The major countries of Middle East are


Options: Iran, Iraq, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait,    UAE, Jordan, Syria, Lebanon, Yemen,    Israel, Turkey, Cyprus, Afghanistan,    All of the above.

Ans:D,D

More World Geography Related questions:


where is national faishion designing institure
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


. The ______ is a wild card that represents one or more characters.
Options: a. question mark b. asterisk c. exclamation mark d. dollar sign

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Multiple calculations can be made in a single formula using
Options: a. standard formulas b. array formula c. complex formulas d. smart formula

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. Which of the following term means to reckon?
Options: A) putare B) com C) computa D) computar

Ans:7-A,7-A


Transmission of computerised data from one location to another is called
Options: data transfer,    data flow,    data communication,    data management

Ans:C ,C


The secondary voltage for a certain power transformer is twice the voltage applied to the primary. The current flowing in the secondary winding will be:
Options: One-half the primary current,    Same as the primary current,    Twice the primary current,    No more than 10% less than the primary current

Ans:A ,A


A system program which helps the execution of user programs is known as
Options: System software,    Application program,    Batch operating system,    Utilities

Ans:C ,C


6.In Windows operating system Shortcut CTRL+Z is for
Options: (A)Undo something (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these 2

Ans:26. (A),26. (A)


In computer based information system (CBIS), DFD stands for:
Options: data flow diagram,    data flow descent,    dotted flow diagram,    such a terminology does not exist in CBIS

Ans:A ,A


Conversion of an octal number 1348 to a binary number is
Options: 0010110112,    0011011002,    0010111002,    1100112

Ans:C ,C


. You have got a bunch of digital holiday photo you want to put into a slide show. What the quickest method?
Options: a. Apply a multiple-picture layout to several slides, and use the clipart icon on the slides to import your picture b. On the insert menu, point to the picture, click from file, and select your picture in a group for each slide c. On the insert menu, point the picture and click new photo album d. All of the above

Ans:2 – C ,2 – C


Pakistan which rejoined the Commonwealth, had pulled itself out of it in the year
Options: 1978,    1975,    1972,    1982

Ans:C,C


Which of the following terms describe 1024 kilobytes?
Options: Kilobyte,    Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Terabyte

Ans:B ,B


5.In Access press ALT+F11 to
Options: (A)Display the Control menu (B) Display the shortcut menu (C) Close the active window (D) None of these 2

Ans:25. (D),25. (D)


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float arr[] = {12.4, 2.3, 4.5, 6.7}; printf("%d\n", sizeof(arr)/sizeof(arr[0])); return 0; }
Options: 5,    4,    6,    7

Ans:B ,B


452. jaapaan kee mudra kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: yen, yen


where is sati stambh
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


9. What is the name of the batch file that is automatically run when MSDOS is booted?
Options: a. Run.bat b. Config.sys c. Config.bat d. Autoexec.bat

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


7.Which of the following data structure is not linear data structure?
Options: (A)Arrays (B) Linked lists (C) A and B are true (D) None is true Answer Sheet

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


727. saambhar jheel jisase namak banata hai kis raajy mein hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raajasthaan, raajasthaan


Pictures or drawings, typically displayed on a VDU to allow users to select program options is called
Options: HIPO charts,    Icons,    Graphics,    Network

Ans:B ,B


. PowerPoint presentations are widely used as
Options: a.  Note outlines for teachers b.  Project presentations by students c.  Communication of planning d.  All of above

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


Which of the following applies to external DOS commands?
Options: External commands reside in RAM until called,    External commands are stored on disk separately from COMMAND.COM,    External commands must always be used with the /e switch,    External commands can only be executed from a batch file.

Ans:B ,B


When were bar code scanners invented?
Options: 1940s,    1950s,    1970s,    1960s

Ans:C,C


6.When is a system where each sub-system can respond to generated event are referred as ?
Options: (A)Event driven control system (B) Object oriented model (C) Manager control model (D) None of these 9

Ans:96. (A),96. (A)


Who invented Jet Engine?
Options: Sir Frank Whittle,    Gottlieb Daimler,    Roger Bacon,    Lewis E. Waterman

Ans:A,A


elbart aaeenstaeen
Options: NA

Ans: 761. vaayuyaan kee khoj kisane kee?, 761. vaayuyaan kee khoj kisane kee?


. ALU is
Options: A) Arithmetic Logic Unit B) Array Logic Unit C) Application Logic Unit D) None of above

Ans:0-A,0-A


Each model of a computer has a unique
Options: Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The master slave JK flip-flop is effectively a combination of
Options: an SR flip-flop and a T flip-flop,    an SR flip-flop and a D flip-flop,    a T flip-flop and a D flip-flop,    two T flip-flops

Ans:A ,A


shrigandu lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


first envador on Kangra
Options: mahmood gajni, mohamad gauri, akbar,allaudin khijli, lord emharst

Ans:mahmood gajni,mahmood gajni


Which of the following data structure store the homogeneous data elements?
Options: a. Arrays b. Records c. Pointers d. None

Ans:- a,- a


The equipment with which the computer talks to its users is called a
Options: word processor,    peripheral,    software,    diskette

Ans:B,B


Microsoft Office Document Imaging is
Options: (A) An application that supports editing scanned documents (B) A scanning and OCR application (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 22..

Ans:21. (A),21. (A)


The headquarters of U.N. is located in
Options: Rome,    Geneva,    New York,    Washington D.C.

Ans:C,C


MS-DOS developed in
Options: a. 1991 b. 1984 c. 1971 d. 1961

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


Which of the following is not an output device?
Options:  Scanner B.  Printer C.  Flat Screen D.  Touch Screen

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following option in File pull down menu is used to close a MS Word document?
Options:  A) Quit, B) Close, C) Exit, D) New, 

Ans:-B,-B


Which of the following describe correctly the Group of Seven Countries (G-7)?
Options: They are developing countries,    They are industrialised countries,    They are holding Atomic Bomb technology,    They are countries who can launch their own satellites

Ans:B,B


We can receive data either through our television aerial or down our telephone lines and display this data on our television screen. What is the general name given to this process?
Options: Viewdata,    Teletext,    Telesoftware,    Videotex

Ans:D ,D


A linker
Options: creates a load module,    is not necessary with variable partitions,    must be run after the loader,    is not needed with a good compiler

Ans:A ,A


What do the following declaration signify? int *ptr[30];
Options: ptr is a pointer to an array of 30 integer pointers.,    ptr is a array of 30 pointers to integers.,    ptr is a array of 30 integer pointers.,    ptr is a array 30 pointers.

Ans:B ,B


First chief justice ladies in HP
Options: leela seth, justice meena bansal, sheela kaul,amrit kaur

Ans:leela seth,leela seth


9.Match the following: A- Formal mathematical transformation: B- Formal process model: C-Formal Specifications: D-Formal System development: 1- Here the formal mathematical representation of the system takes place. 2- It is a starting point for process analysis. It is abstract and only defines the principal process activities and deliverables. 3-Specifications expressed in a language whose vocabulary, syntax and semantics are formally defined. 4-It is more common to waterfall model, but here the development process is based on formal mathematical transformation of a system specification to an exactable program.
Options: (A)A-1,B-2,C-3,D-4 (B) A-4,B-2,C-3,D-1 (C) A-2,B-1,C-3,D-4 (D) A-1,B-3,C-2,D-4 21

Ans:209. (A),209. (A)


975. gurutvaakarshan ke niyam kisane banaaye?
Options: NA

Ans: nyootan, nyootan


. The Delete key of keyboard is assigned to which command in Excel?
Options: a.  Edit >> Clear >> Contents b.  Edit >> Clear >> All c.  Edit >> Delete d.  All of above

Ans:– a,– a


. During the boot process, the …. looks for the system file
Options: a. CD b. BIOS c. CPU d. DVD

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


The most structured marketing problems are likely to be those dealing with
Options: product,    promotion,    place,    price

Ans:C ,C


6.Search space
Options: (A)The large set of candidate solutions possible for a problem (B) The information stored in a database that can be, retrieved with a single query. (C) Worth of the output of a machinelearning program that makes it understandable for humans (D) None of these 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)

www.000webhost.com