Mainstream Nationalism in India


Options: was characterized by Chauvinism,    aimed at restoration of the Hindu state,    had national socialism as its ultimate goal,    aimed at emancipation from colonial rule

Ans:D,D

More Indian Politics Related questions:


In India, the first bank of limited liability manages by Indians and founded in 1881 was
Options: Hindustan Commercial Bank,    Oudh Commercial Bank,    Punjab National Bank,    Punjab and Sind Bank

Ans:B,B


8.A field that uniquely identifies a record is called a
Options: (A)Main field (B) Header (C) Key field (D) None of above 3

Ans:38. (C),38. (C)


Satee pratha ke ant mein sabase adhik prayaas kis samaaj sudhaarak ke rahe
Options: NA

Ans: raja ram mohan roy, raja ram mohan roy


4.All the classes necessary for Windows programming are in the module
Options: (A)win.txt (B) win.std (C) win.main (D) none of these 1

Ans:14. (A),14. (A)


657. hopamain kap kis khel se sambandhit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tenis, tenis


What is the name of the earliest calculating machine which was based on concepts found in modern computers but was unfortunately never built?
Options: Babbage's Difference Engine,    Pascal's Adder,    Leibnitz's Multiplier,    Differential Analyser

Ans:A ,A


2.What is the memo data type field used for?
Options: (A)To add table (B) To store objects created in other programs (C) For long text entries (D) For shout text entries of no more than 255 characters 7

Ans:72. (C),72. (C)


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint Animation schemes can be applied to ….. in the presentation
Options: (A)All slides (B) Select slides (C) Current slide (D) All of the above 16

Ans:162. (D),162. (D)


What is the maximum length allowed for primary name of a computer file under DOS?
Options: a.8 b. 12 c. 3 d. None of the above

Ans:3 a.       ,3 a.      


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { void v = 0; printf("%d", v); return 0; }
Options: Error: Declaration syntax error 'v' (or) Size of v is unknown or zero.,    Program terminates abnormally.,    No error.,    None of these.

Ans:A ,A


. Punched cards were first introduced by

Options: A) Powers B) Pascal C) Jacquard D) Herman Hollerith

Ans:D,D


Codes consisting of light and dark marks which may be optically read is known as
Options: Mnemonics,    Bar code,    Decoder,    All of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


7.In Layered operating system following statement is false
Options: (A)Most or all the layers execute in kernel mode. (B) Interaction only takes place between adjacent layers. (C) Functions are organized hierarchically. (D) None of these. 5

Ans:57. (D),57. (D)


The binary equivalent of the Hexadecimal number 7BD is
Options: 11110111101,    111010111101,    101110111101,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


349.vaayumandal mein sabase adhik kis gais ka pratishat hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naitrojan, naitrojan


Entomology is the science that studies
Options: A. Behavior of human beings B. Insects C. The origin and history of technical and scientific terms D. The formation of rocks

Ans:,Insects


0.Following is true for Bandwidth
Options: (A)The wider the bandwidth of a communications system the more data it can transmit in a given period of time. (B) The narrow the bandwidth of a communications system the more data it can transmit in a given period of time. (C) The wider the bandwidth of a communications system the less data it can transmit in a given period of time. (D) None is true 9

Ans:90. (A),90. (A)


How many players are there on each side in the game of Basketball?
Options: 4,    5,    6,    7

Ans:B,B


who was founder of baghat riyasat
Options: basant pal , jhet pal, gobind pal, jas pal

Ans:basant pal,basant pal


What are the two types of Semaphore?
Options: Digital Semaphores and Binary Semaphores B. Analog Semaphores and Octal Semaphores          C. Counting Semaphores and Binary Semaphores D. Critical Semaphores and System Semaphores

Ans:– C ,


District with largest number of small industrial units in HP
Options: kullu, kangra, solan, una

Ans:kangra,kangra


Computers normally solve problem by breaking them down into a series of yes-or-no decisions represented by 1s and 0s. What is the name of the logic that allows computers to assign numerical values that fail somewhere between 0 and 1?
Options: Human logic,    Fuzzy logic,    Boolean logic,    Operational logic

Ans:B ,B


Sourav Ganguly made his Test debut in 1996.How many runs did he score in the 1st innings of that match?
Options: 132,    131,    32,    99

Ans:B,B


. The capacity of 3.5 inch floppy disk is

Options: A) 1.40 MB B) 1.44 GB C) 1.40 GB D) 1.44 MB

Ans:D,D


Plants absorb most part of water needed by them through their
Options: embryonic zone,    growing point,    root hairs,    zone of elongation

Ans:C,C


Devaluation of currency leads to
Options: fall in domestic prices,    increase in domestic prices,    no impact on domestic prices,    erratic fluctuations in domestic prices

Ans:B,B


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can edit an embedded organization chart object by
Options: (A)Clicking edit object (B) Double clicking the organization chart object (C) Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MS-Organizaiton Chart object (D) (B) and (C) are true 5

Ans:49. (D),49. (D)


The gas used for artificial ripening of green fruit is
Options: ethylene,    ethane,    carbon dioxide,    acetylene

Ans:A,A


Text formulas:
Options: a. Replace cell references b. Return ASCII values of characters c. Concatenate and manipulate text d. Show formula error value

Ans:8211; c,8211; c


. Which of the following is not a database application?
Options: a. dBase b. Flash c. FoxPro d. Access

Ans:– b,– b


who was founder of darkoti riyasat
Options: ram singh, durga singh, prithvi singh, umed singh

Ans:durga singh,durga singh


High-level languages:
Options: are "procedure-oriented",    are very difficult to use,    cannot be used with automatic systems.,    require knowledge of the computer design

Ans:A ,A


Who among the following is not a recipient of 'Dada Saheb Phalke' Award?
Options: Ramanand Sagar,    Raj Kapoor,    V. Shantaram,    Ashok Kumar

Ans:A,A


2.An object-oriented model of system architecture structures the system into a set of loosely coupled objects with well-defined interfaces.
Options: (A)Object design models (B) Object interface design (C) Object oriented models (D) None of these 22

Ans:222. (C),222. (C)


5.In Windows operating system one press F1 key to
Options: (A)Display help (B) Cut (C) Paste (D) None of these | 21 1

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


The theory of economic drain of India during British imperialism was propounded by
Options: Jawaharlal Nehru,    Dadabhai Naoroji,    R.C. Dutt,    M.K. Gandhi

Ans:B,B


koromandal tat
Options: NA

Ans: 821. neelee kraanti ka sambandh kis kshetr se hai?, 821. neelee kraanti ka sambandh kis kshetr se hai?


118 semee
Options: NA

Ans: 922. dakshinee-pashchimee maanasoon kis raajy mein sabase pahale pravesh karata hai?, 922. dakshinee-pashchimee maanasoon kis raajy mein sabase pahale pravesh karata hai?


Which of the following protocol is connection-oriented?
Options: IPX,    UDP,    NetBEUI,    TCP

Ans:D ,D


. A kind of serial dot-matrix printer that forms characters with magnetically-charged ink sprayed dots is called
Options: A) Laser printer B) Ink-jet printer C) Drum printer D) Chan printer

Ans:B,B


Comments on a presentation can record who wrote them and when they were addeWhat’s the automatic way in PowerPoint 2002?
Options: a. Use online collaboration b. Use comments c. Use the notes page d. All of the above

Ans: – B , – B


9.In Excel you can activate a cell by
Options: (A)Pressing the Tab key (B) Clicking the cell (C) Pressing an arrow key (D) All of the above 10

Ans:99. (D),99. (D)


546. netaajee subhaash raashtreey khel sansthaan kahaan sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: patiyaala, patiyaala


Today’s computer giant IBM was earlier known by different name which was changes in 1924. What was that name?
Options: A) Tabulator Machine Co. B) Computing Tabulating Recording Co. C) The Tabulator Ltd. D) International Computer Ltd.

Ans:-B,-B


Each model of a computer has a unique
Options: Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


The online hotel reservation systems having database capabilities are a good example of
Options: database management system (DBMS),    marketing information system,    manual information system,    managerial information system.

Ans:D ,D


Resistance is measured in ?
Options: Volts,    Amps,    Watts,    Ohms

Ans:D ,D


1. In Microsoft Word to cut something the following shortcut is used
Options: (A) CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2.

Ans:. (B),. (B)


Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology is located at
Options: Delhi,    Shimla,    Dehradun,    Kulu

Ans:C,C


kanwar wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kullu,kullu

www.000webhost.com