What happens if you press Ctrl + Shift + F8?


Options:  A) It activates extended selection, B) It activates the rectangular selection, C) It selects the paragraph on which the insertion line is., D) None of above,

Ans:-B,-B

More MS-Word Related questions:


Expand EDVAC
Options:

Ans:Electronic Discrete Variable Automatic Computer,


dulchi darra
Options: kullu, mandi-kullu, kulu-lahaul, kangra-chamba

Ans:mandi-kullu,mandi-kullu


Nucleus, the genetic material containing rounded body in each cell, was first discovered in 1831 by
Options: Robert Hooke,    Robert Brown,    Rudolf Virchow,    Theodore Schwann

Ans:B,B


The invention of the transistor, or semiconductor, was one of the most important developments leading to the personal computer revolution. What company invented the transistor in 1947?
Options: International Business Machines,    MITS,    Xerox,    Bell Laboratories

Ans:D,D


Who invented the battery?
Options: John Wilkinson,    Alessandro Volta,    James Hargreaves,    Thomas Edison

Ans:B,B


When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, counting the number of table rows is (part of) the:
Options: first step.,    second step.,    third step.,    fourth step.

Ans:A ,A


Environmental information is especially important to
Options: top-level managers,    middle-level managers,    low-level managers,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the printers used in conjunction with computers uses dry ink powder?
Options: A) Daisy wheel printer B) Line printer C) Laser printer D) Thermal printer

Ans:8-C,8-C


Which of the following is not a disadvantage of wireless LAN?
Options: Slower data transmission,    higher error rate,    interference of transmissions from different computers,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following registers is used to keep track of address of the memory location where the next instruction is located?
Options: a. Memory Address Register b. Memory Data Register c. Instruction Register d. Program Register

Ans:2.d,2.d


This data type allows alphanumeric characters and special symbols.
Options: a. text b. memo c. auto number d. None of the above

Ans:dash; a,dash; a


Which of the following is not a factor affecting the processing capability or performance of a PC system?
Options: The clock speed of the microprocessor,    The revolutions per minute of the printer disk,    The primary storage capacity of the processor,    The built-in instruction set available to the microprocessor

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following items would not appear in a company's balance sheet?
Options: Value of stocks of raw materials held,    Total issued capital,    Revenue from sales of the company's products,    Cash held at the bank

Ans:C,C


SQL stands for ________ .
Options: Structured Query Language,    Sequential Query Language,    Structured Question Language,    Sequential Question Language

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; i = scanf("%d %d", &i, &i); printf("%d\n", i); return 0; }
Options: 1,    2,    Garbage value,    Error: cannot assign scanf to variable

Ans:B ,B


Microsoft Word is a word processor that saves in its proprietary————format..
Options: (A) doc (B) pdf (C) txt (D) None of these

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


From where you can access Save command?
Options: a. Home tab b. Insert tab c. Review tab d. None of above

Ans:– D,– D


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following features allows you to view slides in a slide show without manually advancing each slide
Options: (A)Adding build effects (B) Setting slide times (C) Adding transitions (D) All of these 16

Ans:161. (B),161. (B)


Establishing a virtual connection is functionally equivalent to
Options: Connecting as virtual memory,    Physically connecting a DTE and DCE,    Placing a telephone call prior to a conversation,    Placing a modem prior to a conversation

Ans:C ,C


Robert Koch worked on
Options: tuberculosis,    cholera,    malaria,    diabetes

Ans:A,A


When did the USSR formally disintegrates into 15 republics?
Options: 1991,    1992,    1993,    1994

Ans:A,A


Largest Mint in India is located at
Options: Nasik,    Kolkata,    Hyderabad,    Mumbai

Ans:B,B


Point out the error in the following program (if it is compiled with Turbo C compiler). #include<stdio.h> int main() { display(); return 0; } void display() { printf("IndiaBIX.com"); }
Options: No error,    display() doesn't get invoked,    display() is called before it is defined,    None of these

Ans:C ,C


The primary method that people use to sense their environment is:
Options: reading,    writing,    speaking,    seeing

Ans:D ,D


In virtual memory systems, Dynamic address translation
Options: is the hardware necessary to implement paging,    stores pages at a specific location on disk,    is useless when swapping is used,    is part of the operating system paging algorithm

Ans:A ,A


What is the purpose of OECD (Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development)?
Options: Sustained economic growth,    Employment,    Higher standards of living,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


8.When operating system always run on a particular processor and that particular processor do all scheduling and process management then this is an example of
Options: (A)Master/slave architecture (B) Symmetric multiprocessor (C) Cluster (D) None of these. 5

Ans:58. (A),58. (A)


The PROJECT command will create new table that has
Options: more fields than the original table,    more rows than the original table,   None of the above,    all the fields of master table

Ans:E ,C


. IBM 1401 is
Options: A) First Generation Computer B) Second Generation Computer C) Third Generation Computer D) Fourth Generation Computer

Ans:B,B


5.If in a software system, the operation is degraded if results are not produced according to the specified timing requirements then the software system is referred as
Options: (A)Soft real time system (B) hard real time system (C) Real time system (D) None of these 92 | 10

Ans:105. (A),105. (A)


76. How do you close a word document without closing Word window?
Options: a. Click on the Close button on the title bar b. Click on Xminimize button on the title bar c. Click on the Close command on Office menu d. Click Exit on the File menu

Ans:– C ,– C


samajhauta va thaar eksapres
Options: NA

Ans: 874. bhaarat mein pratham vidyut rel kab chalee?, 874. bhaarat mein pratham vidyut rel kab chalee?


In which of the followings places was the last Winter Olympics Games held?
Options: Albertville,    Lillehammer,    Sochi, Russia,    Salt Lake City (USA)

Ans:C,C


. In computing and electronic systems BCD is abbreviation of
Options: Binary Coded Decimal B. Binary Coded Digit C. Bit Coded Decimal D. Bit Coded Digit

Ans:– A ,


Gir Forest National Park
Options: Karnataka,Gujarat,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Gujarat,


The minerals of sulphide group are
Options: Cinnabar,    Pyrite,    Galena,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


which atomic power station in India is built completely indigenously?
Options: Kalpakkam,    Narora,    Rawat Bhata,    Tarapore

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following statements about option group is incorrect?
Options: a. It is a control object. b. It is bound to two fields. c. It is a control to identify a choice. d. It contains a set of controls representing choices.

Ans:– b,– b


8.System security is
Options: (A)The set of system services and constraints in details (B) System functions that restricts the use of objects to certain users (C) Purposeful collection of interrelated components that work together to achieve some objective. (D) None of these 26

Ans:268. (B),268. (B)


writer of Himachal Pradesh Histry, culture and economy
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, rahul sanskrityayan , Miyan goverdhan singh

Ans:Miyan goverdhan singh,Miyan goverdhan singh


. ______ allows you to resize controls, adjust column widths, move columns, and change labels while viewing the actual data in the report.
Options: a. Design View b. Layout View c. Print Preview d. Report View

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


The UNO was founded at
Options: Moscow,    London,    Paris,    San Francisco

Ans:D,D


Addition of 102 and 112 is
Options: 1002,    1012,    1112,    1102

Ans:B ,B


You're on your PC at midnight and an electric storm pops up. What's the best way to protect your PC.
Options: you don't worry; you have a lightning rod on your house,    you don't worry; you've got a surge protector on your PC,    you don't worry; you've got a surge protector on your PC and phone line to your modem,    unplug the PC and remove phone line from the modem

Ans:D ,D


The knowledge about the topography of the ocean basins has been derived from
Options: seismic surveying,    echo sounder,    side-scan sonar,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. While starting Window XP/7 extra booting options can be shown by pressing
Options: F1 B. F8 C. F9 D. F12

Ans:– B ,


What command is used to display and create files?
Options: lyrix,    ed,    vi,    cat

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following statements is not true
Options: A structured chart is a sequential representation of program design,    the Real-Time system is a particular case of a on-line-system,    Batch totals are not incorporated while designing real-time applications,    4GLs are used for application proto typing

Ans:A ,A


0.In Excel what does SUMIF function do?
Options: (A)Adds up cell values based on a condition (B) Adds all the numbers in a range of cells (C) Returns a subtotal in a list or database (D) All of above 14

Ans:140. (A),140. (A)


1.The depth of a complete binary tree is given by
Options: (A)Dn = n log2n (B) Dn = n log2n+1 (C) Dn = log2n (D) Dn = log2n+1 2

Ans:21. (D),21. (D)

www.000webhost.com