The main purpose of time sharing techniques used in computers is to make the best use of the


Options: CPU,    peripherals,    seconday storage,    floppy disks

Ans:A,A

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. UNIX operating system is a(n)
Options: a. Time sharing operating system b. Multi-user operating system c. Multi-tasking operating system d. All of the above

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


Who among the following is a winner of the Indira Gandhi Award for National integration?
Options: Aruna Asaf Ali,    Ashok Kumar,    Sundarlal Bahuguna,    M. G. K. Menon

Ans:A,A


Which of the following options will be used to display number of blocks used by a file?
Options: -c,    -i,    -d,    -s

Ans:D ,D


. Operating system is like a
Options: a. Government b. Police c. Parliament d. All of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


What is route poisoning?
Options: It sends back the protocol received from a router as a poison pill, which stops the regular updates.,    It is information received from a router that can't be sent back to the originating router.,    It prevents regular update messages from reinstating a route that has just come up.,    It describes when a router sets the metric for a downed link to infinity.

Ans:D ,D


2.Which is/are the most important features of Microsoft windows program?
Options: (A)Windows (B) Pull-down menus (C) Icons (D) All of the above 23

Ans:232. (D),232. (D)


What is a motion path?
Options: a. A type of animation entrance effect b. A method of advancing slides c. A method of moving items on a slide d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


0.In multi processor scheduling; A: Coarse gained parallelism, B: Medium grained parallelism, C: Fine grained parallelism; 1Concurrent processes running on a multi programmed uni processor, 2 Parallel processing or multi tasking is done within a single application, 3-Parallel processing is done within a single instruction stream.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 3, C – 1 (C) A – 3, B – 2, C – 1 (D) A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 13

Ans:130. (A),130. (A)


Which of the following options is not located in the Page Setup dialog box?
Options: a. Page Break Preview. b. Page Orientation c. Margins d. Headers and Footers

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


. Which of the following is suitable after you install new drivers?
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans: b, b


. Any report, including a basic report, can be modified in __.
Options: a. Form View b. Layout View c. Print Preview d. Report View

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


68. Uppercase on Change Case dialog box and All Caps on Fonts dialog box both converts selected text into Capital Letters. What’s the difference between the two?
Options: a. Both are same. They are only two different ways of capitalize text. b. It is faster to convert from Change Case than from Font dialog box c. Change Case makes conversion permanent but All Caps on Font can always be reverted d. All Caps on Font dialog box makes the change permanent where Change Case can be always reverted

Ans:– C ,– C


_____ is the fastest logic family; it's used in high-speed applications.
Options: DTL,    TTL,    ECL,    MOS

Ans:C ,C


A network that requires human intervention of route signals is called a
Options: bus network,    ring network,    star network,    T-switched network

Ans:D ,D


Habeas Corpus Act 1679
Options: states that no one was to be imprisoned without a writ or warrant stating the charge against him,    provided facilities to a prisoner to obtain either speedy trial or release in bail,    safeguarded the personal liberties of the people against arbitrary imprisonment by the king's orders,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


964. raashtrapati ka adhyaadesh kitane samay ke lie laagu rahata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 6 maas, 6 maas


. How to create columns in Word 2010?
Options: Columns button on the Page Setup group in Page Layout ribbon B. Columns button on the Pages group in Insert ribbon C. Columns button on the Styles group in Home ribbon D. Columns button on the Show group in View ribbon

Ans:– A ,


5.A repository for data, usually covering specific topic is
Options: (A)Database (B) Data requisition (C) Data bank (D) Data collection 142 | 10

Ans:105. (C),105. (C)


431. paanee ka ghanatv adhikatam kis taapamaan par hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 4°ch par, 4°ch par


Which of the following is not a factor affecting the processing capability or performance of a PC system?
Options: The clock speed of the microprocessor,    The revolutions per minute of the printer disk,    The primary storage capacity of the processor,    The built-in instruction set available to the microprocessor

Ans:B ,B


Which are the most important features of Microsoft Windows program?
Options: Windows,    Pull-down menus,    Icons,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The [line number G] key allows you
Options: to move cursor left by one position,    to move cursor right by one position,    to move cursor down by one line,    to move cursor to the beginning of the line specified by the number

Ans:D ,D


3.Which control does access use to link data access page components to access data?
Options: (A)Microsoft Dynamic Data Control (B) Microsoft Data Connection Control (C) Microsoft Office Data Source Control (D) None of the above 13

Ans:133. (C),133. (C)


Writer of himalayan borderland
Options: Ram Rahul, devraj sharma, rahul sanskrityayan , J huchission

Ans:Ram Rahul,Ram Rahul


Van Vihar National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Madhya Pradesh

Ans:Madhya Pradesh,


1.Each data item in a record may be a group item composed of sub-items; those items which are indecomposable are called
Options: (A)Elementary items (B) Atoms (C) Scalars (D) All of above

Ans:. (D),. (D)


226. vasa mein ghulanasheel vitaamin kaunase hain?
Options: NA

Ans: a’ aur ai’, a’ aur ai’


Prakash Padukone is associated with which games?
Options: Cricket,    Table Tennis,    Judo,    Badminton

Ans:D,D


5.In Excel which is not an advantage of using computerized spreadsheets?
Options: (A)Flexibility of moving entries (B) Speed of calculation (C) Ability of generate tables (D) Cost of initial setup 9

Ans:95. (D),95. (D)


. FORTRAN programming language is more suitable for ____
Options: A) Business Applications B) Marketing Applications C) Scientific Applications D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


Writer of bilaspur desh ki kahani
Options: akshar singh, shanta kumar, gareeb khan, jagmohan bhalokhara

Ans:akshar singh,akshar singh


36. When typing in a word field manually, what must you press to insert the code’s braces?
Options: a. Ctrl + F6 b. Ctrl + F9 c. Alt + F11 d. Shift + F12

Ans:–  B ,–  B


If the record management system allows you to edit values before they are recorded on disk, you can
Options: correct spelling changes before they are recorded,    change the name of a field,    change the width of a field,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


An inventory management system should answer the questions
Options: what and why,    when and how much,    who and why,    where and when

Ans:B ,B


. Raw facts and figures about any particular topic are
Options: A) Information B) facts C) data D) none of above

Ans:7-C,7-C


what is length of parvanu korik national highway in HP
Options: 494Km, 495km, 496Km, 493 Km

Ans:495km,495km


The output of the following gate is 1 only if at least one of its inputs is 0.
Options: AND gate,    OR gate,    NAND gate,    NOR gate

Ans:C ,C


A seed is ripened
Options: Oule,Luoe,Ovule, Ovuli

Ans:Ovule,Ovule


. Which command is used to display the contents of the text file of DOS?
Options: a. Copy con b. Copy c. Type d. Dir

Ans: c, c


The number of d-electrons in Fe2+ (Z = 26) is not equal to that of
Options: p-electrons in Ne(Z = 10),    s-electrons in Mg(Z = 12),    d-electrons in Fe(Z = 26),    p-electrons in CI(Z = 17)

Ans:D,D


ESCAP stands for
Options: Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific,    European Society Council for Africa and Pacific,    Economic and Social Commission for Africa and Pacific,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The Nolan _____ model identifies several phases that describe the development of information systems in organizations.
Options: stage,    plan,    decision,    master

Ans:A ,A


Reserve Bank of India was nationalized in the year
Options: 1935,    1945,    1949,    1969

Ans:C,C


1. In Microsoft Word to cut something the following shortcut is used
Options: (A) CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2.

Ans:. (B),. (B)


A tuple is a(n):
Options: column of a table.,    two dimensional table.,    row of a table.,    key of a table.

Ans:C ,C


Who is the author of the book 'Naked Triangle'?
Options: R.K.Narayan,    Amrita Pritam,    Balwant Gargi,    Khushwant Singh

Ans:C,C


kilohertz is a unit which measures
Options: power used by a current of one ampere,    electromagnetic radio wave frequencies,    voltage,    electric resistance

Ans:B,B


The trophies and cups awarded for cricket are
Options: McDowell's Challenge cup and World cup,    Federation cup,    Moin-ud-Dowla cup and B. C. Gupta cup,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


When did Hewlett-Packard Inc. Introduce its first HP-110 laptop computer?
Options: 1984,    1986,    1990,    1995

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { union test { int i; float f; char c; }; union test *t; t = (union test *)malloc(sizeof(union test)); t->f = 10.10f; printf("%f", t->f); return 0; }
Options: 10,    Garbage value,    10.100000,    Error

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com