Gypsum is added to cement clinker to


Options: increase the tensile strength of cement,    decrease the rate of setting of cement,    facilitate the formation of colloidal gel,    bind the particles of calcium silicate

Ans:B,B

More General Science Related questions:


A primary use of decision support system (DSS) is to simulate an experiment over by using different parameters and assumptions. What is it called?
Options: Artificial intelligence,    What if analysis,    Exception report,    Computer assisted experimenting

Ans:D ,D


  To insert new slide in the current Presentation, we can choose:
Options: Ctrl+M B. Ctrl+N C. Ctrl+O D. Ctrl+F

Ans:– A ,


where is baba rudranand asharam in HP
Options: kangra, hamirpur , mandi, una

Ans:una,una


ARP (Address Resolution Protocol) is
Options: a TCP/IP protocol used to dynamically bind a high level IP Address to a low-level physical hardware address,    a TCP/IP high level protocol for transferring files from one machine to another,    a protocol used to monitor computers,    a protocol that handles error and control messages

Ans:A ,A


648. kis sanvidhaan sanshodhan dvaara 6-14 varsh kee aayu ke bachchon ke lie shiksha ko maulik adhikaar banaaya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: 86vaan, 86vaan


The following are the half lives of four active isotopes. Which one of the following is the most dangerous to handle?
Options: 3 billion years,    100 years,    0.01 minute,    13 days

Ans:C,C


laddaakh
Options: NA

Ans: 878. kaun-sa mahaadveep poornatah himaachchhadit (barph se dhaka) hai?, 878. kaun-sa mahaadveep poornatah himaachchhadit (barph se dhaka) hai?


Rahul Dravid also made Test debut along with Sourav Ganguly in the same match.He scored 95 runs. How many fours did he hit in that innings of 95 runs?
Options: 6,    10,    5,    7

Ans:A,A


Who built the world's first electronic calculator using telephone relays, light bulbs and batteries?
Options: Claude Shannon,    Konard Zuse,    George Stibits,    Howard H. Aliken

Ans:C ,C


A snowflake schema is which of the following types of tables?
Options: Fact,    Dimension,    Helper,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is not a feature of PowerPoint
Options: (A)Printing transparencies (B) Printing the speaker’s notes along with slide images (C) Linking a slide transition with a laser pointer (D) Drawing with a pen 17

Ans:176. (C),176. (C)


Which provides the fastest data access time?
Options: RAM,    ROM,    CD-ROM,    Hard disk

Ans:A ,A


On whom did the U. S. President George W. Bush bestow, in 2002, the U.S.'s highest award for life time achievement in the field of scientific research?
Options: Arun Netravalli,    Dr.Hargoving Kohrana,    Subramania Chandrasekar,    Professor C. Radhakrishna Rao

Ans:A,A


. In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for …..
Options: a. Scenarios b. Size c. Save d. Spelling Check

Ans:–  C,–  C


2.A register in CPU used to store the address of the next instruction to be executed is known as
Options: (A)Program counter (B) Program library (C) Programmer (D) None of these 11

Ans:112. (A),112. (A)


What is the density of population in Chandigarh?
Options: 7,902/sq. km,    1,008/sq. km,    5,512/sq. km,    2,669/sq. km

Ans:A,A


Front-end processor is a _____ designed specifically to handle the communications processing task.
Options: ALU,    Control unit,    CPU,    Register

Ans:C ,C


54. bhaarat ka raashtreey phal kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: aam, aam


Which of the following symbol modes are used to input of graphics to General CAD system?
Options: Live and Rectangle mode,    Arc and Circle mode,    Dimension and Alphanumeric mode,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The computer code for the interchange of information between terminals is
Options: A) ASCII B) BCD C) EBCDIC D) All of above

Ans:A,A


132. pashuon mein milk pheevar beemaaree kisakee kamee ke kaaran hotee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: kailshiyam , kailshiyam


what if population of kangra district in hp
Options:

Ans:150 10 0 75 ,150 10 0 75


635. baksar ka yuddh kab hua jisake parinaamasvaroop angrejon ka bangaal, bihaar aur odisa par adhikaar ho gaya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: 1764 mein, 1764 mein


A Relation is a
Options: Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of attributes B. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of domains C. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of tuple D. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of relations

Ans:– B ,


An IBM System/38 represents the computer class of:
Options: small-scale computer,    medium-scale computer,    large-scale computer,    super computer

Ans:A ,A


If a signal passing through a gate is inhibited by sending a low into one of the inputs, and the output is HIGH, the gate is a(n):
Options: AND,    NAND,    NOR,    OR

Ans:B ,B


37. netaajee kis mahaapurush ko kaha jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: subhaash chandr bos, subhaash chandr bos


Which is used to perform what if analysis?
Options: a. Solver b. Goal seek c. Scenario Manager d. All of above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


The name of the union given in the Constitution is
Options: Hindustan or Bharatavarsha,    India or Hindustan,    India or Bharat,    Bharatadesh or India

Ans:C,C


Which DOS command is used to remove and scan memory and disk from viruses?
Options: MSAV,    DEFRAG,    SCANDISK,    VSAFE

Ans:A ,A


Once net requirements have been calculated, the next step is to
Options: determine the production schedule,    determine machine and manpower requirements,    calculate gross requirements,    start the production process

Ans:B ,B


The use of specialized workstations:
Options: provides limited growth potentials for 3-D,    reduces the host computer workload and allows more users,    reduces the host computer workload,    has a high cost-performance tradeoff

Ans:B ,B


Isotopes are separated by
Options: crystallisation,    sublimation,    distillation,    filtration

Ans:C,C


What is gutter margin?
Options: a. Margin that is added to the left margin when printing b. Margin that is added to right margin when printing c. Margin that is added to the binding side of page when printing d. Margin that is added to the outside of the page when printing

Ans:– C,– C


0.You have got a bunch of digital holiday photo you want to put into a slide show. What the quickest method?
Options: (A)Apply a multiple-picture layout to several slides, and use the clipart icon on the slides to import your picture (B) On the insert menu, point to the picture, click from file, and select your picture in a group for each slide (C) On the insert menu, point the picture and click new photo album (D) All of the above 11

Ans:110. (A),110. (A)


How much video RAM is needed to display 1024x768 at 24-bit color?
Options: 1MB,    4MB,    8MB,    512KB

Ans:B ,B


Tripura is surrounded by ____ in the east
Options: Assam,    Mizoram,    both (a) and (b),    Bangladesh

Ans:C,C


3.The table wizard
Options: (A)Quickly creates a default report (B) Displays a subset of the data in a database (C) Contains sample tables and fields you can use to create a table (D) Automatically edits your data as you enter it 4

Ans:43. (D),43. (D)


When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, accessing the validity of possible referential integrity constraints on foreign keys is (part of) the:
Options: first step.,    second step.,    third step.,    fourth step.

Ans:C ,C


3.Inductive learning is
Options: (A)Machine-learning involving different techniques (B) The learning algorithmic analyzes the examples on a systematic basis and makes incremental adjustments to the theory that is learned (C) Learning by generalizing from examples (D) None of these 5

Ans:53. (C),53. (C)


. The Stepped Reckoner was invented by

Options: A) John Napier B) William Oughtred C) Gottfried Leibnitz D) Blaise Pascal

Ans:C,C


You are working with a network that has the network ID 192.168.10.0. What subnet should you use that supports four subnets and a maximum number of hosts?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:B ,B


District with largest number of small industrial units in HP
Options: kullu, kangra, solan, una

Ans:kangra,kangra


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint to preview a motion path effect using the custom animation task pane, you should
Options: (A)Click the play button (B) Click the show effect button (C) Double click the motion path (D) All of above 7

Ans:77. (A),77. (A)


. Which of the following is considered first computer in the world?

Options: A) Z3 B) ABC C) Mark I D) None of abobe

Ans:C,C


7.Users who store data about real people for marketing purposes must register the data and its potential use with
Options: (A)The computer misuse controller (B) The data protection controller (C) HM customs and excise (D) None of above 8

Ans:87. (B),87. (B)


The initial increase of magnetic field in magnetic storms is caused
Options: when the shock wave, associated with the gusty solar wind, compresses the magnetosphere,    when there is a large decrease in field intensity,    when the gust wind itself engulfs the magnetosphere,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


8.A field that uniquely identifies a record is called a
Options: (A)Main field (B) Header (C) Key field (D) None of above 3

Ans:38. (C),38. (C)


6.In Excel to copy cell contents using drag and drop, press the
Options: (A)End key (B) Shift key (C) Esc key (D) None of above 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


. External command in DOS are
Options: a. Copy, edit, sys, format b. Edit, sys, chkdsk c. Chkdsk, prompt, date d. Sys, ver, vol

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b

www.000webhost.com