Rayon is chemically


Options: cellulose,    pectin,    glucose,    amylase

Ans:A,A

More General Science Related questions:


The control unit of a microprocessor
Options: stores data in the memory,    accepts input data from a keyboard,    Performs arithmetic / logic / functions,    none of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


What is the alternative name for a diskette?
Options: Floppy disk,    Hard disk,    Flexible disk,    Winchester disk

Ans:A ,A


What is the first octet range for a class B IP address?
Options: 128 - 255,    1 - 127,    192 - 223,    128 - 191

Ans:D ,D


Storing a separate copy of the database at multiple locations is which of the following?
Options: Data Replication,    Horizontal Partitioning,    Vertical Partitioning,    Horizontal and Vertical Partitioning

Ans:A ,A


who was last rular of kuthhar riyasat
Options: kishan chand, narendra chand, aanand chand, bhagat chand

Ans:kishan chand,kishan chand


sarwalsar lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


Vansda National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Gujarat,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Gujarat,


. What lets you to create new presentation by selecting ready-made font color and graphics effects?
Options: a.  Presentation Template b.  Master Slide c.  Design Template d.  Animation Scheme

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


Which of the following is considered to be the destination host before translation?
Options: Inside local,    Outside local,    Inside global,    Outside global

Ans:B ,B


Neil Armstrong and Edwin Aldrin were the first to
Options: step on the moon,    circle the moon,    walk in space,    journey into space

Ans:A,A


.   Which of the following you must first complete in order to delete an object?
Options: a. Double click the image b. Select the image c. Resize the image d. Move the image to a new location

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


Microprogramming is
Options: assembly language programming,    programming of minicomputers,    control unit programming,    macro programming of microcomputers

Ans:C ,C


What office item was invented by Bette Nesmith Graham in 1951?
Options: Fax machine,    Stapler,    Liquid Paper,    Copy machine

Ans:C,C


The complexity of Binary search algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log ) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:b,b


. Suppose you wanted to create an AutoCorrect entry that would type the words ‘We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined’ Of the following choices, which would be the best name you could assign to this entry?
Options: a. regret b. subdecl c. We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined d. 11

Ans: – B , – B


'Gita Govinda' is written by
Options: Valmiki,    Jaya Dev,    Tulsidas,    Sharan Gupta

Ans:B,B


707. vaayumandal mein kaarbanadaioksaid kee maatra kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 0.03%, 0.03%


Why Drop Caps are used in document?
Options:  A) To drop all the capital letters, B) To automatically begin each paragraph with capital letter, C) To begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter, D) None of above,

Ans:-C,-C


When was the game Frisbee invented?
Options: 1920s,    1900s,    1870s,    1890s

Ans:C,C


The velocity of sound in air (under normal condition) is
Options: 30 m/sec,    320 m/sec,    343 m/sec,    3,320 m/sec

Ans:C,C


Programs are executed on the basis of a priority number in a
Options: Batch processing system B. Multiprogramming C. Time sharing D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


Data scrubbing is which of the following?
Options: A process to reject data from the data warehouse and to create the necessary indexes,    A process to load the data in the data warehouse and to create the necessary indexes,    A process to upgrade the quality of data after it is moved into a data warehouse,    A process to upgrade the quality of data before it is moved into a data warehouse

Ans:D ,D


If the ASCII character G is sent and the character D is received, what type of error is this?
Options: single-bit,    multiple-bit,    burst,    recoverable

Ans:C ,C


3.In Excel the following setup options cannot be set in the page setup dialog box?
Options: (A)Printer selection (B) Vertical or horizontal placement (C) Orientation (D) Row and column titles 13

Ans:133. ( A),133. ( A)


. Bold, Italic, Regular are known as
Options: a. font styles b. font effects c. word art d. text effects

Ans: – A , – A


Bharmaur Yatra
Options:

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


In the formula, which symbol specifies the fixed columns or rows?
Options: $ B. * C. % D. &

Ans:– A ,


Indicate which, of the following, is not true about Nassi-Shneiderman charts
Options: These charts are type of graphical design tool,    These charts cannot represent CASE constructs,    These charts can represent three fundamental control structures,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Conversion of binary number 111112 to an octal number is
Options: 358,    328,    378,    428

Ans:C ,C


A type of channel used to connect a central processor and peripherals which uses multipling is known as
Options: Modem,    Network,    Multiplexer,    All of the above

Ans:C,(Canswer


. The contribution of Konrad Zuse was long ignored because

Options: A) He made the computers secretly B) his computers were very complicated and it took time for the people to recognize its power C) of political reasons. He was German. D) All of the above

Ans:C,C


where is national army school
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


Soil acidity is generally corrected by
Options: proper irrigation,    adding sodium hydroxide,    liming,    application of fertilizers

Ans:,


The axis of movement of a robot may include:
Options: Wrist rotation,    X-Y coordinate motion,    elbow rotation,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


You need to configure a router for a Frame Relay connection to a non-Cisco router. Which of the following commands will prepare the WAN interface of the router for this connection?
Options: Router(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay q933a,    Router(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay ansi,    Router(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay ietf,    Router(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay cisco

Ans:C ,C


. Which one is notoperating system?
Options: a. P11 b. OS/2 c. Windows d. Unix

Ans: a, a


Kalinga Award was instituted by
Options: UNESCO for exceptional contribution of efforts to popularise science,    Indian Military.,    Jnanpith, a cultural literacy society for encouraging creative writing in modern languages,    Indian Adult Education Association for outstanding contribution of adult literacy in India

Ans:A,A


. Daisy wheel printer is a type of

Options: A) Matrix printer B) Impact printer C) Laser printer D) Manual printer

Ans:B,B


Who was founder of Kutlehar riyasat
Options: basant pal , jhet pal, gobind pal, jas pal

Ans:jaspal,jaspal


Structured data may include which of the following?
Options: Photo image,    Video clip,    Dates,    None of the above.

Ans:C ,C


6.In Excel it is acceptable ot let long text flow into adjacent cells on a worksheet when
Options: (A)Data will be entered in the adjacent cells (B) No data will be entered in the adjacent cells (C) There is nt suitable abbreviation of the text (D) There is not time to format the next 3

Ans:36. (B),36. (B)


9.Objects on the slide that hold text are called
Options: (A)Placeholders (B) Object holders (C) Auto layout (D) Text holders 50 | 11

Ans:109. (A),109. (A)


. In order to play and hear sound on a computer, one needs:

Options: A) a sound card and speakers B) a microphone C) all of them required D) none of them required

Ans:A,A


Which symbol is used to separate more than one command in the same command line?
Options: $,    #,    :,    ;

Ans:D ,D


Van Vihar National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Madhya Pradesh

Ans:Madhya Pradesh,


4.Window class, onMouseMove/5 , defines
Options: (A)the window wants to know what cursor it must display for the mouse pointer (B) the mouse is moved over a window (C) when a mouse button is pressed this event is executed (D) a mouse button is released 2

Ans:24. (B),24. (B)


. The original ASCII code used__bits of each byte, reserving that last bit for error checking
Options: A) 5 B) 6 C) 7 D) 8

Ans:C,C


What logic function is produced by adding an inverter to each input and the output of an AND gate?
Options: NAND,    NOR,    OR,    XOR

Ans:C ,C


9.Window class, onKeyDown/3 , defines
Options: (A)a mouse button was double clicked (B) the user clicks on a window (C) a key on the keyboard is pressed (D) a key on the keyboard is released 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


smallest artificail lake in HP
Options: kheri, pandoh, riwalsar, gobindsar,

Ans:pandoh ,pandoh

www.000webhost.com