Who invented the BALLPOINT PEN?


Options: Biro Brothers,    Waterman Brothers,    Bicc Brothers,    Write Brothers

Ans:A,A

More inventions Related questions:


A relation has which of the following properties?
Options: Each row is not unique.,    Attributes can have the same name within a given table.,    Each relation has a unique name.,    The order of the columns is significant.

Ans:C ,C


In DOS, which of the following keys will bypass the CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT files?
Options: F8,    F5,    F4,    Fl

Ans:B ,B


. When a peripheral device needs immediate attention from the operating system, it generatesa(n)
Options: a. Interrupt b. Spool c. Stack d. Page file

Ans: a, a


9.Which command is used to replace ?
Options: (A)REPLACE (B) REPLACE ALL (C) Add record from edit menu (D) All of above 1

Ans:9. (C),9. (C)


Which type of processing that produces output results immediately after input data are entered into a computer system
Options: Time-sharing,    Interactive,    Batch processing,    Real-time processing

Ans:B ,B


5.Automated Office refers to the merger of ___________ in an office environment.
Options: (A)Computers (B) office (C) telecommunications (D) All the above 8

Ans:85. (D),85. (D)


152. pratham panchavarsheey yojana kab praarambh huee ?
Options: NA

Ans: 1951 mein , 1951 mein


.   Which of the following will not advance the slides in a slide show view?
Options: a. The esc key b. The space bar c. The enter key d. The mouse button

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


. EEPROM stands for
Options: A) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


The air we inhale is mixture of gases. Which of the following gases in the mixture is highest in percentage?
Options: Carbon dioxide,    Nitrogen,    Oxygen,    Ozone

Ans:B,B


The binary system uses powers of
Options: 2,    10,    8,    16

Ans:A ,A


First underground pan vidhyut pariyojna in HP
Options: sanjay jal vidhut pariyonja, parvati jalvidut pariyojna

Ans:sanjay jal vidhut pariyonja,sanjay jal vidhut pariyonja


. If particular workbook have to open each time Excel started, where that workbook should be placed?
Options: a. AUTOEXEC Folder b. AUTOSTART Folder c. EXCELSTART Folder d. XLSTART Folder

Ans:– d,– d


Most data communications involving telegraph lines use:
Options: simplex lines,    wideband channels,    narrowband channels,    dialed service

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following special symbol allowed in a variable name?
Options: * (asterisk),    | (pipeline),    - (hyphen),    _ (underscore)

Ans:D ,D


9.In micro kernel architecture following is false.
Options: (A)Intersection takes place only between adjacent layers. (B) Intersection takes place via micro kernel. (C) It supports portability. (D) It supports object-oriented operating system. 6

Ans:59. (A),59. (A)


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> void fun(int **p); int main() { int a[3][4] = {1, 2, 3, 4, 4, 3, 2, 8, 7, 8, 9, 0}; int *ptr; ptr = &a[0][0]; fun(&ptr); return 0; } void fun(int **p) { printf("%d\n", **p); }
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:A ,A


pele
Options: NA

Ans: 895. kis khel mein phree–thro’ shabd ka prayog kiya jaata hai?, 895. kis khel mein phree–thro’ shabd ka prayog kiya jaata hai?


The action of parsing the source program into the proper syntactic classes is known as
Options: syntax analysis,    lexical analysis,    interpretation analysis,    general syntax analysis

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following device is used with an X.25 network to provide service to asynchronous terminals
Options: repeater,    bridges,    gateway,    Packet assembler/disassemble

Ans:D ,D


A structure chart is
Options: a document of what has to be accomplished,    a hierarchical partitioning of the program,    a statement of information processing requirements,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A distributed database is which of the following?
Options: A single logical database that is spread to multiple locations and is interconnected by a network,    A loose collection of file that is spread to multiple locations and is interconnected by a network,    A single logical database that is limited to one location.,    A loose collection of file that is limited to one location.

Ans:A ,A


. A ____ often display summary data such as totals or counts.
Options: a. Group Header b. Group Footer c. Report Header d. Page Footer

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


. Which of the following is not a type of Microsoft Access database object?
Options: a. Table b. Form c. Worksheets d. Modules

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


A multi programming system is one that can
Options: run very fast,    share hardware resources with many programs simultaneously,    compute many programs simultaneously,    use many operating systems

Ans:B ,B


When did IBM release the first version of disk operating system DOS version 1.0?
Options: 1981,    1982,    1983,    1984

Ans:A ,A


5. …..system is built directly on the hardware
Options: a. Environment b. System c. Operating d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


To invoke the LISP system, you must enter
Options: AI,    LISP,    CL (Common Lisp),    both b and c

Ans:D ,D


The process of communicating with a file from a terminal is
Options: Interactive,    Interrogation,    Heuristic,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statements correctly assigns 12 to month using pointer variable pdt? #include<stdio.h> struct date { int day; int month; int year; }; int main() { struct date d; struct date *pdt; pdt = &d; return 0; }
Options: pdt.month = 12,    &pdt.month = 12,    d.month = 12,    pdt->month = 12

Ans:D ,D


The trident-shaped symbol of Buddhism does not represent
Options: Nirvana,    Sangha,    Buddha,    Dhamma

Ans:A,A


What is the short cut key to highlight the entire column?
Options: Ctrl+C B. Ctrl+Enter C. Ctrl+Page Up D. Ctrl+Space Bar

Ans:– D ,


hat is the shortcut key to show font dialog box?
Options: Ctrl + D B. Ctrl + Shift + F C. Ctrl + Shift + P D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


How many runs did Sachin Tendulkar was scored in his ODI debut?
Options: 140,    0,    23,    1

Ans:B,B


. Which is the system prompt?
Options: a. c> b. c:> c. c:> d. None

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


. RATS stand for
Options: A) Regression Analysis Time Series B) Regression Analysis Time Sharing C) Real Analysis Series D) All of above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following do you use to change margins?
Options: a. formatting toolbar b. page setup dialog box c. Standard toolbar d. paragraph dialog box

Ans:–  B,–  B


The longest ship canal in the world is the
Options: St. Laurence Seaway (USA and Canada),    Suez canal, Egypt,    Kiel canal, Germany,    Panama canal, Central America

Ans:A,A


Voltage is
Options: The flow of charged particles through a material,    The smallest electrically charged particle,    Trie force that causes electrons to flow,    The number of free electrons in an atom

Ans:C ,C


In functional decomposition, the data flow diagram
Options: is ignored,    is partitioned according to the "closeness" of the datagrams and data storage items,    is partitioned according to the logical "closeness" of the actigrams,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


In his landmark book Cybernetics, Norbert Wiener suggested a way of modeling scientific phenomena using not energy, but:
Options: mathematics,    intelligence,    information,    history

Ans:C ,C


7.Exploratory development is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to take advantage of new software or hardware technologies. (B) An error of some kind or an unexpected event occurs during the execution of a program (C) Here the objective of the process is to work with uses to explore their requirement and deliver a final system. (D) Possible loss or harm in computing system. 16

Ans:167. (C),167. (C)


6.In UNIX process management, the user processes runs in
Options: (A)Kernel mode only (B) Kernel and user mode both (C) User mode only (D) None of these. 19

Ans:196. (B),196. (B)


When was Mandela inaugurated as first black President?
Options: 1994,    1999,    2000,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


A primary use of decision support system (DSS) is to simulate an experiment over by using different parameters and assumptions. What is it called?
Options: Artificial intelligence,    What if analysis,    Exception report,    Computer assisted experimenting

Ans:D ,D


Which is the layer of a computer system between the hardware and the user program
Options: Operating environment B. Operating system C. System environment D. None

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is intended to be used in all applications runs on mainframe computers.
Options: LOGO,    APL,    PL/1,    OCCAM

Ans:C,(Canswer


. What is an interpreter?
Options: A) An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B) An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C) An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D) None of the above

Ans:B,B


The transaction log includes which of the following?
Options: The before-image of a record,    The after-image of a record,    The before and after-image of a record,    The essential data of the record

Ans:D ,D


. What is the shortcut key to start presentation from current slide?
Options: a. F5 b. Alt + F5 c. Ctrl + F5 d. Shift + F5

Ans:0 – D ,0 – D

www.000webhost.com