Which of the following button will allow you to add, delete, or change records in your Data Source?


Options:  A) ‘Data Source’ button, B) ‘Edit’ button, C) ‘Edit Data Source’ button, D) ‘Data editing’ button,

Ans:-C,-C

More MS-Word Related questions:


What protocols are used to configure trunking on a switch? VLAN Trunking Protocol VLAN 802.1Q ISL
Options: 1 and 2,    3 and 4,    1 only,    2 only

Ans:B ,B


Hamir Utsav
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


264. deshabandhu ke naam se kon jaane jaate hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chitaranjan daas, chitaranjan daas


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to restore only those files modified since the last backup, from the drive A to the currently logged drive or directory?
Options: RESTORE A: *.*/S,    RESTORE A: *.*/M,    RESTORE A: *.*/N,    RESTORE A: *.*/L

Ans:B ,B


651. sashastr sena jhanda divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 7 disambar, 7 disambar


Who directed the famous TV Serial 'Tandoori Nights'?
Options: Farukh Dhondy,    Jon AMiel,    Zohra Sehgal,    Saeed Jaffrey

Ans:B,B


Switches operates in which layer of the OSI model?
Options: Physical layer B. Data link layer C. Network layer D. Transport layer

Ans:B,Data link layer


5.It is an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network.
Options: (A)security exploit (B) vulnerability scanner (C) packet sniffer (D) rootkit 2

Ans:25. (C),25. (C)


majathal wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:solan,solan


ravi valley in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


7.In Excel A certain spreadsheet shows in Page Break Preview that cells in Rows 1-25 have white background. The cells in row 26 that contain data have a dark grey background, when you click the Print button
Options: (A)nothing will print because some cells with data have been omitted (B) only the cells with gray background will print (C) the whole sheet will print (D) only the cells with white background will print 11

Ans:117. (D),117. (D)


Diamond is an allotropic form of
Options: germanium,    carbon,    silicon,    sulphur

Ans:B,B


Where did the 1st ODI match was played in India?
Options: New Delhi,    Ahmedabad,    Kolkata,    Mumbai

Ans:B,B


6.In disk storage devices, data are recorded on and later retrieved from disk via a conducting coil named
Options: (A)Tail (B) Foot (C) Head (D) Hand. 16

Ans:166. (C),166. (C)


159. prakaash kee gati kitanee hotee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 300000 ki.mee. sekand, 300000 ki.mee. sekand


The first items defined for a new system are its :
Options: inputs,    outputs,    storage,    processing

Ans:B ,B


5.Fault tree analysis is
Options: (A)It is the process of modifying the state space of the system so that the effects of the fault are minimized and system can continue in operation in some degraded state. (B) Capacity of a system or component to continue normal operation despite the presence of hardware or software faults. | 103 (C) It is the widely used hazard technique (D) Incorrect step, process, or data definition in a computer program 20

Ans:205. (C),205. (C)


JDBC stands for:
Options: Java Database Connectivity,    Java Database Components,    Java Database Control,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


Within a database, the sequential organization of data by a common key is called:
Options: logical structure,    inverted structure,    simple structure,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. To read through a document you may
Options: a. Use the arrow key b. Dragging the scroll box on the scroll bar c. Use your ENTER key to go down line by line d. Only A & B

Ans: – D , – D


. Which of the following line spacing is invalid?
Options: a. Single b. Double c. Triple d. Multiple

Ans: – C , – C


Your computer has gradually slowed down. What's the most likely cause?
Options: Overheating,    Your processor chip is just getting old,    Adware/spyware is infecting your PC,    You dropped a sandwich in your computer

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet?
Options: a. Save the workbook b. Modify the worksheet c. Enter text and data d. Copy the worksheet

Ans:– d,– d


In simplex transmission
Options: Data format is simple,    Data transmission is one way,    Data can be transmitted to small distances only,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


sibalbada wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: solan, sirmaur, una, kangra

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


The metallurgical process in which a metal is obtained in a fused state is called
Options: smelting,    roasting,    calcinations,    froth floatation

Ans:A,A


9.A computer language for informing the DBMS regarding the data structure used is
Options: (A)PASCAL (B) DDL (C) PROLOG (D) FORTRAN 14

Ans:139. (B),139. (B)


A NOR gate recognizes only the input word whose bits are _____
Options: 0's and 1's,    1's,    0's,    0's or 1's

Ans:C ,C


A dual-layer DVD is valued because it:
Options: Can hold more data,    Contains a backup of the data stored,    Uses a second layer to offer a speed increase,    Creates alternative sound tracks

Ans:A,A


Fact tables are which of the following?
Options: Completely denoralized,    Partially denoralized,    Completely normalized,    Partially normalized

Ans:C ,C


. Which 8-bit chip was used in many of today’s TRS-80 computers?
Options: A) Z-8000 B) Motorola 6809 C) Z-8808 D) Z-80

Ans:D,D


Ajit Agarkar made his Test debut in 1998 as a bowler. How many wickets did he take in that match including both 1st and 2nd innings?
Options: 2,    1,    5,    3

Ans:A,A


kaun keval raashtrapati 399. nirvaachit hone kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: neelam sanjeeva reddee, neelam sanjeeva reddee


What is the difference between the Internet and an intranet?
Options: One is public, the other is private,    One is safer than the other,    One can be monitored, the other can't,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


In which year was the PC voted 'The Machine of the Year's by the American Time magazine?
Options: 1970,    1975,    1983,    1987

Ans:C ,C


8.In Access to switch to Form view from form Design view
Options: (A)F2 (B) F4 (C) F5 (D) F6 3

Ans:38. (C),38. (C)


0.The lowest level of I/O control consists of
Options: (A)device drivers (B) interrupt handlers (C) both A and B above (D) none of the above 25

Ans:250. (C),250. (C)


Crame Trophy Tennis final held in May 2003 was played between
Options: Leander Paes and David Rickle,    John McEnore and David Rickle,    Boris Becker and John McEnroe,    Boris Becker and Leander Paes

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is (are) not a tool for Application Prototyping?
Options: Application generators,    third generation language,    screen generators,    report generators

Ans:B ,B


5.Extent to which a system or component contains enough information to explain its objectives and properties is referred as
Options: (A)Self-descriptiveness (B) Servers (C) Simplicity (D) None of these 24

Ans:245. (A),245. (A)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> typedef void v; typedef int i; int main() { v fun(i, i); fun(2, 3); return 0; } v fun(i a, i b) { i s=2; float i; printf("%d,", sizeof(i)); printf(" %d", a*b*s); }
Options: 2, 8,    4, 8,    2, 4,    4, 12

Ans:D ,D


. The __________ field is used to hold a yes or no answer.
Options: a. object b. number c. text d. logical

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


. FORTRAN is
Options: A) File Translation B) Format Translation C) Formula Translation D) Floppy Translation

Ans:8-C,8-C


Which of the following is the latest version of Excel
Options: a. Excel 2000 b. Excel 2002 c. Excel ME d. Excel XP

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


On-line data entry is most suitable in the case of
Options: updating payroll master,    entering monthly journal entries,    Processing payment of cheque in a bank,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The religion of Afghanistan is
Options: Islam,    Buddhism,    Hinduism,    Christianity

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is the correct order of keywords for SQL SELECT statements?
Options: SELECT, FROM, WHERE,    FROM, WHERE, SELECT,    WHERE, FROM,SELECT,    SELECT,WHERE,FROM

Ans:A ,A


The software used to convert source program instructions to object instruction is known as
Options: Compiler,    Assembler,    Interpreter,    Language processor

Ans:D,D


A workstation has just been installed on an Ethernet LAN, but cannot communicate with the network. What should you check first?
Options: reinstall the network protocols,    reinstall the network interface card driver,    verify the ip configuration on the workstation,    verify the link status on the computer's network card

Ans:D ,D


A transistor has how many doped regions?
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com