The minimum number of rows and columns in MS Word document is


Options:  A) 1 and 1, B) 2 and 1, C) 2 and 2, D) None of above,

Ans:-A,-A

More MS-Word Related questions:


2.In Excel you can open the Sort dialog box by choosing Sort from the ….. menu
Options: (A)View (B) Format (C) Tools (D) Data 21

Ans:212. (D),212. (D)


The primary method that people use to sense their environment is:
Options: reading,    writing,    speaking,    seeing

Ans:D ,D


ODBC minimum SQL grammar contains which of the following?
Options: INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE only,    Stored Procedures only,    Literals for date, time and timestamp only,    CREATE VIEW, DROP VIEW only

Ans:A ,A


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to recompile a stored function?
Options: SET FUNCTION,    SET STORED FUNCTION,    ALTER FUNCTION,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. What is the name of the feature that will allow you to take a step backward if you’ve made a mistake?
Options: a. Redo b. Cancel c. Undo d. Backspace

Ans: – C , – C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MAN(x, y) ((x)>(y)) ? (x):(y); int main() { int i=10, j=5, k=0; k = MAN(++i, j++); printf("%d, %d, %d\n", i, j, k); return 0; }
Options: 12, 6, 12,    11, 5, 11,    11, 5, Garbage,    12, 6, Garbage

Ans:A ,A


4.Massively parallel machine is
Options: (A)A programming language based on logic (B) A computer where each processor has its own operating system, its own memory, and its own hard disk (C) Describes the structure of the contents of a database. (D) None of these 7

Ans:74. (B),74. (B)


. Which American computer company is called Big Blue?
Options: A) Microsoft B) Compaq Corp C) IBM D) Tandy Svenson

Ans:1-C,1-C


The most electropositive elements among the following is
Options: Na,    Ca,    K,    Cs

Ans:D,D


The difference between a multiplexer and a statistical multiplexer is
Options: Statistical multiplexers need buffers while multiplexers do not need buffers,    Multiplexer use X.25 protocol, while statistical multiplexers use the Aloha protocol,    Multiplexers often waste the output link capacity while statistical multiplexers optimize its use,    Multiplexers use Time Division Multiplexing (TDM) while statistical multiplexers use Frequency Division Multiplexing (FDM)

Ans:A ,A


When assigning a shortcut key to a symbol, you should always try to select a key or key combination that is:
Options:  A) unassigned, B) Located on the ten-key pad section of your keyboard., C) Assigned to another task., D) From the same font family as the symbol.,

Ans:-A,-A


What feature will you use to apply motion effects in between a slide exits and another enters?
Options: a. Slide Transition b. Slide Design c. Animation Objects d. Animation Scheme

Ans: – A , – A


. The first microprocessor built by the Intel corporation was called
Options: A) 8008 B) 8080 C) 4004 D) 8800

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is an example of a real time operating system?
Options: a. Lynx b. MS DOS c. Windows XP d. Process Control

Ans: d, d


. The database language that allows you to access or maintain data in a database
Options: a. Dcl b. Dml c. Ddl d. None of above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


. A name or number used to identify storage location devices?
Options: A) A byte B) A record C) An address D) All of above

Ans:3-C,3-C


What is stderr ?
Options: standard error,    standard error types,    standard error streams,    standard error definitions

Ans:C ,C


1.A fixed number of adjacent bits that represent a particular character or symbol are referred as
Options: (A)Byte (B) Octal (C) Bubble (D) None of these 15

Ans:151. (A),151. (A)


. Batch file is used to
Options: a. Run program b. Show the contents c. run commands automatically d. All of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Shiny Wilson is associated with which of the following games/sports?
Options: Athletics,    Hockey,    Swimming,    Cricket

Ans:A,A


Once the active medium is excited, the first photons of light are produced by which physical process?
Options: Blackbody radiation,    Spontaneous emission,    Synchrotron radiation,    Planck’s oscillation

Ans:B,B


4.In Excel the auto calculate feature
Options: (A)Can only add values in a range of cells (B) Provides a quick way to view the result of an arithmetic operation on a range of cells (C) Automatically creates formulas and adds them to a worksheet (D) (A)and (C) 6

Ans:64. (B),64. (B)


. A kind of scanner MICR is the short form of
Options: A) Magnetic Ink Character Reader B) Magnetic Ink Code Reader C) Magnetic Ink Cases Reader D) None

Ans:A,A


9.Window 98 is a
Options: (A)Single user system (B) Multi user system (C) Single tasking system (D) None of these. 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


6.An algorithm that calls itself directly or indirectly is known as
Options: (A)Recursion (B) Polish notation (C) Traversal algorithm (D) None of the above 4

Ans:46. (A),46. (A)


. Which feature is used to replace straight quotes with smart quotes as you type?
Options: Auto Correct as you type B. Auto Change as you type C. Auto Format as you type D. Smart Tags as you type

Ans:– C ,


What is the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)?
Options: Group of 53 former colonies of Britain,    Group of 12 former republics of dissolved USSR,    Group of 10 Latin America countries,    Group of Islamic countries in Saudi Arabia region

Ans:B,B


0.In Excel Text formulas
Options: (A)Replace cell references (B) Return ASCII values of characters (C) Concatenate and manipulate text (D) Show formula error value 10

Ans:100. (C),100. (C)


7.Human error is
Options: (A)It is concerned with the design, evaluation, and implementation of interactive computing systems for human use and with the study of major phenomena surrounding them. (B) Extent to which a software product fulfills its purpose without wasting user’s time/ energy/degrading their morale. (C) Human behavior that results in the introduction of faults into a system. (D) None of these 20

Ans:207. (C),207. (C)


737. kaunasa abhayaarany ek seeng vaale gaindon ke lie prasiddh hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaajeeranga (asam), kaajeeranga (asam)


Which of the following data constraints would be used to specify that the value of a cell in one column must be less than the value of a cell in another column in the same row of the same table?
Options: A domain constraint,    A range constraint,    An intrarelation constraint,    An interrelation constraint

Ans:C ,C


The important mountains of Europe include
Options: Andes, Alps, Pyrenees,    Alps, Carpathians, Pyrenees, Apennines,    Alps, Himalayas, Rock mountains,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following is text browser?
Options: a. Lynx b. Hot Java c. Netscape d. Internet Explorer

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


When the batsman, in cricket, is out without scoring a single run, is called
Options: drive,    duck,    flight,    googly

Ans:B,B


What command is used to stop RIP routing updates from exiting out an interface but still allow the interface to receive RIP route updates?
Options: Router(config-if)# no routing,    Router(config-if)# passive-interface,    Router(config-router)# passive-interface s0,    Router(config-router)# no routing updates

Ans:C ,C


30. raamakrshn mishan’ kee sthaapana kisane kee ?
Options: NA

Ans:svaamee vivekaanand,svaamee vivekaanand


. In computing and electronic systems BCD is abbreviation of
Options: Binary Coded Decimal B. Binary Coded Digit C. Bit Coded Decimal D. Bit Coded Digit

Ans:– A ,


A demultiplexer is also known as
Options: data selector,    data distributor,    multiplexer,    encoder

Ans:B ,B


529. kisake janmadin ko shiksha divas ke roop mein manaate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: bhaarat ke pahale shiksha mantree maulaana abulakalaam aajaad ke janmadin ko, bhaarat ke pahale shiksha mantree maulaana abulakalaam aajaad ke janmadin ko


Middle-level managers are responsible for making the _____ decisions to allocate resources and establish controls.
Options: strategic,    structured,    simulation,    tactical

Ans:D ,D


7.Which field allow to select items from drop down list?
Options: (A)An OLE field (B) A Memo Field (C) A lookup Field (D) A hyperlink field 1

Ans:17. (C),17. (C)


The following are the half lives of four active isotopes. Which one of the following is the most dangerous to handle?
Options: 3 billion years,    100 years,    0.01 minute,    13 days

Ans:C,C


who was founder of mughal dynasty?
Options:

Ans:babar,


. All Computers (Mainframe, Mini or Micro) must have
Options: ALU B. Control Unit C. Primary Storage D. All of above

Ans:– D ,


special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: a. effects b. custom animations c. transitions d. present animations

Ans: – C , – C


997. bhaarat ke kitane pratishat kshetraphal par khetee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 51%, 51%


7.In Excel worksheet range is a
Options: (A)A command used for data modeling (B) A range of values such as from 23 to 234 (C) A group of cells (D) A group of worksheets 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


Steel is more elastic than rubble because ?
Options: NA

Ans:ratio of stress to strain is more ,ratio of stress to strain is more


A critical region is
Options: a program segment that has not been proved bug-free,    a program segment that often causes unexpected system crashes,    a program segment where shared resources are accessed,    one which is enclosed by a pair of P and V operations on semaphores

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following was the mascot of the Barcelona Olympic Games?
Options: Cobi,    Doves,    hodori,    Panda

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com