McCarthy,    Donald Michie,    Lofti Zadeh,    Alan Turing

Ans:B ,B


2.The following property determines what is displayed in a control.
Options: (A)The control source property (B) The display property (C) The comes from property (D) The data property 9

Ans:92. (A),92. (A)


It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.
Options: a. create b. modify c. sort d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


2.A device that attaches to both ends of an electrical bus and prevents reflection of echoes of signals that reach the end of the bus is called
Options: (A)Terminator (B) Connector (C) Processor (D) None of these 4

Ans:42. (A),42. (A)


The complete information about an entity in a database is called
Options: a. Data b. Information c. Field d. Record

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


The institute for Certification of Computer Professionals (ICCP) currently administers the Certificate in Computer Programming (CCP) and the _____ examinations.
Options: CDP,    CISA,    DPMA,    ACM

Ans:A ,A


. Shimmer, Sparkle text, Blinking Background etc. are known as
Options: a. font styles b. font effects c. word art d. text effects

Ans: – D , – D


We can know about early vedic period from
Options: archaeological excavations,    the Rig Veda,    Jatak Katha,    contemporary culture

Ans:B,B


where is kee math in hp
Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


What is represented by the small, black square in the lower-right corner of an active cell or range?
Options: Copy handle B. Fill handle C. Insert handle D. Border

Ans:– B ,


The punched card used in the IBM System/3 contains
Options: 80 columns,    120 columns,    96 columns,    126 columns

Ans:C ,C


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to display a list of deleted files that DOS can undelete?
Options: UNDELETE *.*,    UNDELETE/ALL,    UNDELETE/LIST,    UNDELETE

Ans:C ,C


How to insert Tables in Slide?
Options: Insert Table from Insert menu B. Click on Insert Table in content pane of blank slide C. Option A & B D. Tables cannot be inserted in slides

Ans:– C ,


Point out the error in the program? typedef struct data mystruct; struct data { int x; mystruct *b; };
Options: Error: in structure declaration,    Linker Error,    No Error,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


. To add a Header/Footer in Handout
Options: a. View -> Page Setup b. View -> Header/Footer c. View -> Handout Master d. None of Above

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


. Using the keyword _______________ will return records in which the field value equals a defined text.
Options: a. Between b. Is Null c. Like d. Not

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


Which of the following processor is software that accepts user ideas, manipulates and reorganises them in user-specified ways and then produces a refined model of those thoughts.
Options: Distribute,    Out-line,    Multi,    On-line

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is used for serial access storage only?
Options: RAM,    Magnetic tape,    Magnetic disk,    Core memory

Ans:B,B


406 pahale bhaarateey inglish chainal paar karane ke lie kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: mihir sen, mihir sen


.  A ____ is a major database object used to display information in a printable page format.
Options: a. form b. query c. report d. table

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Which state Government of India has instituted the Samman Award?
Options: Uttar Pradesh,    Himachal Pradesh,    Madhya Pradesh,    Andhra Pradesh

Ans:C,C


where is shobha singh art gallery
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


The method of concentrating the ore which makes use of the difference in density between ore and impurities is called
Options: liquation,    leaching,    levigation,    magnetic separation

Ans:C,C


The first nuclear reactor in India is
Options: Dhurva,    Harsha,    Vipula,    Apsara

Ans:D,D


where is NCERT
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


. Which of the following components has a property sheet that includes settings for the frame and the option group?
Options: a. Option group label b. Option group frame c. Option button d. Option button labels

Ans:– b,– b


Intensity of sound has
Options: an object existence,    a subject existence,    no existence,    both subjective and objective existence

Ans:A,A


442. bhaarateey raashtreey kaangres kee pahalee bhaarateey mahila adhyaksh kaun thee?
Options: NA

Ans: sarojinee naayadu, sarojinee naayadu


The advantage of a command processor running only built-in commands is:
Options: flexibility to the users in running lists of commands by simply collecting them in named batch command files,    the command set being common across different hardware configurations,    users can create system programs and run them as commands,    the processing is much faster than would other-wise be the case when user defined commands are used

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is two way list?
Options: a. grounded header list b. circular header list c. linked list with header and trailer nodes d. List traversed in two directions

Ans:D,List traversed in two directions


3.In Excel to edit in an embedded excel worksheet object in a word document
Options: (A)Use the excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application (B) Edit the hyperlink (C) Edit the data in a excel source application (D) Use the word menu bar and toolbars 21

Ans:213. (A),213. (A)


What is the Super Cookie ?
Options: NA

Ans:It is a cookie with a public suffix domain.,It is a cookie with a public suffix domain.


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint any and every command can be found on the
Options: (A)Drawing toolbar (B) Formatting toolbar (C) Standard toolbar (D) Menu bar 2

Ans:23. (D),23. (D)

www.000webhost.com