The vast resources of unutilised natural gas can be used in the production of


Options: graphite,    Synthetic petroleum,    fertilisers,    carbide

Ans:C,C

More General Science Related questions:


In which menu can you find features like Slide Design, Slide Layout etc.?
Options: a. Insert Menu b. Format Menu c. Tools Menu d. Slide Show Menu

Ans: – B , – B


An application program interface (API) is which of the following?
Options: The same thing as ODBC.,    Middleware that does not provide access to a database.,    Middleware that provides access to a database.,    The same thing as JDBC.

Ans:C ,C


What should you replace if the brightness or contrast adjustments were malfunctioning on a laptop?
Options: fuse,    led display,    adjustment switch,    led display cable

Ans:B ,B


First personal from HP to play hockey in olympic
Options: jaidev kiran, shri gangveer sing, sunil sharma, charanjeet singh

Ans:charanjeet singh,charanjeet singh


What are the most likely conditions for ESD?
Options: Hot and dry,    Hot and wet,    Cold and dry,    Cold and wet

Ans:B ,B


who was founder of sirmour riyasat
Options:

Ans:raja rasalu,raja rasalu


7.Computer network is a
Options: (A)A distributed data processing system (B) Multiple computers are linked together for the purpose of data communication and resource sharing (C) Both A & B are false (D) Both A & B are true

Ans:7. (D),7. (D)


7.A data communication facility on which data can be transmitted in two directions is referred as
Options: (A)Duplex (B) Simplex (C) Triplex (D) None of these 3

Ans:37. (A),37. (A)


Ctrl + C
Options: Copy the selected text B. Cut the selected text C. Print the selected text D. Paste the selected text

Ans:– A ,


Methods used to organise and physically store disk data are cylinder and
Options: Sector,    Surface,    Track,    Hib

Ans:A ,A


1492 mein kristophar kolambas ne
Options: NA

Ans: 759. vandemaataram ko sarvapratham kaangres ke kis adhiveshan mein gaaya gaya?, 759. vandemaataram ko sarvapratham kaangres ke kis adhiveshan mein gaaya gaya?


The most obvious effect of pressure on rocks is
Options: foliation,    lineation,    lithification,    the reorientation of mineral crystals

Ans:D,D


The major pedogenic process acting on soils at the macro scale are
Options: laterisation and podsolisation,    calcification and salinisation,    salinisation and gleisation,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


In OLE DB, a tabular data provider:
Options: does not own data.,    transforms data through ODE DB interfaces.,    is both a consumer and a provider of data.,    exposes data via rowsets.

Ans:D ,D


What is Unicode?
Options: Standard Font B. Software C. Character Encoding System D. Keyboard Layout

Ans:– C ,


. Which of the following file name extension suggests that it is a backup copy of another file?
Options: a. Txt b. Com c. Bas d. Bak

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


. Which of the following dialog boxes enables users to enforce referential integrity in a One-To-Many relationship?
Options: a. Edit Relationships b. Indexes c. Option d. Show Table

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Bhai Hirda Ram belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Mandi,Mandi


Any device that performs signal conversion is
Options: Modulator,    Modem,    Keyboard,    Plotter

Ans:A ,A


. Where you can find the font?
Options: a. C:Font b. C:windowsfont c. C:control panelfont d. All of above

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


poona ke paas khadagavaasala mein
Options: NA

Ans: ,


Which command is used to display all the lines with the string 'sales' from the file empl.lst?
Options: cut sales empl.lst,    /sales > empl.lst,    grep sales empl.lst,    cat | /sales > empl.lst

Ans:C ,C


Which industries are common in Andhra Pradesh?
Options: Cement and paper,    Asbestos and units of HMT, BHEL,    Hindustan Shipyard and Bharat Dynamics Limited,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Youngest everest winner mountaineer from HP
Options: aarti rana, shilpi sharma, dikki dolma, sunita roy

Ans:dikki dolma,dikki dolma


9.In Excel the keyboard shortcut (button or buttons to be presse(D) for creating a chart from the selected cells
Options: (A)F3 (B) F5 (C) F7 (D) F11 3

Ans:29. (D),29. (D)


8.The raw facts are called
Options: (A)Data (B) Programs (C) Commands (D) Responses 2

Ans:28. (A),28. (A)


An AI system developed by Terry A. Winograd to permit an interactive dialogue about a domain he called blocks-world.
Options: SHRDLU,    SIMD,    BACON,    STUDENT

Ans:A ,A


Who did The Rock beat to win his first WWE Title?
Options: Triple H,    Stone Cold Steve Austin,    Mankind,    Bret Hart

Ans:C,C


Gopal Krishna Gokhale
Options: started as a maths teacher and rose to the position of the principal of Ferguson College, Pune,    founded the servants of India Society,    served as President of the Indian National Congress in 1905,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following technique is used for encapsulation?
Options: a technique used in best-effort delivery systems to avoid endlessly looping packets.,    a technique used by protocols in which a lower level protocol accepts a message from a higher level protocol and places it in the data portion of the low level frame.,    One of the pieces that results when an IP gateway divides an IP datagram into smaller pieces for transmission across a network that cannot handle the original datagram size,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What are the soaps?
Options: Salts of silicates,    Mixture of glycerol and alcohols,    Sodium or potassium salts of heavier fatty acids,    Esters of heavy fatty acids

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options: a. merge the two files b. create the main document c. set the mailing list parameters d. create the data source

Ans:– C,– C


Which of the following refers to a cursor type that when the cursor is opened, a primary key value is saved for each row in the recordset; when the application accesses a row, the key is used to fetch the current values of the row?
Options: Forward only,    Static,    Keyset,    Dynamic

Ans:C ,C


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to issue multiple CREATE TABLE, CREATE VIEW, and GRANT statements in a single transaction?
Options: CREATE PACKAGE,    CREATE SCHEMA,    CREATE CLUSTER,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


1.In Excel how do you insert a row?
Options: (A)Right-click the row heading where you want to insert the new row and select Insert from the shortcut menu (B) Select the row heading where you want to insert the new row and select Edit >Row from the menu (C) Select the row heading where you want to insert the new row and click the Insert Row button on the standard toolbar (D) All of the above 10

Ans:101. (A),101. (A)


713. teesaree baudh kaunsil kab, kahaan aur kisake sanrakshan mein huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 250 bch mein, paataliputr mein ashok ke shaasanakaal mein, 250 bch mein, paataliputr mein ashok ke shaasanakaal mein


376. bhaarat mein pahalee bahuuddaisy pariyojana kis nadee par kiya gaya hai ke nirmaan?
Options: NA

Ans: daamodar, daamodar


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following should be used when you want to add a slide to an existing presentation
Options: (A)File, add a new slide (B) Insert, new slide (C) File, open (D) File, new 15

Ans:158. (B),158. (B)


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order
Options: (A)Rehearsal (B) Custom slider show (C) Slide show setup (D) Slide show view 17

Ans:177. (B),177. (B)


CPU speed of a personal computer is
Options: 32 KIPS B. 100 KIPS C. 1 MIPS D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


. The maximum length of any single path from the root directory?
Options: a. 54 b. 63 c. 80 d. 27

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


Which of the following country is not a member of G-7?
Options: Japan,    Russia,    France,    Italy

Ans:B,B


The Fdisk command in DOS _____ .
Options: Partitions the hard drive for use,    Fixes erroneous hard drive,    Formats data sectors on a hard drive,    Checks hard drive for lost clusters

Ans:A ,A


8.What did the first Table Analyzer do?
Options: (A)Analyze the data in a set of flat files and automatically create a relational database system from that information (B) Provide a graphic way to design relational databases (C) Automate process of connecting tables to SQL Server (D) None 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)


Current is
Options: The flow of charged particles through a material,    An imbalance of electrical charges,    The force that causes electrons to flow,    The number of free electrons in an atom

Ans:A ,A


2.What is the memo data type field used for?
Options: (A)To add table (B) To store objects created in other programs (C) For long text entries (D) For shout text entries of no more than 255 characters 7

Ans:72. (C),72. (C)


When a transistor is cut off or saturated, transistor _____ have almost no effect
Options: wave,    variations,    stage,    circuits

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following function is used to find the first occurrence of a given string in another string?
Options: strchr(),    strrchr(),    strstr(),    strnset()

Ans:C ,C


It takes much longer to cook food in the hills than in the plains, because
Options: in the hills the atmospheric pressure is lower than that in the plains and therefore water boils at a temperature lower than 100oC causing an increase in cooking time,    due to low atmospheric pressure on the hills, the water boils at a temperature higher than 100oC and therefore water takes longer to boil,    in the hills the atmospheric density is low and therefore a lot of heat is lost to the atmosphere,    in the hills the humidity is high and therefore a lot of heat is absorbed by the atmosphere leaving very little heat for cooking

Ans:A,A


0.How do you freeze a field a column or field in Microsoft Access?
Options: (A)Click anywhere in the column and select Edit>Freeze Column form the menu (B) Place an ice cube in the column (C) Click anywhere in the column and click the freeze button on the toolbar (D) Right click the column and select freeze columns from the shortcut menu 7

Ans:70. (D),70. (D)

www.000webhost.com