This part-time race car driver invented the bucket seat in 1969. Who was he??


Options: Steve McQueen,    Harrison Frazier,    Paul Newman,    John Wayne

Ans:A,A

More inventions Related questions:


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint one thing the common tasks button allows you to do is
Options: (A)Apply a design template to a slide (B) Insert a new slide (C) Choose a new layout for a slide (D) All of above 16

Ans:164. (D),164. (D)


What is the 1's complement of 0000 1111 0010 1101 number?
Options: 1111 0000 0010 1101,    1111 0000 1101 0010,    1111 1100 1010 1100,    1001 0010 1010 1100

Ans:B ,B


. Ctrl + P
Options: Open Paragraph Dialog Box B. Open Page Format Dialog Box C. Open Save Dialog Box D. Open Print Dialog box

Ans:– D ,


. Which of the following in not Outer join?
Options: Left outer join B. Right outer join C. Full outer join D. All of the above

Ans: – D ,


The soil found in areas of heavy rainfall and high humidity, where there is good growth of vegetation is
Options: peat and marshy soil,    saline and alkaline soil,    black soil,    alluvial soil

Ans:A,A


Which of the following are the important sects of Islam?
Options: Catholics and Protestants,    Sunnis and Shias,    Mahayana and Hinayan,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


When the batsman, in cricket, is out without scoring a single run, is called
Options: drive,    duck,    flight,    googly

Ans:B,B


The command to remove rows from a table 'CUSTOMER' is:
Options: REMOVE FROM CUSTOMER ...,    DROP FROM CUSTOMER ...,    DELETE FROM CUSTOMER WHERE ...,    UPDATE FROM CUSTOMER ...

Ans:C ,C


We hear of two envoys being sent to the Roman kings, one in 27-28 AD to the court of Augustus and the other in 110-20 AD to the court of
Options: Cartius,    Trajan,    Nero,    Brutus

Ans:B,B


Small amounts of iodine are necessary in our diet to
Options: prevent pellagra,    compensate for underactive the thyroid gland,    stimulate clotting of blood,    stimulate pituitary gland

Ans:,


'OS' computer abbreviation usually means ?
Options: Order of Significance,    Open Software,    Operating System,    Optical Sensor

Ans:C,C


In which year was MIDI introduced?
Options: 1987,    1983,    1973,    1977

Ans:B,B


What is the minimum number of wires required for sending data over a serial communications links?
Options: 2,    1,    4,    3

Ans:A ,A


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint to preview a motion path effect using the custom animation task pane, you should
Options: (A)Click the play button (B) Click the show effect button (C) Double click the motion path (D) All of above 7

Ans:77. (A),77. (A)


What is unique about the film 'Adi Shankaracharya'?
Options: It has won the National Award.,    It is the first Bengal film.,    It is the first Sanskrit film.,    It has no female actress.

Ans:C,C


Which one of the following is the first National Park established in India?
Options: NA

Ans:Corbett,Corbett


6.EBCDIC is
Options: (A)6-bit coding system (B) 7-bit coding system (C) 8-bit coding system (D) 9-bit coding system 3

Ans:36. (C),36. (C)


. Hard disk is coated in both sides with
Options: A) Magnetic metallic oxide B) Optical metallic oxide C) Carbon layer D) All of the above

Ans:6-A,6-A


The leading state in producing paper is
Options: Bihar,    West Bengal,    Kerala,    Orissa

Ans:B,B


Which command is used to display and create files?
Options: cat,    vi,    ed,    lyrix

Ans:A ,A


Inheritance is which of the following?
Options: When a supertype entity inherits values of the subtype attribute,    When a subtype entity inherits values of the supertype attribute,    When a supertype entity inherits values of another supertype attribute,    When a subtype entity inherits values of another subtype attribute

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet?
Options: a. Save workbook b. Modifiy the worksheet c. Enter text and data d. Copy the worksheet

Ans:8211; d,8211; d


The UNO was founded at
Options: Moscow,    London,    Paris,    San Francisco

Ans:D,D


Which command is used to select distinct subject (SUB) from the table (BOOK)?
Options: SELECT ALL FROM BOOK,    SELECT DISTINCT SUB FROM BOOK,    SELECT SUB FROM BOOK,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


7.In Excel how can you delete a record?
Options: (A)Delete the column from the worksheet (B) Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box, find the record and Click the Delete button (C) Select Data > Delete Record from the menu (D) Click the Delete button on the Standard toolbar 3

Ans:37. (B),37. (B)


If the transient response of a system is overdamped:
Options: the value of the output exceeds the value of the input at times during the transient period.,    the value of the output never exceeds the value of the input during the transient period.,    the value of the output never stabilizes.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A tuple is a(n):
Options: column of a table.,    two dimensional table.,    row of a table.,    key of a table.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following terms refers to the degree to which data in a database system are accurate and correct?
Options: data security,    data validity,    data independence,    data integrity

Ans:D ,D


1.In dynamic loading
Options: (A)for better memory utilization use dynamic loading (B) it does not requires special support from the operating system (C) disadvantage is unused routine is never loaded (D) all of the above 27

Ans:271. (D),271. (D)


3.Cache memory is
Options: (A)Bigger and slower than main memory (B) Bigger and faster that main memory (C) Smaller and slower than main memory (D) Smaller and faster than main memory 16

Ans:163. (D),163. (D)


9.Auto reports can contain each of the following elements except
Options: (A)A detail section (B) A page footer (C) A group header (D) All of the above 10

Ans:99. (D),99. (D)


The number of a topographic map is 47A/16/NW. Its scale must be
Options: 1 : 250,000,    1 : 100,000,    1 : 50,000,    1 : 25,000

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is reliable communication?
Options: TCP B. IP C. UPD D. All of them

Ans:– A ,


What command is used to assign executable permission to all of the files named "report"?
Options: chmod ugo + x report,    chmod u + x report,    chmod ugo + rw report,    chmod ugo + r report

Ans:A ,A


The third crusade was led by
Options: Richard I of England,    Fredrick Barbarossa of Germany,    Philip II of France,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


What is the address size of IPv6 ?
Options: 32 bit B. 64 bit C. 128 bit D. 256 bit

Ans:– C ,


Which particular generation of computers is associated with artificial intelligence?
Options: Second,    Fourth,    Fifth,    Third

Ans:C ,C


Which three commands can be used to check LAN connectivity problems on a router? show interfaces show ip route tracert ping dns lookups
Options: 1 ,2 and 4,    2 and 5,    3 and 5,    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used to link the files?
Options: lk,    ln,    cp,    tar

Ans:B ,B


59. Which of the following enables you to paste data multiple times?
Options: a. Windows Clipboard b. Office Clipboard c. Both Windows & Office Clipboard d. None of the all

Ans:–  C ,–  C


The three different types of pen plotter technology are flatbed, drum, and:
Options: electrostatic,    thermal,    pinch roller,    impact

Ans:C ,C


. A characteristic of card systems is:
Options: A) Slowness in processing data B) Using cards as records of transactions C) Needing a larger DP staff D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint to select one hyperlink after another during a slide presentation, what do you press?
Options: (A)Tab (B) Ctrl + K (C) Ctrl + h (D) All of above 9

Ans:95. (B),95. (B)


Which of the following command can be used to rename a file in UNIX?
Options: ren,    mv,    remove,    change

Ans:B ,B


Hemis National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Jammu and Kashmir,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Jammu and Kashmir,


  Which option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order?
Options: Rehearsal B. Custom Slide show C. Slide Show Setup D. Slide Show View

Ans:– B ,


The tribe residing in Meghalaya is
Options: Garos,    Khas,    Kol,    Murias

Ans:A,A


1.A fixed number of adjacent bits that represent a particular character or symbol are referred as
Options: (A)Byte (B) Octal (C) Bubble (D) None of these 15

Ans:151. (A),151. (A)


Which of the following is not a level of information handling:
Options: Decision Support System (DSS),    Operations Assistance System,    Transaction Processing System (IPS),    Office Automation System.

Ans:B ,B


667. bhaarat mein panchavarsheey yojana ka anumodan karane vaala sarvochch nikaay kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raashtreey vikaas parishad, raashtreey vikaas parishad

www.000webhost.com