Pressing F8 key for three times selects


Options:  A) A word, B) A sentence, C) A paragraph, D) Entire document,

Ans:B,B

More MS-Word Related questions:


When did Yuri Alekseyevich Gagaris of Russia, the first man to reach space, reached space?
Options: 1960,    1961,    1962,    1963

Ans:B,B


6.In Access press ALT+F11 to
Options: (A)Display the Control menu (B) Display the shortcut menu (C) Close the active window (D) Switch between the Visual Basic Editor and the previous active window 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


Data are sent over pin _____ of the EIA-232 interface.
Options: 2,    3,    4,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Maximum length of DOS command using any optional parameter is
Options: a. 26 characters b. 87 characters c. 127 characters d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


. switching between portrait and landscape modes involves the:
Options: a. header and footer toolbar b. print layout view c. page setup dialog box d. none of the above

Ans:–  C,–  C


The present forest area of India, according to satellite data, is
Options: increasing,    decreasing,    static,    decreasing in open forest area but increasing in closed forest area

Ans:B,B


The estimation of the value of a function at a point beyond the interval in which the data lies is called known as
Options: Interpolation,    Simulation,    Emulation,    Extra polation

Ans:A ,A


Which file is used to configure which filesystems are mounted?
Options: /etc/mount.sys,    /etc/filesys,    /etc/sysconfig,    /etc/fstab

Ans:D ,D


The most common addressing techiniques employed by a CPU is
Options: a . immediate b . direct c . indirect e . all of the above

Ans:4.e,4.e


Which of the following is the oldest spreadsheet package?
Options: a. VisiCalc b. Lotus 1-2-3 c. Excel d. StarCalc

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


961. vishv ka sabase bada praayadveep kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: arab praayadveep, arab praayadveep


. A .... is a named location on a disk where files are stored
Options: a. Folder b. Pod c. Version d. None of the above

Ans: a, a


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint you were giving your presentation, and you need to click a slide that’s few slides back. How do you get there?
Options: (A)Press ESC to get back into a normal view; click the slide thumbnail in normal view; then click the resume slide show button (B) Press backspace until your desired slide (C) Right click, point to go on the shortcut menu, point to by title, and click the slide you want to go to (D) All of above 13

Ans:129. (C),129. (C)


644. jan-gan-man’ ko sanvidhaan sabha ne raashtragaan kab ghoshit kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: 24 janavaree, 1950 ko, 24 janavaree, 1950 ko


Which of the following crops needs maximum water per hectare?
Options: Barley,    Maize,    Sugarcane,    Wheat

Ans:C,C


What is the port number for HTTP?
Options: 99,    86,    80,    23

Ans:C ,C


The dark lines in the solar spectrum are due to
Options: absorption of corresponding wavelengths by the outer layers of the sun,    destructive interference between waves of certain definite wavelengths,    absorption of corresponding wavelengths by the prism used in the photograph,    absence of corresponding wavelengths from the light emitted by the core of the sun

Ans:A,A


What is the purpose of OECD (Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development)?
Options: Sustained economic growth,    Employment,    Higher standards of living,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


2.The wait operation
Options: (A)Decrements the semaphore value (B) Increments the semaphore value (C) Fixes the semaphore value (D) None of these. 6

Ans:62. (A),62. (A)


Which JDBC driver Type(s) can you use in a three-tier architecture and if the Web server and the DBMS are running on the same machine?
Options: Type 1 only,    Type 2 only,    Both Type 3 and Type 4,    All of Type 1, Type 2, Type 3 and Type 4

Ans:D ,D


In which decade were the first successful diode and triode vacuum tubes invented?
Options: 1800s,    1880s,    1890s,    1900s

Ans:D,D


8.Risk Management is
Options: (A)Here each identified risk is analyzed and prioritized (B) It begins after all hazards are identified. For each hazard, the outcome of the risk assessment process is a statement of acceptability. (C) The anticipate risks which night affect the project schedule or the quality of the software being developed and to take action to avoid these risks. (D) None of these 22

Ans:228. (C),228. (C)


A PCMCIA measuring 10.5mm is what type?
Options: type 1,    type 2,    type 1 and 3,    type 3

Ans:D ,D


How much does it rain at Dharamshala?
Options: 3300mm, 3500mm, 3600mm, 3045mm

Ans:3600mm,3600mm


Which of the following IP address class is Multicast
Options: Class A B. Class B C. Class C D. Class D

Ans:– D ,


8.The following magazine covers only the IBM PC and its compatibles
Options: (A)Byte (B) PC Magazine (C) Personal Computing (D) Interface Age 5

Ans:58. (B),58. (B)


1.Window class, onEnable/1, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a window is becoming visible or is being hidden (B) when a window is being disabled or enabled this event is executed (C) this event is executed when the user switches to another window of the same application (D) when a window receives the keyboard focus this event is executed 2

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


Characteristic(s) of a distributed MIS structure is
Options: interactive sharing of the workload,    a multiprocessing environment,    computers supporting local DP operations,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


3.Granularity is
Options: (A)In parallel computing, it is a qualitative measure of the ratio of computation to communication (B) Here relatively small amounts of computational work are done between communication events (C) Relatively large amounts of computational work are done between communication / synchronization events (D) None of these 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


The simplified form of the Boolean expression (X + Y + XY)(X + Z) is
Options: X + Y + Z,    XY + YZ,    X + YZ,    XZ + Y

Ans:C ,C


When you have finished entering information into a form
Options: the template is written to the data file,    the contents of the form are written to the data file,    the contents of the form can be printed,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


7.In UNIX process management, the following is true
Options: (A)User process enters kernel mode by issuing a system call when interrupt occurs. (B) Kernel mode is executed in user process. (C) User process enters kernel mode with out issuing a system call when interrupt occurs. (D) None of these. 19

Ans:197. (A),197. (A)


In a computer _____ is capable to store single binary bit.
Options: Capacitor B. Flip flop C. Register D. Inductor

Ans:– B ,


. First-in-First-Out (FIFO) scheduling is
Options: a. Non Preemptive Scheduling b. Preemptive Scheduling c. Fair Share Scheduling d. Deadline Scheduling

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


. what term describes a background that appears as a grainy, non smooth surface
Options: a. gradient b. pattern c. solid d. texture

Ans:– a,– a


6.In Excel when you want to insert a blank imbedded excel object in a word document you can
Options: (A)Click the object command on the insert menu (B) Click the office links button on the standard toolbar (C) Click the create worksheet button on the formatting toolbar (D) Click the import excel command on the file menu 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)


0.In Excel when the formula bar is activated, you can see
Options: (A)The Edit Formula button (B) The Cancel button (C) The Enter button (D) All of above 19

Ans:190. (D),190. (D)


Conversion of decimal number 6110 to it's binary number equivalent is
Options: 1100112,    110011102,    1111012,    111112

Ans:C ,C


0.In Data Processing model
Options: (A)Here data-flow diagram show, how data is processed at different stages in the system. These are behavioral models (B) It registers all/ selected activities of a computer system. (C) Technique used to transform raw data into a more useful form. (D) Data is shifted to modern data base management system. 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


shand and shabu dance in himachal pradesh belong to which district?
Options: NA

Ans:Lahaul Spiti,Lahaul Spiti


What would you use for immediate, real-time communication with a friend?
Options: Instant Messenging,    E-Mail,    Usenet,    A mailing list

Ans:A,A


What is the Websites code for the country United Kingdom?
Options: GB,    UK,    EN,    EG

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following is not a video file extension?
Options: a. .avi b. .wav c. .mpeg d. .mov

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


When was Apple Macintosh II microcomputer introduced in the market?
Options: 1964,    1970,    1983,    1986

Ans:C ,C


Productivity is defined as:
Options: number of items manufactured per day,    output per man-hour of labour,    cost per day,    cost per unit

Ans:B ,B


Large computer system typically uses:
Options: Line printers,    Ink-jet printers,    Dot-matrix printers,    Daisy wheel printers

Ans:A,A


The first step to the system study project is to
Options: define system performance criteria,    describe information needs,    staff for the study project,    announce the study project

Ans:D ,D


7.What field type is used to store picture in a table?
Options: (A)Memo (B) OLE (C) Hyperlink (D) None

Ans:97. (B),97. (B)


. The operating system is the most common type of .... Software
Options: a. Communication b. Application c. System d. Word processing software

Ans: c, c


. Which of the following can be used to divide a web page into areas?
Options: a. frames b. theme c. table of contents d. none of the above

Ans: –  A , –  A

www.000webhost.com