What George Westinghouse invented?


Options: Light bulb,    Electric razor,    Refrigerator,    Railway air brakes

Ans:D,D

More inventions Related questions:


In data-flow diagrams, an originator or receiver of the data is usually designated by
Options: a circle,    an arrow,    a square box,    a rectangle

Ans:C ,C


Which protocol does DHCP use at the Transport layer?
Options: IP,    TCP,    UDP,    ARP

Ans:C ,C


600. odisee’ kis raajy ka shaastreey nrty hai?
Options: NA

Ans: odisa , odisa


Vision sensors:
Options: will remain very costly,    can not improve much in the next decade,    will more closely match the capabilities of the human eye,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Writer of kamniya kinnaur
Options: R K kaushal, gareeb khan, jagmohan bhalokhara,shanta kumar

Ans:R K kaushal,,R K kaushal,


6.In thread scheduling, load sharing is referred to
Options: (A)Simultaneous scheduling of threads that make up a single process. (B) Implicit scheduling defined by the assignment of threads to processors. (C) A global queue of ready thread is maintained and each processor, when idle, selects a thread from queue. (D) None of these. 7

Ans:76. (C),76. (C)


Which one of the following kinds of materials has the highest permeability?
Options: A diamagnetic material,    A ferromagnetic material,    A paramagnetic material,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The Third Generation Computer was made with ________.
Options: Vacuum Tube B. Discrete Components C. IC D. Bio Chips

Ans:– C ,


You want to totally reinitialize the router and replace the current running-config with the current startup-config. What command will you use?
Options: replace run start,    copy run start,    copy start run,    reload

Ans:D ,D


. What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?
Options: a. Page b. Document c. Section d. Page Setup

Ans:– C,– C


The memory address of fifth element of an array can be calculated by the formula
Options: a. LOC(Array[5]=Base(Array)+w(5-lower bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array b. LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[5])+(5-lower bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array c. LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[4])+(5-Upper bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array d. None of above

Ans:- a,- a


5.The situation when in a linked list START=NULL is
Options: (A)Underflow (B) Overflow (C) Housefull (D) Saturated

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


1.The following term applies to a collection of related records in a database
Options: (A)File (B) Layout (C) File (D) Field

Ans:. (A),. (A)


A process controller:
Options: can interface to digital and analog I/O,    is useful in a continuous process control application,    can solve a PID process control equation easily,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The preamble to our constitution includes all the following except
Options: adult franchise,    equality of status,    fraternity,    justice

Ans:A,A


If a transistor operates at the middle of the load line, an increase in the current gain will move the Q point
Options: down,    up,    nowhere,    off the load line

Ans:B ,B


8.Software requirement specification is
Options: (A)The official statement of what is required of the system developers (B) The non official statement of system interface (C) Non specified format of system working (D) None of these 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)


What is the benefit of the Networking?
Options: File Sharing B. Easier access to Resources C. Easier Backups D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


Disadvantages of File systems to store data is:
Options: Data redundancy and inconsistency B. Difficulty in accessing data C. Data isolation D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


5.In Excel to view a cell comment
Options: (A)Click the edit comment commands on the Insert menu (B) Click the Display comment command on the window menu (C) Position the mouse pointer over the cell (D) Click the comment command on the view menu | 33 6

Ans:65. (C),65. (C)


.   The Microsoft clip gallery allows you to
Options: a. Add word art images to a slide b. Spell check your presentation c. Add clip art images to a slide or slides d. Add slides to a presentation

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


. Which of the following is correct syntax in Excel?
Options: a. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult, FalseResult) b. =IF(LogicalTest, (TrueResult, FalseResult)) c. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult) (LogicalTest, FalseResult) d. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult), IF(LogicalTest, FalseResult)

Ans:– a,– a


The largest Indian State by area is
Options: Rajasthan,    Maharashtra,    Uttar Pradesh,    Madhya Pradesh

Ans:A,A


What programming language(s) or scripting language(s) does Java Server Pages (JSP) support?
Options: VBScript only,    Jscript only,    Java only,    All of the above are supported

Ans:C ,C


High-level languages:
Options: are "procedure-oriented",    are very difficult to use,    cannot be used with automatic systems.,    require knowledge of the computer design

Ans:A ,A


Each data item in a record may be a group item composed of sub-items; those items which are indecomposable are called
Options: a. elementary items b. atoms c. scalars d. all of above  

Ans:d,d


. Which of the following required large computer memory?
Options: A) Imaging B) Graphics C) Voice D) All of above

Ans:D,D


An enterprise data model is:
Options: a graphical model that shows the high-level entities for an organization.,    a graphical model that shows all entities for an organization.,    a non-graphical model that shows the high-level entities for an organization.,    a non-graphical model that shows the all entities for an organization.

Ans:A ,A


The "F" in RFM analysis stands for ________ .
Options: frequently,    freshness,    fast food,    fantasy

Ans:A ,A


. Press ____ key while booting to display Advanced Boot Menu
Options: a. F5 b. F6 c. F8 d. Del

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


Which of the following is called the ‘Shrimp Capital of India’?
Options: Nellore,Gellore,Bellore,Tellore

Ans:Nellore,Nellore


An MIS provides
Options: past information,    present information,    future information,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Most dry district on HP
Options:

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


This English inventor is known as the 'Father of Computing.'
Options: Philo Farnsworth,    J. Presper Eckert,    John Mauchly,    Charles Babbage

Ans:D,D


raana kumbha ne
Options: NA

Ans: 857. naalanda vishvavidhaalay kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?, 857. naalanda vishvavidhaalay kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?


4.Where do report and forms get their information form?
Options: (A)Forms (B) Modules (C) Tables (D) Queries 12

Ans:124. (C),124. (C)


Operational budgeting require how many data files that would not otherwise be needed?
Options: 3,    2,    1,    0

Ans:D ,D


What is the term which represents the use of links between information of all sorts whether text, graphics, video oi audio-based?
Options: Hypertext,    Hypermedia,    HyperCard,    Wildcard

Ans:B ,B


The knee voltage of a diode is approximately equal to the
Options: Applied voltage,    Barrier potential,    Breakdown voltage,    Forward voltage

Ans:B ,B


7.Case-based learning is
Options: (A)A class of learning algorithm that tries to find an optimum classification of a set of examples using the probabilistic theory. (B) Any mechanism employed by a learning system to constrain the search space of a hypothesis. 116 | (C) An approach to the design of learning algorithms that is inspired by the fact that when people encounter new situations, they often explain them by reference to familiar experiences, adapting the explanations to fit the new situation. (D) None of these

Ans:7. (C),7. (C)


Which of the following are often used to ensure that data has been accurately input to the computer?
Options: digitizers,    light pens,    keyboards,    input controls

Ans:D ,D


One horse power is equal to
Options: 746 watts,    748 watts,    756 watts,    736 watts

Ans:A,A


The process of converting analog signals into digital signals so they can be processed by a receiving computer is referred to as:
Options: modulation,    demodulation,    synchronizing,    synchronizing

Ans:B ,B


Three different aspects of colour are used to define specific colours. They are hue, saturation, and:
Options: metamer,    value,    gray scale,    shading

Ans:B ,B


Which bitwise operator is suitable for turning on a particular bit in a number?
Options: && operator,    & operator,    || operator,    | operator

Ans:D ,D


P.T. Usha, who came close to bagging a bronze finished fourth in ____ in 1984 Olympics.
Options: 400 m final,    800 m final,    400 m hurdle,    the marathon

Ans:C,C


7.Learning is
Options: (A)The process of finding the right formal representation of a certain body of knowledge in order to represent it in a knowledge-based system (B) It automatically maps an external signal space into a system’s internal representational space. They are useful in the performance of classification tasks. | 121 (C) A process where an individual learns how to carry out a certain task when making a transition from a situation in which the task cannot be carried out to a situation in which the same task under the same circumstances can be carried out. (D) None of these 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following should be used when you want to add a slide to an existing presentation
Options: (A)File, add a new slide (B) Insert, new slide (C) File, open (D) File, new 15

Ans:158. (B),158. (B)


. To store your picture in a database requires a(n) __________ field.
Options: a. BLOB b. text c. image d. logical

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


When measuring AC (Alternating Current) with a multimeter, it is important to maintain the proper polarity.
Options: true,    false,    true,    false

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com